|
|
Hugo, Victor. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hugo, Victor. Les Chants du Crepuscule. Les Feuilles d'Automne. Paris. Furne et Cie. 1843 Octavo (9in x 6in) red calf spine and dark red marbled boards with five raised bands to spine and two black leather title labels to spine bearing gilt lettering. 423pp. Marbled endpapers. Spine is sunned in a mellow shade. There is a small area of infestation damage to the top spine corner of the top board. Light wear to edges, else a tight and clean copy in Vg condition. Engraving of "A Voyager" is tanned. In French throughout. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hugo, Victor. Notre-Dame de Paris. Paris. Furne et Cie. 1840 Octavo (9in x 6in) red calf spine and dark red marbled boards with four raised bands to spine and two black leather title labels to spine bearing gilt lettering. 372pp. Marbled endpapers. Spine is sunned in a mellow shade. Small hole to head and heel of spine. Light wear to edges, else a tight and clean copy in Vg condition. Frontispiece engraving of Quasimodo is tanned. In French throughout. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hugo, Victor. (illustrated by Frans Masereel, introduced by Andrew Lang and translated by Jessie Haynes). Notre-Dame de Paris. (in two volumes). New York. The Limited Editions Club. 1930 Limited/Numbered Original Wraps Signed by Illustrator Octavo (10in x 7.75in) cream wrappers with black titling to top cover and spine. Volume I: xxix, 308pp; Volume II: 376pp. A limited edition of 1500 copies of which this copy is numbered 259 and is signed by the illustrator Frans Masereel. Printed on Velin d'Arches paper by R Coulouma of Paris. Most pages are uncut, making this an unread copy. An extremely attractive two volumes that are clean, tight, bright and near fine in glassine wrappers that are also near Fine. The slipcase is tape repaired and lacks the backstrip. The Limited Editions Club produced this book in a French style in wrappers. This turned out to be something of a public relations disaster, with a significant number of complaints from subscribers. As a result many copies were rebound in a more conventional style. The volumes offered here are as originally published and in exceptionally nice condition (though the slipcase is rather battered). Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hugo, Victor. Odes et Ballades (in 2 volumes). Paris. Furne et Cie. 1841 Octavo (9in x 6in) red calf spine and dark red marbled boards with five raised bands to spine and two black leather title labels to spine bearing gilt lettering. Vol I: xlv, 387pp; Vol II: 446pp. Marbled endpapers. Spine is sunned in a mellow shade. There are two small holes to the heel of the spine of Vol I. Light wear to edges, else 2 tight and clean volumes in Vg+ condition. Frontispiece engraving of Victor Hugo is tanned. In French throughout. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hugo, Victor. Victor Hugo's Works [By Order of the King; Notre Dame; Les Miserables; Hans of Iceland; History of a Crime; Ninety-Three; Toilers of the Sea.] In 8 volumes. New York.: A L Burt & Co. Duodecimo, blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Top edges gilt. Frontispiece with tissue guard to each volume. By Order of the King. A romance of English history. 576pp + 8 plates. Tight, bright and Vg. The Hunchback of Notre Dame. A romance of 1482. 418pp + 8 plates. Tight, bright and Vg. Les Miserables. Volume 1: 743pp + 8 plates. Front hinge cracked, somewhat worn. Volume 2: 749pp + 8 plates. Rear hinge cracked, else a tight volume. Hans of Iceland. A romance of 1699. 486pp + 8 plates. Tight, bright and Vg. The History of a Crime. Deposition of a Witness. 430pp + 8 plates. Tight, bright and Vg. Ninety-Three. A historical romance. 443pp + 8 plates. Tight, bright and Vg. Toilers of the Sea. A romance of the Island of Guernsey. 414pp + 8 plates. Tight, bright and Vg. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hugo, Victor. on 95bellstreet.com Hugo, Victor. on Alexandriaslibrary.com Hugo, Victor. on Antiquarius.com Hugo, Victor. on Bagotbooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Bdbooksandart.com Hugo, Victor. on Bibliotique.us Hugo, Victor. on Bookarc.com.au Hugo, Victor. on Booksandbirds.com Hugo, Victor. on Bookshopbaltimore.com Hugo, Victor. on Brooklynbooks.us Hugo, Victor. on Cupboardmaker.com Hugo, Victor. on Danglaeserbooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Daveshootsbookseller.com Hugo, Victor. on Eastleach-book.co.uk Hugo, Victor. on Elpinarillobooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Film-tvtieins.com
| Hugo, Victor. on Foxfirebooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Georgejefferybooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Goodsheppardbooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Goodwillbooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Hessaybooks.co.uk Hugo, Victor. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Hugo, Victor. on Jamespepperbooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Johnbalebooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Leftcoastbooks.us Hugo, Victor. on Leonsbookstore.com Hugo, Victor. on Lpbooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Montclairbookcenter.com Hugo, Victor. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Notquitenewstuff.com Hugo, Victor. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Oldscrolls.com
| Hugo, Victor. on Opendoorbooks.us Hugo, Victor. on Orielisbooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Riversedgebooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Rogercoybooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Rosesarereadbooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Rwmilitarybooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Trasteverebooks.net Hugo, Victor. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Hugo, Victor. on Vagabondbooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Waverlybooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Wheenobooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Wintertimebooks.com Hugo, Victor. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|