RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scott, Sir Walter. Kenilworth.
London & New York: George Harrap & Co, 1926 
Crown octavo reprint in full maroon calf with gilt decorations. Marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Previous owners name blocked out on one of the preliminaries. Bright and tight.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Sir Walter. New Love Poems
London: Blackwell, 1932 Limited 
Octavo. Vg with badly torn clear wrapper. Edited by Davidson Cook, who discovered the unknown manuscript in Londons South Kensington Museum. A limited edition of 750 copies.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Morier, J J. (preface by Sir Walter Scott and illustrated by Honore Guilbeau). The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan.
New York. The Heritage Press. 1947 
Octavo (9in x 6.5in) patterned cloth with gilt titling on black panel to spine. lii, 498pp. Bookplate to pastedown. Title panel to spine is partly rubbed, else a clean and bright copy in Vg condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Sir Walter. The Black Dwarf and A Legend of Montrose.
Edinburgh. Adam and Charles Black. 
Author's Edition. Undated. Octavo, buff wrappers with black and red titling and image of a dwarf before a tomb. Runs from page 825 to 958. Double column text. Covers are detached, chipped and brittle. Spine is completely flaked away. Signatures are loose. Top cover contains the statement "All other Editions are imperfect in the Text and the Notes".  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, Sir Walter., Illustrated by J Noel Paton The Dowie Dens of Yarrow.
1860 Cloth 
Produced for the Members of the Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland. Folio, green cloth with blind embossing. Illustrated by J Noel Paton. Discoloration to cloth; rear endpaper torn and dampstained. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Scott, Sir Walter. The Lady of the Lake.
Edinburgh. John Ross and Company. 1874 
16mo, with wood boards with a Stuart tartan finish and oval sepia picture of Scot to top board and leather spine with gilt decoration and titling. 216pp. All edges gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Moire finish endpapers. Sepia albumin prints. The wooden boards are thick at the center and tapered to edges, giving a rounded appearance. Spine is rubbed with loss of about half an inch to head and heel. Pearl feet on the rear board but two are lost leaving just the retaining pins in two corners. Name to half-title. Hinge cracked at page three. Page 15 loose. Pages with albumin prints are wrinkled to the paper, but not the print (which is pasted in).  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, Sir Walter. [edited, with an introduction by Lloyd E Smith] The Lady of the Lake. [No.616 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 1924 
Small booklet in wrappers. 64pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scott, Sir Walter. The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte, Emperor of the French. With a Preliminary View of the French Revolution. (Volume I, of 3).
Philadelphia. Carey, Lea and Carey. 1827 Full-Leather 
Octavo (8.75in x 5.5in) full calf leather with a burgundy and a black leather title label to spine. 516pp. Boards are lightly worn for age. Name to pastedown, endpaper and title page. Pencil note to first blank page. Foxed throughout. Tissue guard to frontispiece engraving is deeply tanned. Only Volume I is offered here. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scott, Sir Walter. The Poetical Woks of Sir Walter Scott. Complete in One Volume. With All His Introductions and Notes, Also Various Readings and the Editors Notes. Elegantly Illustrated.
Boston.: Phillips, Sampson and Company. 1858 
Octavo, green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Marbled edges. 840pp. A tight, Vg copy.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scott, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott. With introduction and notes.
London.: Warne and Co. 1883 
The Albion Edition. Crown octavo, in dark green full calf. Gilt decorations to spine are somewhat flaked. Corners are rubbed. Endpapers and all edges are marbled. 758 pages in double columns.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Scott, Sir Walter. (illustrated by Simon Harmon Vedder with a preface by the Hon Mrs Maxwell Scott of Abbotsford). The Talisman. A Tale of the Crusaders.
Philadelphia. David McKay Company. 
Undated. Octavo, burgundy cloth with gilt decoration and titling to top board and spine. Top edge gilt. 389pp. 12 color plates. Bookplate to pastedown. Occasional foxing throughout. Nick to cloth of top edge. Spine somewhat dulled. Else a clean copy.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Scott, Sir Walter. The Waverley Novels. [in 24 volumes].
Boston: Parker and Mussey. 1852 
From the last revised edition, containing the authors final corrections, notes etc. Crown octavo, half black leather and marbled boards. Gilt titling to spine. Two facing illustrated pages precede each title page, with a tissue guard between the illustrations. All volumes are lightly scuffed with foxing to endpapers and occasional spotting, tight and Vg. Individual volumes are further described below: Volume 1. Waverley; or'tis sixty years since. 255pp. Chipped to head of spine. Volume 2. Guy Mannering; or, the astrologer. 236pp. One leaf detached. Chip to head of spine. Volume3. The Antiquary. 246pp. Volume 4. Rob Roy. 239pp. Chip to head of spine. Volume 5. Tales of My Landlord. First series. Black Dwarf - Old Mortality. 331pp. Volume 6. Tales of My Landlord. Second series. The Heart of Midlothian. 330pp. Pencilled sketch to rear endpaper. Volume 7. Tales of My Landlord. Third series. The Bride of Lammermoor. A Legend of Montrose. 297pp. Volume 8. Ivanhoe; A Romance. 287pp. Three leaves detached. Head of spine chipped. Volume 9. The Monastery; A Romance. 252pp. Volume 10. The Abbot; being the sequel to the Monastery. 264pp. Chip to head of spine. Volume 11. Kenilworth. 264pp. Volume 12. The Pirate. 274pp. Two leaves detached. Volume 13. The Fortunes of Nigel. 285pp. Volume 14. Peveril of the Peak. 351pp. Volume 15. Quentin Duward; A Romance. 272pp. Chip to head of spine. Volume 16. St. Ronan's Well. 260pp. Short aged tear to head of spine. Volume 17. Redgauntlet. A Tale of the Eighteenth Century. 260pp. Volume 18. Tales of the Crusaders. The Betrothed - The talsisman. 372pp. Volume 19. Woodstock; or, The Cavalier. 288pp. Volume 20. Chronicles of the Canongate. First Series. The Highland Widow - The Two Drovers - The Surgeons daughter, etc. 260pp Volume 21. Chronicles of the Canongate. Second Series. Sy Valentines Day. 272pp. Chip to head of spine. Volume 22. Anne of Geierstein; or, The Maiden of the Mist. 279pp. Volume 23. Tales of My Landlord. Fourth and Last Series. Count Robert of Paris. 238pp. Volume 24. Castle Dangerous, with a glossary to the Waverley Novels. Also, Tales of a Grandfather. 283pp + 380pp. One leaf loose. Overall a very handsome, tight set.  
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter. on 95bellstreet.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Antiquarius.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Scott, Sir Walter. on Bdbooksandart.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Beckhambooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter. on Brickroadbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Brookingsbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Cheapread.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Film-tvtieins.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Foxfirebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Georgejefferybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Goodwillbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Gothicabooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter. on Horsebooksplus.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Johnbalebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Jrfinebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Scott, Sir Walter. on Leonsbookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Marblehillbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Oldscrolls.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Opendoorbooks.us
Scott, Sir Walter. on Orielisbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Patbookman.net
Scott, Sir Walter. on Riversedgebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Rogercoybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter. on Vagabondbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Wheenobooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Wintertimebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie