RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Vollmann, William T. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Vollmann, William T. An Afghanistan Picture Show, or, How I Saved the World.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992 Signed by Author
Signed by Author. Octavo. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in fine unclipped dw. Vollman went to Afghanistan to write about the war in this, his first non-fiction book.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Vollmann, William T. An Afghanistan Picture Show. Or, How I Saved the World.
New York.: Farrar, Strauss Giroux. 1992 
First edition, stated. Octavo, green cloth backstrip and oatmeal boards with gilt titling to spine. Xi + 268pp. Tight, bright and fine in a fine dustwrapper. Vollmans first book of non-fiction.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Vollmann, William T. The Ice Shirt.
London: Andre Deutsch. 1990 
First edition. Octavo, black cloth. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The first volume in a series about North America called The Seven Dreams.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Morrow, Bradford and Patrick McGrath. (contributors include Angela carter, Emma Tennant, Ruth Rendell, William Vollmann, Joyce carol Oates, Martin Amis, Jeanette Winterson, and Anne Rice). The New Gothic. A Collection of Contemporary Gothic Fiction.
New York. Random House. 1991 0394587677 / 9780394587677 First Edition Very Good 
First edition. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) red cloth spine with gray boards and gilt titling to spine. 336pp. A clean copy that is bright and Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is also Vg+.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Vollmann, William T. Thirteen Stories and Thirteen Epitaphs.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1991 Signed by Author
Signed by Author. Octavo, orange cloth. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. A fine copy in fine unclipped dw. A collection of stories in which the character of the writer and some of his intimates surface and re-surface in a series of extraordinary encounters.  
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Vollmann, William T. You Bright and Risen Angels.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1987 Signed by Author
Signed by Author. Octavo, blue cloth. First edition. Signed by the author on the half-title page. A fine copy in fine unclipped dw of the authors first book. This book was a stunning creation of alternative fiction (hilarious, fantastic and scathing) but is more amazing for a first work.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Vollmann, William. You Bright and Risen Angels.
New York.: Atheneum. 1987 
First American edition, stated. Octavo, black cloth backstrip and blue boards with titling to spine. xvi + 639pp. A review copy with the publishers review slip loosely laid in. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper of the authors first book. This book was a stunning creation of alternative fiction (hilarious, fantastic and scathing) but is more amazing for a first work.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Vollmann, William T. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Vollmann, William T. on Beaglebooks.com
Vollmann, William T. on Bestbargainbook.com
Vollmann, William T. on Bookalley.com
Vollmann, William T. on Bookbrowzers.com
Vollmann, William T. on Booksliquidation.com
Vollmann, William T. on Buybookstoday.net
Vollmann, William T. on Everybookintheworld.com
Vollmann, William T. on Johnbalebooks.com
Vollmann, William T. on Kjcactus.com
Vollmann, William T. on Lostinthestars.com
Vollmann, William T. on Monkeyread.com
Vollmann, William T. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Vollmann, William T. on Springystreasures.com
Vollmann, William T. on Vagabondbooks.com
Vollmann, William T. on Waverlybooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.