RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hubbard, Elbert. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists Roycrofters, Volume IX of the Little Journeys Series.
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1902 
158pp. Volume IX concerns Corot, Coreggio, Gian Bellini, Cellini, Abbey, Whistler. 6 plates each with tissue guards. Some decorated panels are colored. Spine is rubbed to head, faded a shade and has a few light scuff marks, else bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists [Book One].
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1912 
The Miriam Edition. Octavo, Quarter leather, stamped with an Arts and Crafts style. Brown boards. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 182pp. Book One concerns Raphael, Leonardo, Botticelli, Thorwaldsen, Gainsborough and Velasquez. Six plates each with tissue guards. Spine is faded a shade and has a few light scuff marks, else bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists. [Volume Six of a series of 14 volumes].
New York.: Roycrofters and Wm Wise and Co. 1928 
The Memorial Edition. Octavo, brown cloth over stamped boards, colored design of a pastoral scene with oak-leaf surround. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 357pp. Volume Six concerns Raphael, Leonardo, Botticelli, Thorwaldsen, Gainsborough, Velasquez, Corot, Corregio, Bellini, Cellini, Abbey, Whistler. A plate for each subject. Some pages are uncut. Bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Orators. [Volume Seven of a series of 14 volumes].
New York.: Roycrofters and Wm Wise and Co. 1928 
The Memorial Edition. Octavo, brown cloth over stamped boards, colored design of a pastoral scene with oak-leaf surround. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 418pp. Volume Seven concerns Pericles, Mark Antony, Savanarola, Martin Luther, Edmund Burke, William Pitt, Jean Paul Marat, Robert Ingersoll, Patrick Henry, Starr King, Henry Ward Beecher, Wendell Phillips. A plate for each subject. Some pages are uncut. Bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Painters [Book One].
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1911 
The Miriam Edition. Octavo, Quarter leather, stamped with an Arts and Crafts style. Brown boards. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 190pp. Six plates each with tissue guards. Book One concerns Michelangelo, Rembrandt, Rubens, Meissonier, Titian and Anthony Van Dyck. Spine is rubbed to head, faded a shade and has a few light scuff marks, else bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Painters [Book Two].
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1911 
The Miriam Edition. Octavo, Quarter leather, stamped with an Arts and Crafts style. Brown boards. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 148pp. Six plates each with tissue guards. Book Two concerns Fortuny, Ary Scheffer, Francois Millet, Joshua Reynolds, Landseer, Gustave Dore. Spine is rubbed to head, faded a shade and has a few light scuff marks, else bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Painters. [Volume Four of a series of 14 volumes].
New York.: Roycrofters and Wm Wise and Co. 1928 
The Memorial Edition. Octavo, brown cloth over stamped boards, colored design of a pastoral scene with oak-leaf surround. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 346pp. Volume Four concerns Michelangelo, Rembrandt, Rubens, Meissonier, Titian, Anthony Van Dyck, Fortuny, Ary Scheiffer, Francois Millet, Joshua Reynolds, Landseer, Gustave Dore. A plate for each subject. Some pages are uncut. Bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors [Volume Seven of the Little Journeys Series].
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1900 
New Series. Octavo, Quarter leather, stamped with an Arts and Crafts style. Brown boards. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 161pp. Six plates each with tissue guards. Volume Seven of the Great Little Journeys concerns Macaulay, Lord Byron, Addison, Southey, Coleridge, Disraeli. Spine is faded a shade and scuffed, else bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors [Volume Six of the Little Journeys Series].
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1900 
New Series. Octavo, Quarter leather, stamped with an Arts and Crafts style. Brown boards. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 148pp. Six plates each with tissue guards. Volume Six of the Great Little Journeys concerns William Morris, Robert Browning, Alfred Tennyson, Robert Burns, John Milton, Samuel Johnson. Spine is faded a shade, else bright, tight and Vg. A limited edition of 947 copies. This copy is un-numbered.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors. [Volume Five of a series of 14 volumes].
New York.: Roycrofters and Wm Wise and Co. 1928 
The Memorial Edition. Octavo, brown cloth over stamped boards, colored design of a pastoral scene with oak-leaf surround. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 347pp. Volume Five concerns William Morris, Robert Browning, Alfred Tennyson, Robert Burns, John Milton, Samuel Johnson, Thomas B Macaulay, Lord Byron, Joseph Addison, Robert Southey, Samuel T Coleridge, Benjamin Disraeli. A plate for each subject. Some pages are uncut. Bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Businessmen. [Volume Eleven of a series of 14 volumes].
New York.: Roycrofters and Wm Wise and Co. 1928 
The Memorial Edition. Octavo, brown cloth over stamped boards, colored design of a pastoral scene with oak-leaf surround. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 435pp. Volume Eleven concerns Robert Owen, James Oliver, Stephen Girard, Mayer A Rothschild, Philip D Armour, John D Astor, Peter Cooper, Andrew Carnegie, George Peabody, A T Stewart, H H Rogers, James T Hill. A plate for each subject. Some pages are uncut. Bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Lovers [Volume Eighteen of the Little Journeys Series].
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1906 
Octavo, Quarter leather, stamped with an Arts and Crafts style. Brown boards. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 164pp. Six plates each with tissue guards. Volume Eighteen of the Great Little Journeys concerns Josiah and Sarah Wedgwood, William Godwin and Mary Wollstonecraft, Dante and Beatrice, John Stuart Mill and Harriet Taylor, Parnell and Kitty O'Shea, Petrarch and Laura. Spine is faded a shade and scuffed, else bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Lovers [Volume Nineteen of the Little Journeys Series].
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1906 
Octavo, Quarter leather, stamped with an Arts and Crafts style. Brown boards. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 193pp. Six plates each with tissue guards. Volume Nineteen of the Great Little Journeys concerns Dante Gabriel Rossetti and Elizabeth Eleanor Siddall, Balzac and Madame Hanska, Fenelon and Madame Guyon, Ferdinand Lassalle and Helene Von Donniges, Lord Nelson and Lady Hamilton, Robert Louis Stevenson and Fanny Osbourne. Spine is faded a shade, rubbed to the head and scuffed, else bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Musicians [Volume Nine of the Little Journeys Series].
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1911 
New Series. Octavo, Quarter leather, stamped with an Arts and Crafts style. Brown boards. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 137pp. Six plates each with tissue guards. Volume Nine of the Great Little Journeys concerns Liszt, Beethoven, Handel, Verdi, Schumann, Brahms. Spine is faded a shade and has a few light scuff marks, else bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers Kant. [Immanuel Kant].
East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters. 1904 
First Edition. Private Press. Crown octavo, brown cloth backstrip and brown boards. Title label banded round top board, spine and lower board. 19pp of text with additional preliminary and final pages. Frontispiecce of Immanuel Kant by Otto J Schneider, protected by tissue guard. Bruised to fore-corners. Bookplate to pastedown. Vg.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Philosophers. [Volume Eight of a series of 14 volumes].
New York.: Roycrofters and Wm Wise and Co. 1928 
The Memorial Edition. Octavo, brown cloth over stamped boards, colored design of a pastoral scene with oak-leaf surround. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 429pp. Volume Eight concerns Socrates, Seneca, Aristotle, Marcus Aurelius, Immanuel Kant, Swedenborg, Spinoza, Auguste Comte, Voltaire, Herbert Spencer, Schopenhauer, Henry D Thoreau. A plate for each subject. Some pages are uncut. Bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Reformers. [Volume Nine of a series of 14 volumes].
New York.: Roycrofters and Wm Wise and Co. 1928 
The Memorial Edition. Octavo, brown cloth over stamped boards, colored design of a pastoral scene with oak-leaf surround. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 395pp. Volume Nine concerns John Wesley, Henry George, Garibaldi, Richard Cobden, Thomas Paine, John Knox, John Bright, Bradlaugh, Theodore Parker, Oliver Cromwell, Anne Hutchinson, Jean Jacques Rousseau. A plate for each subject. Some pages are uncut. Bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Scientists. [Volume Twelve of a series of 14 volumes].
New York.: Roycrofters and Wm Wise and Co. 1928 
The Memorial Edition. Octavo, brown cloth over stamped boards, colored design of a pastoral scene with oak-leaf surround. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 414pp. Volume Twelve concerns Sir Isaac Newton, Galileo, Copernicus, Humboldt, William Herschel, Charles Darwin, Haeckel, Linnaeus, Thomas T Huxley, John Tyndall, Alfred Russel Wallace, John Fiske. A plate for each subject. Some pages are uncut. Bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Teachers [Volume Twenty Three of the Little Journeys Series].
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1908 
Octavo, quarter leather, stamped with an Arts and Crafts style. Brown boards. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 176pp. Six plates each with tissue guards. Volume Twenty-three of the Great Little Journeys concerns Booker T Washington, Thomas Arnold, Erasmus, Hypatia, St. Benedict, Mary Baker Eddy. Spine is faded a shade, else bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Teachers [Volume Twenty Two of the Little Journeys Series].
East Aurora, New York.: Roycrofters. 1908 
Octavo, quarter leather, stamped with an Arts and Crafts style. Brown boards. Top edges gilt with untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 152pp. Six plates each with tissue guards. Volume Twenty-two of the Great Little Journeys concerns Moses, Confucius, Pythagorus, Plato, King Alfred, Freidrich Froebel. Spine is faded a shade and rubbed to the head, else bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hubbard, Elbert. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Betterbookgetter.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Bibliotique.us
Hubbard, Elbert. on Bookcrazy.us
Hubbard, Elbert. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Booksofaurora.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Booksofparadise.net
Hubbard, Elbert. on Boox.ca
Hubbard, Elbert. on Bythebooklc.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Charteroakbooks.net
Hubbard, Elbert. on Chicagorare.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Collinsbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Cupboardmaker.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Drakefarmbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Eveleighbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Fenwickbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Foxfirebooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Grendelbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Johnbalebooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Hubbard, Elbert. on Leonsbookstore.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Marblehillbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Oldscrolls.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Oncereadbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Pellabooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Penobscotbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Resourcebooks.net
Hubbard, Elbert. on Riversedgebooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Robertsbookshop.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Schoonerbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Texasbooklady.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Thebooksend.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Thedustjacket.biz
Hubbard, Elbert. on Vagabondbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Websterbookstore.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Woodcrestbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Hubbard, Elbert. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie