|
|
Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Dickens, Charles (introduction and notes by Andrew Lang and illustrations by Charles Green). Great Expectations. New York. Scribners Sons. Macmillan. 1898 The Gadshill edition. Octavo, red cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. Top edge gilt. xiii, 568pp. 10 illustrations, each with tissue guard. Spine is faded a shade. Boards have pale splash marks and soiling. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Dickens, Charles. A Child's History of England. Philadelphia. Henry Altemus. 1897 16mo, beige cloth with armorial crest and silver and red lettering to top board and silver decoration and lettering to spine. 228pp. 80 illustrations. Endpaper bears a gift inscription in a child's hand. A few marks, but essentially tight and Vg. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Dickens, Charles. Child's History of England. Philadelphia. Porter and Coates. Undated. Octavo, brown cloth with, to top board black decoration and lettering and black panel picking out lettering in background color of cloth and, to spine black decoration and black lettering on gilt panel. 364pp. Brown endpapers. Lightly rubbed to head and heel of spine and to corners. Blanks browned, else vg. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield. (with the original drawings of Phiz, Hablot Knight Browne). Franklin, Pennsylvania. The Franklin Library. 1976 Limited Phiz, Hablot Knight Browne. Octavo, full brown leather with four raised bands to spine and extensive gilt decoration to both boards and spine. Gilt titling to spine. All edges gilt. Tan brown silk moiré endpapers and ribbon place marker. 816pp. 39 illustrations by Phiz. A very minor bump to the top forecorner of the loewer board and a 3mm loss of patina to the bottom edge of the top board, else a bright crisp copy in near Fine condition. A limited edition, published exclusively for subscribers to The Franklin Library collection, The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Accompanying this volume is a small booklet of 22pp providing biographical notes and background. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Dickens, Charles. (Boz). (illustrated by George Cruikshank). Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. (Volume 2, of 2) London Richard Bentley. 1838 First Edition George Cruikshank. First edition, first issue. Original publishers pink cloth boards with pressed floral pattern and gilt titling to spine. ix, 263pp, plus 39 pages of advertisements. Six plates of woodcuts, as required in this volume. The last plate is not surrounded by grotesques indicating that this is a first issue. Bookplate to pastedown, slightly weak joints. Spine is sunned. Corners and edges of cover and spine rubbed and slightly worn. Cover has a few areas of staining , pages edges have slight toning. Some foxing on pages. Price: 350.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Dickens, Charles. (woodcuts by David Frampton) Great Expectations. Franklin, Pennsylvania. The Franklin Library. 1982 Limited David Frampton. Octavo, full blue leather with four raised bands to spine and extensive gilt decoration to both boards and spine. Gilt titling to spine. All edges gilt. Gray silk moiré endpapers and ribbon place marker. 475pp. Illustrated with woodcuts by David Frampton. Silk endpapers just beginning to sun to margins, else a bright crisp copy in near Fine condition. A limited edition, published exclusively for subscribers to The Franklin Library collection, The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Accompanying this volume is a small booklet of 23pp providing biographical notes and background. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Dickens, Charles., Illustrated by Charles E Brock. The Chimes. A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In. London and New York.: Dent / Dutton. 1905 Duodecimo, vellum bound with extensive gilt decoration and gilt titling to top board and spine. 167pp. Illustrated by Charles E Brock. Eight color plates and b/w headpieces to chapter headings. Title page ornamented by Charles Brock. Tissue guard to frontispiece. Lightly soiled and gapes somewhat. Endpapers foxed. Bookplate to pastedown and inscription to endpaper, dated 1906. A tight Vg volume. Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Dickens, Charles., Illustrated by Phiz (H K Browne) Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London: Chapman and Hall, 1844 First Edition. (1st edition, 1st Issue, with the Pound sign following 100 in the frontispiece engraving). With illustrations by Phiz (H K Browne). Octavo, half morocco with marbled boards. Gilt titling and bands on spine. New eps. The illustrations are rather browned and the final plate has been professionally repaired. Corners and head and heel of spine are mildly rubbed, otherwise in vg condition. Price: 375.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Goodchild, George. (contributors include R L Stevenson, William Hazlitt, Charles Dickens, John Ruskin, Francis Bacon, John Addington Symonds, Edward Thomas, Leigh Hunt and 7 others). The Lore of the Wanderer. An Open-Air Anthology. London. Dent & Sons (from the Wayfarers Library Series). Undated. Duodecimo, blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. 252pp. Spine is faded a shade and is chipped to head of spine. A label has been removed from the front pastedown. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Kitton, Frederic G. [Charles Dickens] The Minor Writings of Charles Dickens. A Bibliography and Sketch. London.: Elliot Stock. 1900 Duodecimo, green cloth boards with beveled edges and gilt titling to spine and top board with a circular gilt motif depicting an owl to the top board. Xi + 260pp. Many pages uncut and unopened. Very minor rubbing to edges. Bookplate to pastedown. Front and rear endpaper and next blank browned and fragile. Two pieces of tape to verso of front endpaper holding chips in place. Else tight and Vg. A complete list of Dickens contributions to periodicals, articles and short stories, plays, miscellaneous prose writings, Christmas books, examples of Dickens plagiarized etc. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings |