RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Moore, Thomas. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Moore, Thomas. Lalla Rookh.
New York. Crowell. 1888 Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Octavo (9.75in x 6.5in) ornately patterned brown cloth boards with black titling in gilt panel to top board and spine. Beveled boards. All edges gilt. 290pp. Frayed to head and heel of spine. Spine is somewhat darkened. Else a clean copy in near Vg condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Moore, Thomas. Lalla Rookh: An Oriental Romance.
London. Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts. 1861 John Tenniel, the Brothers Dalziel and H N Woods. 
Octavo, half green leather and green cloth with gilt ruling to edges of leather on boards and five raised bands, gilt decoration and gilt titling on red leather panel to spine. All edges marbled with matching marbled endpapers. viii, 381pp. Illuminated title page. 69 illustrations from drawings by John Tenniel, engraved on wood by the brothers Dalziel and 5 ornamental pages of Persian design by T Sulman and engraved on wood by H N Woods. Spine is sunned just a shade and a few pages have the occasional spot of foxing, otherwise this book is in near fine condition and is amazingly bright, tight and crisp. This extremely attractive copy has survived 140 years virtually without blemish.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Moore, Thomas. Lalla Rookh; An Oriental Romance.
New York. Geo. A. Leavitt, Publisher. 
24mo, blue cloth with gilt decoration and titling to top board. All edges gilt. 275pp. Lightly worn boards, rubbed to lower tips. Overall an attractive copy with bright gilt.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Moore, Thomas. Memoirs and Works of the Life of The Right Honourable Richard Brinsley Sheridan (in 2 volumes).
London. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green. 1825 Half-Leather 
Octavo (8.25in x 5.5in) half leather and marbled boards with two leather title labels to each volume. Volume I: (Memoirs) viii, 543pp; Volume II: (Works) 408pp. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate to the pastedown of both volumes. Partial loss to one of the title labels to the spine of Vol II. Else two tight and clean volumes. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Moore, Thomas. Memoirs of the Life of the Rt Hon Richard Brinsley Sheridan. (in 2 volumes).
New York. Redfield. 1853 
Duodecimo green cloth with gilt titling to spines and blindstamped gilt rulings to boards. Vol I, 307pp; Vol II, 335pp. Some pinhole damage to the cloth of both volumes. Endpapers are foxed. Cloth to Volume I is partially sunned.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Moore, Thomas., Illustrated by Thomas, Corbould Poetical Works of Thomas Moore, with the life of the author.
London: George Routledge and Sons. 1871 
Illustrated by Thomas, Corbould etc. Small octavo. Xxvii, 528pp. Full calf, with gilt armorial design on front board. Gilt decorations to spine. Endpapers and edges marbled. Prize binding. Head and heel of spine frayed, else vg.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Moore, Sturge Thomas. The Vinedresser and other poems.
London: Sign of the Unicorn. 1899 
First edition, first issue. Small octavo, green cloth ruled in gilt, with gilt titling. Endpapers are browned. Moore was a successful wood engraver and designed the covers for several of W B Yeats works of poetry. This is his first book. It was critically well received and he went on to publish a significant number of works.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Moore, Thomas. on 95bellstreet.com
Moore, Thomas. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Moore, Thomas. on Antiquarius.com
Moore, Thomas. on Archivescalifornia.com
Moore, Thomas. on Bookarc.com.au
Moore, Thomas. on Boox.ca
Moore, Thomas. on Brickroadbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Chicagorare.com
Moore, Thomas. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Moore, Thomas. on Cozybookcellar.com
Moore, Thomas. on Cupboardmaker.com
Moore, Thomas. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Moore, Thomas. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Eurolibros.com
Moore, Thomas. on Foxfirebooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Goodwillbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Gothicabooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Moore, Thomas. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Moore, Thomas. on Horsebooksplus.com
Moore, Thomas. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Moore, Thomas. on Johnbalebooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Jrfinebooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Moore, Thomas. on Marblehillbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Moore, Thomas. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Moore, Thomas. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Nightheronbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Moore, Thomas. on Oldprintbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Oldscrolls.com
Moore, Thomas. on Opendoorbooks.us
Moore, Thomas. on Orielisbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Pendleburys.com
Moore, Thomas. on Resourcebooks.net
Moore, Thomas. on Riversedgebooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Rogercoybooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Moore, Thomas. on Tenbestbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Vagabondbooks.com
Moore, Thomas. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie