RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Dickens, Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dickens, A Child's History of England.
New York. McLoughlin Brothers. 
Undated, early 1900s. Quarto, white pictorial cloth with red titling and red and green Tower of London to a yellow sky. 160pp. Some wear to cloth, name to pastedown and number to endpaper. Pages tanned. Hinge partly cracked.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dickens, Charles (illustrated by Michael Cole). A Christmas Carol.
Woodbury, New York. Barron's. 1985 0812057058 / 9780812057058 
Oblong quarto, laminated pictorial boards. A clean and attractive copy that is Vg+.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dickens, Charles. (abridged and illustrated by Mercer Mayer). A Christmas Carol. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas.
New York. Macmillan. 1986 0027303101 / 9780027303100 First US Edition With Dustwrapper 
First American edition, stated. Oblong quarto, red cloth spine and green boards with green titling to spine. Small bump to top fore-corner, child's bookplate to pastedown and name to endpaper, else a clean Vg copy in a dustwrapper that is chipped to the head of the spine and has a closed tear.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dickens, Charles. American Notes for General Circulation.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1851 
Octavo wrappers. 92pp, double columns. Wrappers are significantly chipped and soiled. Text is near Vg. Dated by publishers advert at rear where Harpers Monthly Magazine for February 1851 is advertised.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dickens, Mary Angela and Others. Charming Children of Dickens' Stories.
Oakland, CA. The Smithsonian Company. 1906 Pictorial Boards 
Octavo (9.5in x 7.5in) pictorial cloth with white titling to top board and spine. xv, 320pp. 55 illustrations, plus 12 lithograph plates and half-tone illustrations. Some fraying to head and heel of spine and corner tips. Spine is faded. Some of the white titling is flaked off. Name to endpaper. Internally a clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dickens, Charles. David Copperfield.
Philadelphia. Peterson and Brothers. 1867 
Undated, but approximately 1867. Petersons cheap edition. Octavo wrappers. 264pp in double column text. Lacks rear cover and front cover is chipped with some loss. Final page is chipped, creased and soiled. Title page and early pages are frayed to fore-edge. Most of text pages are clean and in presentable condition.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dickens, Charles. Dot; or The Cricket on the Hearth.
Union Square Printing. Peterson and Brothers. 1879 
Octavo wrappers. 95pp double column text. Covers are chipped, detached and separated from one another. Pages and text clean and near Vg. Apparently published to promote a dramatic presentation of the story at the Park Theater, Broadway.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dickens, Charles. (Boz). (illustrated by George Cruikshank). Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi. (Volume 2, of 2)
London Richard Bentley. 1838 First Edition George Cruikshank. 
First edition, first issue. Original publishers pink cloth boards with pressed floral pattern and gilt titling to spine. ix, 263pp, plus 39 pages of advertisements. Six plates of woodcuts, as required in this volume. The last plate is not surrounded by grotesques indicating that this is a first issue. Bookplate to pastedown, slightly weak joints. Spine is sunned. Corners and edges of cover and spine rubbed and slightly worn. Cover has a few areas of staining , pages edges have slight toning. Some foxing on pages.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dickens, Charles., Illustrated by Charles E Brock. The Chimes. A Goblin Story of Some Bells that Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In.
London and New York.: Dent / Dutton. 1905 
Duodecimo, vellum bound with extensive gilt decoration and gilt titling to top board and spine. 167pp. Illustrated by Charles E Brock. Eight color plates and b/w headpieces to chapter headings. Title page ornamented by Charles Brock. Tissue guard to frontispiece. Lightly soiled and gapes somewhat. Endpapers foxed. Bookplate to pastedown and inscription to endpaper, dated 1906. A tight Vg volume.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dickens, Charles. The Lazy Tour of Two Idle Apprentices.
Philadelphia. Peterson and Brothers. 
Undated, but approximately 1870. Octavo wrapper with pink covers. 43pp in double columns followed by 8pp publishers ads. Rear cover is torn with the loss of 25% to top corner. Remainder of covers are chipped. Text pages are clean and near Vg.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dickens, Charles. (illustrated by Sally Holmes and edited by Neil Philip). The Life of Our Lord.
Morristown, NJ. Silver Burdett Press. 1987 0382094875 / 9780382094873 With Dustwrapper 
Quarto, blue cloth with silver titling to spine. 93pp. A crisp and bright copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that is Vg.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dickens, Charles. (with illustrations by Gustave Dore). The Life of Our Lord. A First Edition Scrapbook of Installments Published from March 16 to 31, 1934.
Washington, DC. The Washington Daily News. 1934 Original Wraps 
Octavo titled wrappers with blank pages to which the sequential newspaper cuttings of "The Life of Our Lord" have been pasted. Top cover is detached (but is present) and chipped. Pages tanned. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kitton, Frederic G. [Charles Dickens] The Minor Writings of Charles Dickens. A Bibliography and Sketch.
London.: Elliot Stock. 1900 
Duodecimo, green cloth boards with beveled edges and gilt titling to spine and top board with a circular gilt motif depicting an owl to the top board. Xi + 260pp. Many pages uncut and unopened. Very minor rubbing to edges. Bookplate to pastedown. Front and rear endpaper and next blank browned and fragile. Two pieces of tape to verso of front endpaper holding chips in place. Else tight and Vg. A complete list of Dickens contributions to periodicals, articles and short stories, plays, miscellaneous prose writings, Christmas books, examples of Dickens plagiarized etc.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dickens, on Booksnmorepa.com
Dickens, on Booksrmagic.com
Dickens, on Bubbasbookswap.com
Dickens, on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Dickens, on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Dickens, on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Dickens, on Deansbookstore.com
Dickens, on Dunawaybooks.com
Dickens, on Everybookintheworld.com
Dickens, on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Dickens, on Goodwillbooks.com
Dickens, on Hammondsbooks.net
Dickens, on Hyperionbookstore.com
Dickens, on Jackdawbooks.com
Dickens, on Kjcactus.com
Dickens, on Nomadestore.com
Dickens, on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dickens, on Pandy-books.com
Dickens, on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Dickens, on Readitagain1.com
Dickens, on Rememberbooksonline.com
Dickens, on Remnantbooks.org
Dickens, on Richardsonsbooks.com
Dickens, on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Dickens, on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Dickens, on Russellbooks.com
Dickens, on Sackofbooks.com
Dickens, on Shop.abundatrade.com
Dickens, on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Dickens, on Store.bookswithapast.com
Dickens, on Thebookscouts.ca
Dickens, on Thebooktree.co.uk
Dickens, on Used.orcabooks.com
Dickens, on Vagabondbooks.com
Dickens, on Worldofrarebooks.com
Dickens, on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie