RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Grey, P Zane. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Grey, P Zane. Betty Zane.
New York. Charles Francis Press. 1903 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
First edition, first printing. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) gray cloth with gilt titling to spine and yellow, burgundy and dark gray tiling and image to top board. xii, [ii], 15-291pp. 6 illustrations. Nicks to cloth on fold of spine and rear board. The pastedown has a narrow area of residual glue where a label was once pasted. Light wear to corner tips and head and heel of spine. Else a clean and quite bright copy in near Vg condition. Betty Zane was his first novel and privately printed at his own expense. It received relatively little attention and is very rare today. Laid in is a typed letter signed by Zane Grey.s wife. The letter is blindstamped with the Greys Altadena address and explains to a Mr Brown of Haverford College that due to injury and travel obligations it will be some time before Zane Grey will be able to sign books. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Grey, Zane. Fighting Caravans.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1929 First Edition 
First edition. Octavo, blue cloth with titling to top board and spine. 361pp. Bumped and rubbed to corners. Name stamped to endpaper. Rear hinge significantly cracked.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Grey, Zane. Nevada.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1928 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 
First edition, first printing. Duodecimo (7.75in x 5.5in) brown cloth with black titling to top board and spine. [vi], 365, [vi publishers ads]pp. Endpapers illustrated in maroon color. Front endpapers depict the climax of Forlorn river and the opening lines of Nevada. The rear endpapers show a poker game under a pine tree with Nevada watching the approach of Cedar Hatt. The First edition, first printing with the Harper code B-C on the copyright page. A clean and bright copy in Vg condition with a dustjacket that is worn to folds and edges and has a list a sizeable chunk (about 20%) to the heel of the spine and is heavily tape-repaired to the internal surface and is fair. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Grey, Zane. Riders of the Purple Sage.
New York. Harper and Brothers. Cloth Very Good Poor Signed by Author
Not dated, but late 1920's. Duodecimo (7.5in x 5in) green cloth with black titling to top board and spine. 355pp. Pages toned, else a clean copy in near Vg condition in a dustjacket that is significantly worn and torn and has lost much of the front panel, including the book title at the foot of the panel. Signed to the endpaper by Zane Grey and to the pastedown by his son Romer Grey. The son (Romer) has inscribed the book *Aug 16th, 1966/Margaret - /I leave you this in/memory - it was my fathers greatest/story/Rome*. A remarkable association copy of his most popular novel. 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Grey, Zane. Sunset Pass.
New York. Grosset and Dunlap. 1931 Good Good Signed by Author
Duodecimo (7.5in x 5.25in) blue cloth with black titling to top board and spine. 349, [xiii publishers ads]pp. Top edge red. Somewhat sunned to spine. Cloth is worn to folds and to head and heel of spine and corner tips. Some toning to half-title. Overall Good plus in a dustjacket that is darkened a shade to the spine and is chipped to the edges and is Good plus. Signed and inscribed to the endpaper by the author. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Grey, Zane. (illustrated by Charles S Chapman and Frank Street). Tappan's Burro and Other Stories.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1923 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
First printing. Large octavo (9.5in x 7.25in) black cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine and with photo-plate mounted on front cover. x, 253pp. 7 illustrations. Top edge blue. A clean and bright copy in Vg condition with a dustjacket that is chipped to corners and has some staining to rear panel, but remains bright and near Vg. Signed to the lower margin of frontispiece by Zane Grey. The First edition, first printing with the Harper code I-X on the copyright page and a price of $3.00 to the dustjacket flap. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Grey, Romer. (son of Zane Grey). The Cruise of The Fisherman. Adventures in Southern Seas.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1929 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 
First edition. Duodecimo (7.5in x 5.25in) red cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. viii, [ii], 268pp. 22 photographs on 19 plates (including frontispiece. A few frayed threads to the head of the spine, else a clean copy in near Vg condition in a dustjacket that is chipped to the head and heel of spine with loss of lettering to the titling. Dustjacket is soiled and worn to folds and is in Fair condition. The First edition, first printing with the Harper code G-D on the copyright page. The first book by the author, the son of Zane Grey, written at the age of 15. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grey, Zane. The Last of the Plainsmen. The Story of Buffalo Jones.
Grosset and Dunlap. 1911 Cloth Good With Dustwrapper 
Second edition. Duodecimo, green cloth with black titling to top board and spine. ix, 314pp, 8pp publishers ads. Endpaper partially tanned. Minor fraying to cloth. Dustwrapper has a closed tear and small chips and is shelfworn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Grey, Zane. The Lost Wagon Train.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1936 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 
First edition, first printing. Duodecimo (7.75in x 5.5in) brown cloth with burgundy titling and decorative lines to top board and spine. 401pp. Some patchy discoloration to cloth, else a clean copy in near Vg condition in a dustjacket that is worn and torn with chips to head and heel of spine and is in Fair condition. The First edition, first printing with the Harper code G-L on the copyright page and a price of $2.00 to the dustjacket flap. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Grey, Zane. (illustrated by H S DeLay). The Short-Stop.
Chicago. A C McClurg and Co. 1909 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
First edition, first printing. Duodecimo (7.5in x 5.25in) green cloth with black titling and black and white baseball images to top board and spine. 310pp. 6 illustrations. Frayed to head of spine and lightly rubbed to folds and corner tips. White coloring to baseball bats on the spine is flaking. Cloth to rear board has some patchy loss of color and one small insect hole. Internally clean and Vg and overall Good plus. Copyright page states, Published June 1909, making this the first printing. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Grey, Zane. The Thundering Herd.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1925 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. Duodecimo (7.5in x 5.25in) brown cloth with black titling and stamped illustrations to top board and spine. [viii], 400, [3 publishers ads]pp. Heel of spine is bumped and softened. Small stain to top edge of top board. Endpaper to pastedown with glue spots showing through. A clean and bright copy in near Vg condition in a dustjacket that is chipped ot corners and is worn to folds and is in Good condition. The First edition, first printing with the Harper code L-Y on the copyright page and a price of $2.00 to the dustjacket flap. Signed to the endpaper by the author. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Grey, Zane. The Vanishing American.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1925 Cloth Very Good Good Signed by Author
Duodecimo (7.5in x 5.25in) brown cloth with black titling and ruling to top board and spine. [x], 308, [4 publishers ads]pp. 4 illustrations. Bookplate to pastedown. Else a clean and bright copy in Vg condition in a dustjacket that is significantly chipped to the head and heel of the spine and is torn to the folds and is in near Good condition. A January 1926 printing with the Harper code A-A to the copyright page (even though the title page states 1925). Signed to the endpaper by the author. 
Price: 725.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Grey, Zane. West of the Pecos.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
First printing. Octavo (8in x 5.5in) beige cloth with brown titling to top board and spine. [vi], 314pp. Name to endpaper, else a clean and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is tape-repaired to the internal surface and is chipped and creased to the edges and has one short tape to the outside on the spine fold and is in near Good condition. First edition stated and with the Harper code C-M and a price of $2.00 to the flap of the dustjacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Grey, Zane. West of the Pecos.
Toronto. Musson Book Co. 1938 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
First Canadian edition. Duodecimo (7.75in x 5.25in) burgundy cloth with black titling to spine and top board. [vi], 314pp. Top edge red. A clean and exceptionally bright copy that is Vg+ in a dustjacket that is clean and has light edgewear to the top edge and is Vg. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Grey, Zane. (illustrated by Lee Townsend and with foreword by Franklin K Mathiews). Zane Grey's Book of Camps and Trails.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1931 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
First edition. Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) green cloth with titling to top board and spine. ix, [iii], 211pp. 19 illustrations. Lacks dustjacket. Spine is darkened and titling to spine is dull. Bump to top edge of top board. Name to recto of frontispiece (dated 1931). A clean copy in Vg condition. The First edition, first printing with the Harper code G-F on the copyright page. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grey, P Zane. on 95bellstreet.com
Grey, P Zane. on Antiquarius.com
Grey, P Zane. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Grey, P Zane. on Bdbooksandart.com
Grey, P Zane. on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Grey, P Zane. on Bluecatbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Brookingsbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Bythebooklc.com
Grey, P Zane. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Grey, P Zane. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Grey, P Zane. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Foxfirebooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Goodwillbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Grey, P Zane. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Grey, P Zane. on Horsebooksplus.com
Grey, P Zane. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Johnbalebooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Grey, P Zane. on Leonsbookstore.com
Grey, P Zane. on Marblehillbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Grey, P Zane. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Oldprintbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Oldscrolls.com
Grey, P Zane. on Orielisbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Resourcebooks.net
Grey, P Zane. on Riversedgebooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Grey, P Zane. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Grey, P Zane. on Svbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Tenbestbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Trasteverebooks.net
Grey, P Zane. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Grey, P Zane. on Vagabondbooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Waverlybooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Wheenobooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Wintertimebooks.com
Grey, P Zane. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie