|
|
Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Eliot, T. S. Ara Vus Prec. (Vos) London. The Ovid Press, 1919 Limited/Numbered Boards Very Good First edition. First state binding. Quarto (11.25in x 9in) original black boards and yellow faux leather spine. [iv]pp blanks, 54pp, 1p colophon, [iv]pp blanks. The first volume published by John Rodker of the Ovid Press and the second volume of poetry published by T. S. Eliot. A limited edition of 264 copies of which this copy is numbered 68. The title of Ara Vus Prec was held by Eliot to be in error and that the real title of the book was Ara Vos Prec. Hinges starting. Four pages have dog-ear creases. Boards are somewhat scuffed, rubbed to the edges and the spine is darkened. Lacking the paper spine label (which may never have existed as no copies appear to have a spine label). Otherwise an attractive copy. The interior is tight, clean and bright. Interior is near Fine. Binding is near Vg. Overall a Vg copy. Loosely inserted is a publishers announcement in which the Ovid Press announces it's next publications for 1919 to be by Gaudier-Brzeska (Twenty Drawings); Wyndham Lewis (Fifteen Designs); Ezra Pound (New Poems); T S Eliot (New Poems); John Rodker (New Poems). Price:
3000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Eliot, T S. Four Quartets. New York. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. A Harvest Book. 1971 Duodecimo, wrappers. 59pp. Spine is sunned, else Vg. Considered to be the major achievement of Eliot's later career, this quartet, consisting of "Burnt Norton"; "East Coker"; "The Dry Salvages"; and "Little Gidding" was first published in 1943. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Eliot, T S. Four Quartets. New York. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. A Harvest Book. 1971 Duodecimo, wrappers. 59pp. Bookplate to pastedown. Spine and edges are sunned, else Vg. Considered to be the major achievement of Eliot's later career, this quartet, consisting of "Burnt Norton"; "East Coker"; "The Dry Salvages"; and "Little Gidding" was first published in 1943. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Eliot, T S. Four Quartets. New York. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. A Harvest Book. 1971 Duodecimo, wrappers. 59pp. Spine is sunned and covers lightly worn, else Vg. Considered to be the major achievement of Eliot's later career, this quartet, consisting of "Burnt Norton"; "East Coker"; "The Dry Salvages"; and "Little Gidding" was first published in 1943. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Eliot, T. S. John Dryden, The Poet, The Dramatist, The Critic. New York: John and Elsa Holliday. 1932 Limited/Numbered Boards Fine Signed by Author Quarto (8in x 5.5in) black cloth-backed spine over marbled boards with gilt-lettered title to spine. 68pp. A limited edition of 110 copies (100 for sale) of which this copy is numbered 29. Signed by Eliot to the limitation page. Booksellers ticket to the gutter of the rear pastedown. With the original clear acetate wrapper. A bright, clean and tight copy that is extremely attractive and in near Fine condition. Price:
1150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Eliot, T S. Murder in the Cathedral. New York. Harcourt, Brace & World. Copyright date 1935, with the code v.9.61 to the copyright page. Octavo, black cloth with titling to spine. 88pp. Some patchy loss of color to margins of boards. Textblock is Vg. Dustwrapper is lightly soiled and has a small closed tear and a small chip. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Eliot, T S. Murder in the Cathedral. Canterbury. H J Goulden Limited. The Friends of Canterbury Cathedral Edition. 1935 Duodecimo pale blue light card wrappers. 38pp. Covers are darkened to margins and there are some small circular stains to the top cover. Bookplate to inside of top cover, else Vg. This dramatic verse play depicting the tragedy of Becket was commissioned by The Friends of Canterbury Cathedral for a Festival to mark the martyrdom of Becket 750 years earlier and was performed for the first time just a few yards from his death. This is the true first edition preceding (with their permission) the Faber publication, it was produced in an edition of 750 copies. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Eliot, T S. Murder in the Cathedral. New York. Harcourt, Brace and Company. Reprint. Octavo, black cloth with gilt titling to spine. 88pp. Pencil underlining and annotations. Else bright and square in a dustwrapper that is faded to spine and is otherwise lightly worn. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Eliot, T S. Murder in the Cathedral. New York. Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1935 First US Edition First American edition. Octavo, black cloth with gilt titling to spine. 86pp. Pencil underlining and annotations throughout. Rubbed to corners and head and frayed to head and heel of spine. Bookplate to pastedown. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Eliot, T. S. Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. New York. Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1946 With Dustwrapper Octavo, green-gray boards with black titling to spine. 46pp. Bookplate to pastedown and partial toning to endpapers, this copy is otherwise a clean Vg example of this wonderful book in a dustwrapper that is worn with loss to the lower portion of the rear panel. This book always has the copyright date on the copyright page, followed two lines below by a code. In this case the code is [e.I.46] indicating that it is a 1946 reprint. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on 95bellstreet.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Beckhambooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Bibliotique.us Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Blossombooks.co.uk Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Bookarc.com.au Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Brickroadbooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Brooklynbooks.us Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Bythebooklc.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Chicagorare.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Cozybookcellar.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Ctrarebooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Eastleach-book.co.uk Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Eurolibros.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Georgejefferybooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Goodwillbooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Hessaybooks.co.uk
| Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Horsebooksplus.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Jamespepperbooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Johnbalebooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Jrfinebooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Kellybooks.net Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Leftcoastbooks.us Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Leonsbookstore.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Marblehillbooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Montclairbookcenter.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Oldprintbooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Oldsaratogabooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Oldscrolls.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Opendoorbooks.us Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Patbookman.net
| Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Pendleburys.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Penobscotbooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Resourcebooks.net Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Riversedgebooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Rwmilitarybooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Seattlebookcenter.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Serendipitybooks.com.au Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Vagabondbooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Waverlybooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Wheenobooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Wisestreetbooks.com Southam, B C. (T S Eliot). on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|