RobinsRareBooks Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Willa Cather listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Cather, Willa Sibert.  O Pioneers!
Boston and New York.: Houghton Mifflin and Co. 1929
Octavo, black cloth with red titling and decoration to top board. 309pp. Top edge red. Bookplate to pastedown. Endpapers partially toned. Pages lightly toned to margins. Top forecorner of page 153 turned down. Bright and Vg in a Dustwrapper that is worn to folds, is frayed to top edges and is chipped and frayed to hell of spine. This is Willa Cathers second novel, originally published in 1913.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Cather, Willa.  April Twilights and Other Poems.
New York. Knopf. 1933
Third printing. Octavo, green cloth spine and pyramid design in grays on boards. 70pp. Spine is faded. Top edge is darkened. There is some light shelfwear to bottom edge. Lacks dustwrapper. Near Vg. Willa Cathers first book of verse.
Price: 24.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Cather, Willa.  April Twilights and Other Poems.
New York. Knopf. 1924
Second printing. Octavo, green cloth spine with repeated design to boards and green lettering to spine. 66pp. An ex-library book with number to spine, stamps to top and bottem edge. Spine is darkened a shade. Endpaper and half-title is detached. Front hinge virtually broken. A label has been removed from the pastedown. Discard stamps to endpapers. Lacks dustwrapper. Willa Cathers first book of verse.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Cather, Willa.  Death Comes for the Archbishop.
New York. Knopf. 1927
Third printing before publication. Octavo, brown cloth with titling to top board and spine. 303pp. A newspaper clipping is loosely inserted and has partially tanned the adjacent pages. Fore-edges bumped. Boards lightly worn. Near Vg.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Cather, Willa.  December Night. A Scene From, Death Comes for the Archbishop.
New York.: Knopf. 1933
Octavo, tan boards with titling to top board. Not paginated, but 12pp. Hand set on all rag paper. Ornamental designs to the margins of each page by Harold von Schmidt. Paper over boards is split down top fold with spine. In a Dustwrapper that is Vg.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Cather, Willa.  Lucy Gayheart.
New York.: Alfred Knopf. 1935
First edition. Octavo, green cloth. 231pp. Cloth is lightened to extreme margins, else Vg in worn, repaired dustwrapper.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Cather, Willa.  Lucy Gayheart.
New York. Knopf. 1935 First Edition
First edition, stated. Octavo, green cloth with title labels to top board and spine. 231pp. Forward lean. Some fading to edges and spine. Dustwrapper is price-clipped chipped and worn.
Price: 23.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Cather, Willa.  Lucy Gayheart.
New York. Knopf. 1935 Limited/Numbered Signed by Author
First edition. Octavo, blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Top edge gilt. Beveled boards. [vii, 231, [3]pp. Printed on Croxley rag paper. Designed by W A Dwiggins. Spine gently faded, else a fine copy. Gray slipcase slightly worn and soiled. A limited edition of 749 copies of which this copy is numbered 303. Signed by Willa Cather. Cather weaves the story of Lucy from two themes, the passionate desire to attain deep satisfaction in life and the frustration in attempts to regain youth in middle age.
Price: 325.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Cather, Willa.  Sapphira and the Slave Girl.
New York.: Knopf. 1940
First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth with title labels to spine and top board. viii + 295pp. Pastedon is browned and has a bookplate. Spine faded. A tight volume.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Cather, Willa. [foreword by Stephen Tennant]  On Writing. Critical Studies on Writing as an Art.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1949
First edition, first printing. Octavo, green cloth. Vg+ in slightly chipped dustwrapper.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Randall, John H. (Willa Cather)  The Landscape and the Looking Glass. Willa Cather's Search for Value.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1960 First Edition
First edition. First printing, stated. Octavo, light gray cloth with dark green title panels and gilt lettering to top board and spine. xv, 425pp. Bright and Vg in a dustwrapper that has light shelfwear. A critical evaluation of the work of Willa Cather, with biographical notes in the context of her art.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< WellsWilliam Buckley >>>


Try these sites for other Willa Cather Listings

Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Bythebooklc.com
Antsysbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Waverlybooks.com
Riversedgebooks.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Oldrosevillebookshop.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Bluecatbooks.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Therescuedpages.com
Jwilbooks.com
Leonsbookstore.com
Bluemoonbooks.net
Hydeparkbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Mrtbooksla.com
Orlandobooksetc.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions