|
|
Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Shakespeare, William. As You Like It. East Aurora, NY. Roycroft Shop. 1903 Half-Leather Quarto (10.5in x 8.25in) sueded leather spine and brown boards with gilt titling to spine and to top board. 122pp. Top edge gilt. Rubbed to head and heel of spine, else a clean copy in vg condition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Shakespeare, William. (illustrated by Hugh Thomson). As You Like It. London. Hodder & Stoughton. Hugh Thomson Undated, but gift inscription is dated 1914. Quarto, brown cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 143pp and 16 tipped-in color plates. Cloth is lightly rubbed to foldsand top edge. Name to endpaper, dated 1914. Booksellers stamp to endpaper. Final plate has a diagonal crease, all others in excellent condition. Pages beginning to tone to margins, else a clean and bright copy that is Vg. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Shakespeare, William. Poems. (Venus and Adonis; The Rape of Lucrece; Sonnets; A Lover's Complaint; The Phoenix and the Turtle). Franklin, Pennsylvania. The Franklin Library. 1980 Limited Full-Leather Fine Octavo, full scarlet leather with three raised bands to spine and extensive gilt decoration to both boards and spine. Gilt titling to spine. All edges gilt. Burgundy silk moiré endpapers and ribbon place marker. 237pp. Woodcuts from several sources. A bright crisp copy in Fine condition. An unopened copy. A limited edition, published exclusively for subscribers to The Franklin Library collection, The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Accompanying this volume is a small booklet of 22pp providing biographical notes and background. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Shakespeare, William. (illustrated by Albert Rutherston). The Tragedie of Cymbeline. Limited/Numbered With Dustwrapper Printed from the Folio of 1623. Ernest Benn Limited. London. 1923. Quarto, oatmeal canvas spine and gray boards with black titling to spine. lvii, 134pp. Endapapers are partially toned and pages are toning to margins. Top board is chipped along bottom edge. And cloth is rubbed to heel of spine. Hinge at front endpaper is beginning to split. Dustwrapper is soiled and is chipped along bottom edge and has lost about 40% of the dustwrapper spine to the lower portion. Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press, Stratford. A limited edition of 550 copies of which this copy is numbered 268. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Shakespeare, William. (illustrated by Sylvain Sauvage). The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet. New York. Heritage Press. 1935 Boards Very Good Quarto (11.25in x 8.25in) black leather spine and blue-gray boards. Spine has gilt titlingand both boards have gilt repeating pattern. [x], 125pp. Nine color plates by Sylvain Sauvage of which the frontispiece is apparently signed by the illustrator. Spine is scuffed, else a bright and tight copy in Vg+ condition in a slipcase that is worn, faded and has splits to folds. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Shakespeare, William., Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield. The Winters' Tale. London.: J M Dent and Sons. 1923 Quarto, red cloth with titling to top board and spine. 99pp. Twelve plates, painted in tempera. Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield. Lower board has lost color across half of its area from water contact. Some bleeding of color onto rear pastedown. Area of color loss to top corner of top board. Spine is faded. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on 95bellstreet.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Alexandriaslibrary.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Antiquarius.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Arcanabooks.us Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Beckhambooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Bibliotique.us Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Bookarc.com.au Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Bookshopbaltimore.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Brickroadbooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Brookingsbooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Brusselembroidery.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Bythebooklc.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Cindyabrahambooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Crazy4bookz.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Danglaeserbooks.com
| Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Dragonsheadbooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Eastleach-book.co.uk Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Elpinarillobooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Foliofinebooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Foxfirebooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Goodwillbooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Hkbooksonline.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Horsebooksplus.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Infinitybooksjapan.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Johnbalebooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Leftcoastbooks.us Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Oldsaratogabooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Resourcebooks.net
| Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Riversedgebooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Rodneysbookstore.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Rosesarereadbooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Seattlebookcenter.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Serendipitybooks.com.au Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Trasteverebooks.net Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Vagabondbooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Waynesbooks.net Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Wheenobooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Wisestreetbooks.com Shakespeare, William (edited By Appleton Morgan). on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|