RobinsRareBooks Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Henry Longfellow listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.  Hyperion: A Romance.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1893
Duodecimo, white cloth spine and green cloth boards with gilt titling and decoration to top board and spine. 391pp. Spine darkened a shade and white cloth soiled, commensurate with age. Bump to top forecorner. Lightly rubbed to corners. Pages tanned. Still a tight volume.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.  Poems by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Volume II.
Boston. Ticknor and Fields. 1857
16mo, full calf with burgundy morocco title labels to spine. All edges red. 405pp. Patina of leather surface is rubbed to spine and edges.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.  Poems of Henry W Longfellow.
London & New York: W Kent and Co. [Late D Bogue], 1861
Duodecimo. Full leather binding with five raised bands on spine. Extensive embossing and gilt trim and decorations. gilt inner dentelles. Aeg. 860pp. Many whole page illustrations, which are engravings of a consistently high standard and absolutely beautiful. Spine is mildly sunned and rubbed, else vg.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.  The Courtship of Miles Standish and Other Poems.
London. W Kent and Co. (late D Bogue). 1858 First Edition
First edition, second state. Duodecimo, contemporary brown cloth with blindstamped boards and gilt titling to spine. xii, 227pp plus 40pp of advertisements. Yellow endpapers as issued. Advertisements are dated January 1958. Cloth is faded and spine ends are frayed. Bookplate to pastedown and tear to endpaper where it has at some point become stuck to paste from the bookplate. Textblock is very good. Published about one month before the US edition. A clean and attractive copy. BAL 12122
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.  The Masque of Pandora and Other Poems.
Boston.: James R Osgood and Company. 1875
First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth with gilt casket to top board and gilt titling and decoration to spine. Bevelled boards. iv, 146pp. Boards are somewhat worn with some fraying to edges and to head and heel of spine. Contains The Masque of Pandora; The Hanging of the Crane; Moritura Salutamus; Birds of Passage; A Book of Sonnets.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.  The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow.
London.: Frederick Warne & Co. 1873
Duodecimo, in full leather binding which gilt tooled to both boards and spine. All edges gilt and gilt inner dentelles. 568pp includes nemerous engraved plates. Spine very mildly rubbed. Prelims foxed and a clumsy attempt has been made to erase an inscription on the front free endpaper. A very attractive binding.
Price: 55.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.  Voices of the Night. Ballads and other poems. And, The Spanish Student and other poems. (bound as one volume).
New York. Hurst & Co.
Undated but inscription bears the date of 1888. Duodecimo, green cloth stamped with black decoration to top board and spine with gilt title panel to spine. 130pp; 106pp. Cocked. Pages are tanned.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Henry JamesHenry Van Dyke >>>


Try these sites for other Henry Longfellow Listings

Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Booksofyesteryear.com
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Arcanabooks.us
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Wabisabibooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions