RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated by F H Townsend. "They" and The Brushwood Boy.
London & New York: Macmillan, 1925 
First edition in this form. Octavo, red cloth with gilt design and titling. Teg. Spine mildly faded, else vg. Illustrated by F H Townsend. 27 colour plates.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kipling, Rudyard. Cobb, Cooper, le Gallienne, Phelps and Chevrillon. Around the World With Kipling.
Garden City, New York.: Doubleday, Page and Co. 1926 
Octavo, maroon cloth with title label to spine. Nick to the cloth on the spine. Title page foxed. Five biographical and critical essays on Kipling by Cobb, Cooper, le Gallienne, Phelps and Chevrillon.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kipling, Rudyard. City of the Dreadful Night. [No.357 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 96pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kipling, Rudyard. City of the Dreadful Night. [No.357 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 96pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Kipling, Rudyard. Collected Verse of Rudyard Kipling.
London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1912 Limited Signed by Publisher
Quarto, limp vellum with gilt titling to top cover and spine. Top edge gilt. xix, 477pp. Vellum is lightly soiled and both ties are lost. Endpapers are partially tanned and bubbled. The contents are near Fine. A limited edition of 500 Edition de Luxe copies on English hand-made paper, of which this copy is out of series and is un-numbered. Signed by the publisher and printer.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Kipling, Rudyard. In Black and White.
A H Wheeler [Allahabad, India], Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington (London); Bromfield & Co (New York), 1890 First Edition Original Wraps 
First Edition. Octavo in grey-green wrappers, 96pp. Front wrapper is chipped to lower fore-edge; rear wrapper is lost. Front cover is faded to edges. Pictorial design is similar to English first edition, but with "Indian Railway Library No 3 One Rupee" added. Only a few copies of this variant exist. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kipling, Rudyard. (illustrated by L J Bridgman and others). Indian Tales.
New York. Dodge Publishing Company. 1899 
Octavo (8in x 5in) red pictorial cloth with gilt titling to spine and both boards. Top edge red. [xii], 750pp. 17 illustrations. The head of the spine is just beginning to fray. Boards are otherwise very lightly worn. Name to endpaper. Internally clean and overall a Vg copy. 36 short stories from Kipling. Title page describes this as the "Oriental Edition". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kipling, Rudyard. Kim.
London. Macmillan. 1921 Full-Leather Good 
Duodecimo (6.75in x 4.5in) red soft leather boards with gilt tiling to spine and gilt circle containing an elephant head to top board. 413pp. 10 illustrations by J Lockwood Kipling. Rubbed to spine and corners. Name to endpaper, else a clean copy in Good plus condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brunner, John (presents). (Rudyard Kipling). Kipling's Science Fiction.
New York. Tor. Tom Doherty Associates. 1992 0312853556 / 9780312853556 First Edition Very Good 
First edition, first printing. Octavo (8.5in x 5.5in) green cloth with gilt titling to spine. 178pp. A clean and bright copy that is very tight and Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kipling, Rudyard. Life's Handicap. Being Stories of My Own People.
Doubleday, Page and Company. 
New York. 1906. Duodecimo, green decorated cloth with blindstamped Viking ship and gilt titling to top board and spine. xiii, 351, [i]pp. Top edge gilt. Lightly rubbed to head and heel of spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kipling, Rudyard. Life's Handicap. Being Stories of Mine Own People.
London. Macmillan. 1891 Cloth 
Duodecimo (7.5in x 5.25in) olive green cloth to spine and brown cloth, with gilt titling to spine and top board. xvi, 352pp, 8pp publishers ads. Name to paste down. Bookplate to endpaper. Pencil notes to rear pastedown. Name to title page. Else a clean copy in near VG condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kipling, Rudyard. Soldiers Three. A Collection of Stories setting forth certain passages in the lives and adventures of Privates Terence Mulvaney, Stanley Ortheris, and John Learoyd.
London. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington. 1890 
Fifth edition. Octavo, original illustrated wrappers. 93pp. Covers are darkened chipped and flaking to the spine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kipling, Rudyard. (with a biographical and critical sketch by Andrew Lang). The Courting of Dinah Shadd and Other Stories.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1890 First US Edition 
First US edition. Octavo in the publishers original blue wrappers. xii, 182pp. Covers are darkened to margins and the spine is flaking. Rear cover is almost detached. Pages are beginning to tone to margins but are complete and tight. Name written across the title page. Published by Harper without permission and therefore in breach of copyright. The young Kipling (he was still only 25 and not yet famous) sued and won. Contains the following stories: The Courting of Dinah Shadd; The Man Who Was; A Conference of the Powers; Without Benefit of Clergy; The Greenhow Hill and The Incarnation of Krishna Mulvaney.  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Kipling, Rudyard. The Finest Story in the World and Other Stories. [No.331 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 93pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kipling, Rudyard. The Five Nations.
New York: Doubleday, Page and Co. 1906 
Octavo, green embossed pictorial cloth with gilt titling. Rubbed to head and heel of spine  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kipling, Rudyard. The God From The Machine and Other Stories. [No.912 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 64pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper, dated 1926. Wrappers detached and in two pieces.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kipling, Rudyard. The Holy War.
Methuen. 1917 
A single folded sheet of 4pp with a border of Celtic style to the front page. Some partial toning to front page, else a Vg copy. A single poem published as a single folded sheet in 4pp.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kipling, Rudyard. (illustrated by Aldren Watson). The Jungle Books. Volume Two.
New York. Doubleday and Company. 1948 With Dustwrapper 
Octavo, green cloth with gray leaf design to boards and green titling in gray panel to spine. 201pp. 6 color illustrations. Pages just beginning to tan to margins, else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that faded and chipped to the top of the spine.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kipling, Rudyard. The Man Who Was and Other Stories. [No.332 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 63pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, lacks rear cover and upper cover detached.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kipling, Rudyard. The Man Who Would be King. [No.151 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 87pp +viii "Other Titles" ads by publisher. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Lightly faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on 95bellstreet.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Antiquarius.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Beckhambooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Bibliotique.us
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Bookarc.com.au
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Brickroadbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Bythebooklc.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Cheapread.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Fenwickbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Foxfirebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Goodwillbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Horsebooksplus.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Johnbalebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Kathmandubooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Leonsbookstore.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Lpbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Resourcebooks.net
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Riversedgebooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Svbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Theavocadopit.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Trasteverebooks.net
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Vagabondbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Waverlybooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Wheenobooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Kipling, Rudyard., Illustrated By F H Townsend. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie