RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Wilde, Oscar. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wilde, Oscar. Lady Windermere's Fan.
Boston: Luce &Co, 1906 
Duodecimo, in wire stitched wrappers, fading to edges and chipped at head of backstrip.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wilde, Oscar. Lady Windermere's Fan. [No.8 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 96pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper, dated 1925. Faded, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wilde, Oscar. Pen, Pencil and Poison. [No.315 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 56pp + viii of publishers advertisements. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Some early pages offset in binding with text clipping fore-edge Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wilde, Oscar. [Andre Derain and Aubrey Beardsley] Salome.
New York and London.: Limited Editions Club. 1938 
Limited/Numbered. Signed by Illustrator. First edition thus. A limited edition of 1500 copies of which this copy is numbered 1260. This book consists of two volumes in a slipcase. One volume is the original French publication, illustrated by Andre Derain with ten full page gouache drawings on black paper and reproduced by the pochoir process. This volume is signed by the artist. This volume has some light wrinkling to the black wrappers, but is otherwise fine. The second volume is the English translation by Lord Alfred Douglas and is bound in red cloth over boards. It has sixteen plates illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. It is very lightly sunned to the spine but is otherwise fine. The maroon slipcase is lightly shelfworn and is Vg+. The original glassine wrappers for both volumes are present and torn. .  
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wilde, Oscar. (illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley). Salome.
New York. Illustrated Editions Company. Aubrey Beardsley 
Undated. Octavo, black cloth spine with gilt vertical ruling and red cloth beveled boards with gilt titling to spine. 120pp Spine is dulled. Pages beginning to tan to margins, else a clean copy. Only a portion of the dustwrapper is present, The front flap, title panel and spine are present though chipped and soiled.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wilde, Oscar. (Sebastian Melmoth). Sebastian Melmoth.
London. Arthur L Humphreys. 1905 
Duodecimo, green cloth with gilt decorative tooling and gilt lettering to top board and gilt lettering to spine. 222pp. Top edge gilt. Fore- and lower edges untrimmed. Cloth worn, with short tears, to head and heel of spine. Spine darkened. Inscriptions to endpaper. Oscar Wilde adopted the name Sebastian Melmoth after his release from prison (Reading Goal). Melmoth was a character from a gothic novel written by Charles Maturin, an ancestor of Wilde. The character Melmoth was a doomed character destined to wander.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wilde, Oscar. The Ballad of Reading Gaol and other Poems. [No.2 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. Girard, 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 64pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded, with chip to top leading edge of wrapper, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde). The Ballad of Reading Gaol.
New York. Brentano's. 1909 
24mo, light blue boards with title labels to top board and spine. 39pp. Text and pagination only to rectos. Covers are somewhat soiled with some loss of surface patina. Spine is darkened and spine label is chipped affecting lettering. Rear endpapers are wrinkled. Else a clean copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wilde, Oscar. The Ballad of Reading Gaol.
New York.: Cameo Classics (Grosset and Dunlap) 
Undated (1920?). Octavo, black cloth with impressed cameo bust in silver on front board. Nice woodcuts (unattributed). Vg.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wilde, Oscar. [C.3.3.] The Ballad of Reading Gaol.
London.: Leonard Smithers. 1899 
Octavo, white backstrip and tan boards. 31pp. Backstrip is darkened and the spine portion is worn and frayed with some loss. There is a small inky thumbprint to the lower corner of the endpaper. This copy does not have Smithers full address and so was published after his bancruptcy. An early volume of a significant book.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde). The Ballad of Reading Gaol.
London. Leonard Smithers. 1898 
Sixth edition, stated. Octavo, cream linen spine and cinnamon cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. 31pp with printing to rectos only. Deckled fore-edges. Bookplate of Septimus Hodges to pastedown. Another name to pastedown. Endpapers partially toned. Cloth is lightly soiled. A very attractive copy. The first six printings (approximately 6000 copies) are the only ones that do not acknowledge Oscar Wilde as the author but used his cell number as the authorial designation.  
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 C. 3. 3. (Oscar Wilde). The Ballad of Reading Gaol.
London. Leonard Smithers. 1899 
Octavo, cream linen spine and yellow-gold cloth to boards with gilt titling to spine. [viii], 31pp. Top edge gilt. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Though stated to be published by Smithers this is most likely a pirate edition published by Siegle and Hill in 1899-1900 and is an unauthorized edition differing slightly from the 7th edition. (Mason 378). Binding is somewhat worn, has some spots of soiling and gilt titling is dull. Endpapers and prelims have some foxing. Textblock is vg+.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wilde, Oscar. (Illustrated by Pamela Bianco). The Birthday of the Infanta.
New York. Macmillan. 1929 Pamela Bianco. 
Octavo, original silver stamped gray cloth. 58pp. 4 color plates and numerous other full-page line drawings by Pamela Bianco. Spine and edges sunned. Occasional wear and minor staining. Dustwrapper is price-clipped and has some minor chips and soiling.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wilde, Oscar. The Essays of Oscar Wilde.
New York. Cosmopolitan Book Corporation. 1916 
Narrow duodecimo, burgundy leather with gilt decoration and titling to top board and spine. x, 624pp. Frayed to top edge, bookplate to pastedown and name to flypaper. A Vg copy in a dustwrapper that is faded to spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wilde, Oscar. The Fisherman and His Soul.
Portland, Maine. Thomas Mosher. 1905 Limited 
32mo (5.5in x 3.5in) card wrappers with cream overwrapper. 88pp. A limited edition of 425 copies on japon vellum. Untrimmed to the top edge. Slight forward lean. Nicks to head of spine and mildly darkened to covers. Else a clean copy that is Vg.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wilde, Oscar. The Happy Prince and Other Tales. [No.280 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 62pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins with a lightly soiled upper wrapper, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Wilde, Oscar. The Poems of Oscar Wilde, comprising Ravenna, Poems, The Sphinx, The Ballad of Reading Gaol.
Portland Maine.: Thos Mosher, 1903 Limited Full-Leather 
Octavo in full green morocco leather. Single gilt rule border with double gilt rule and decorated corner pieces to boards. Gilt dec spine slightly sunned. Both front endpapers have bookplates. Top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed. A limited edition of 600 copies on hand-made paper 
Price: 320.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Arbiter, Petronius. (translation ascribed to Oscar Wilde). The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter.
New York. Privately printed. 1930 Limited 
Octavo (9.25in x 6.25in) black cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 236pp. A limited edition of 1200 copies of which this copy is un-numbered. The unexpurgated edition. Spine is faded and titling to spine is dull. Forward lean. Bookplate to endpaper. Endpapers are partially toned.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wilde, Oscar. The Selfish Giant.
New Rochelle. Peter Pauper Press. Limited Boards 
Duodecimo (7.5in x 5in) red cloth spine and patterned boards with black titling in silver panel to top board. A limited edition of 750 copies prepared especially for Silka Stocker who is named to the colophon page and whose small discreet bookplate is placed to the pastedown. A clean copy in Vg+ condition. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wilde, Oscar., Illustrated by Roosje Penfold. The Teacher of Wisdom.
The Petrarch Press. 1994 
Limited/Numbered. Signed by Illustrator. Crown octavo, sewn in red-brown wrappers. A limited edition of 200 copies, of which this copy is numbered 102. Signed by the illustrator Roosje Penfold. Printed on Arches Text paper. Fine plus.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wilde, Oscar. on 95bellstreet.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Antiquarius.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Archivescalifornia.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Wilde, Oscar. on Beckhambooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Bibliotique.us
Wilde, Oscar. on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar. on Bookarc.com.au
Wilde, Oscar. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Bythebooklc.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Clentbooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Foxfirebooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Georgejefferybooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Goodwillbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Gothicabooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar. on Horsebooksplus.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Johnbalebooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Wilde, Oscar. on Leonsbookstore.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Marblehillbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Opendoorbooks.us
Wilde, Oscar. on Pendleburys.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Riversedgebooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Rodneysbookstore.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Wilde, Oscar. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar. on Vagabondbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Wheenobooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Williamglynn.co.uk
Wilde, Oscar. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Wilde, Oscar. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie