RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Buck, Pearl. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buck, Pearl. A House Divided.
New York. The John Day Company. 1972 Limited/Numbered Boards Signed by Author
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) in grained cream cloth to spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine and to top board. 478pp. Top edge gilt. A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy in numbered 65 and is signed by the author to the tipped-in colophon page. An attractive copy that is crisp and tight and near Fine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buck, Pearl S. Dragon Seed.
New York. The John Day Company. 1942 First Edition 
First edition. Octavo, brown cloth with gilt titling and blindstamped image to top board and spine. Top edge blue. 378pp. Bookplate to pastedown, else Vg in a dustwrapper that is worn and frayed to edges.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buck, Pearl. Fighting Angel.
New York. The John Day Company. Limited/Numbered Boards 
1972. Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) in grained cream cloth to spine and red boards with gilt titling to spine and to top board. 302pp. Top edge gilt. A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy in numbered 65. An attractive copy that is crisp and tight and near Fine. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buck, Pearl. Imperial Woman.
New York. The John Day Company. 1972 Limited/Numbered Boards Signed by Author
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) in grained cream cloth to spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine and to top board. 376pp. Top edge gilt. A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy in numbered 65 and is signed by the author to the tipped-in colophon page. An attractive copy that is crisp and tight and near Fine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buck, Pearl. My Several Worlds. A Personal Record.
New York. The John Day Company. 1972 Limited/Numbered Boards Signed by Author
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) in grained cream cloth to spine and tan boards with gilt titling to spine and facsimile signature to top board. 407pp. Top edge gilt. A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy in numbered 65 and is signed by the author to the tipped-in colophon page. An attractive copy that is crisp and tight and near Fine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buck, Pearl. (illustrated by Donald Lizzul). Once Upon a Christmas. A Collection by Pearl Buck.
New York. John Day Company. 1972 Limited/Numbered Boards Signed by Author
Quarto (10.25in x 8.25in) with grained cream cloth spine and velvet effect red boards with gilt titling to spine and gilt facsimile signature to top board. x, [ii], 180pp. A bright and clean copy in Vg+ condition. A limited edition of 5000 copies of which this copy is numbered 48 and is signed by Pearl Buck. Endpaper is signed by Theodore Harris (Buck's biographer) and inscribed "…this is the book born over a three Martini lunch in New York one day in June". 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buck, Pearl. Sons.
New York. The John Day Company. 1972 Limited/Numbered Boards Signed by Author
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) in grained cream cloth to spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine and to top board. 467pp. Top edge gilt. A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy in numbered 65 and is signed by the author to the tipped-in colophon page. An attractive copy that is crisp and tight and near Fine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Channing Pollock, Pearl Buck and many others. The American Mercury. Volume XXXIX, Number 155. November1936.

Literary periodical with contributions from Channing Pollock, Pearl Buck and many others.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buck, Pearl. The Exile.
New York. The John Day Company. 1972 Limited/Numbered Boards 
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) in grained cream cloth to spine and red boards with gilt titling to spine and to top board. 315pp. Top edge gilt. A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy in numbered 65. An attractive copy that is crisp and tight and near Fine. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buck, Pearl S. The Goddess Abides.
New York. John Day. 1972 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Spine title in black marker. Endpaper scored with black marker, else very good.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buck, Pearl. The Living Reed.
New York. The John Day Company. 1972 Limited/Numbered Boards Signed by Author
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) in grained cream cloth to spine and olive green boards with gilt titling to spine and to top board. 478pp. Top edge gilt. A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy in numbered 65 and is signed by the author to the tipped-in colophon page. An attractive copy that is crisp and tight and near Fine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Buck, Pearl S. The Mother.
New York. John Day. 1934 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Octavo, red/yellow printed wrappers. 302pp. Moderate wear and soiling with small stain to upper center on a few pages of text. In 1938 Pearl Buck became the first American woman to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buck, Pearl. The Mother.
New York. The John Day Company. 1972 Limited/Numbered Boards Signed by Author
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) in grained cream cloth to spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine and to top board. 302pp. Top edge gilt. A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy in numbered 65 and is signed by the author to the tipped-in colophon page. An attractive copy that is crisp and tight and near Fine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buck, Pearl. The New Year.
New York. The John Day Company. 1972 Limited/Numbered Boards Signed by Author
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) in grained cream cloth to spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine and to top board. 255pp. Top edge gilt. A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy in numbered 65 and is signed by the author to the tipped-in colophon page. An attractive copy that is crisp and tight and near Fine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buck, Pearl S. The Patriot.
New York: John Day. 1939 
First edition. Octavo, russet colored cloth 372pp. Slight discoloration to heel of spine and pages lightly toned to margins, else Vg. Dustwrapper has a little wear and a few chips. Price on rear flap is $2.50.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buck, Pearl. To My Daughters, With Love.
New York. The John Day Company. 1972 Limited/Numbered Boards Signed by Author
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) in grained cream cloth to spine and red boards with gilt titling to spine. 250pp. Top edge gilt. A limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this copy in numbered 65 and is signed by the author to the tipped-in colophon page. Also inscribed and signed to the fly-paper by Theodore Harris, Peal Buck's biographer. An attractive copy that is crisp and tight and near Fine. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buck, Pearl. on Abookstop.com
Buck, Pearl. on Betterbookgetter.com
Buck, Pearl. on Blinebooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Buck, Pearl. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Buck, Pearl. on Booksnmorepa.com
Buck, Pearl. on Brooklynbooks.us
Buck, Pearl. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Buck, Pearl. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Eurolibros.com
Buck, Pearl. on Film-tvtieins.com
Buck, Pearl. on Ginny6books.com
Buck, Pearl. on Goodwillbooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Hammondsbooks.net
Buck, Pearl. on Idahojims.com
Buck, Pearl. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Buck, Pearl. on Johnbalebooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Jondalbook.com
Buck, Pearl. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Buck, Pearl. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Buck, Pearl. on Lotzabooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Maplehillbooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Buck, Pearl. on Mingbooks.co.uk
Buck, Pearl. on Myperfectbook.com
Buck, Pearl. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Nightheronbooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Oldscrolls.com
Buck, Pearl. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Orielisbooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Pandy-books.com
Buck, Pearl. on Riversedgebooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Buck, Pearl. on Schoonerbooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Buck, Pearl. on Springystreasures.com
Buck, Pearl. on Sweepadeal.com
Buck, Pearl. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Buck, Pearl. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Buck, Pearl. on Vagabondbooks.com
Buck, Pearl. on Villagebookmarket.com
Buck, Pearl. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie