RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Bangs, John Kendrick. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bangs, John Kendrick. Olympian Nights.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1902 First Edition 
First edition. Duodecimo, red cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. viii, 224pp. 16 illustrations. A binding that is rather grubby and rubbed to corners.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bangs, John Kendrick., Illustrated by Edward Penfield. Peeps at People. Being Certain Papers from the Writings of Anne Warrington Witherup.
New York.: Harper and Brothers. 1899 
Duodecimo, blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and top board and boxed illustration of a rather severe looking lady taking notes to top board. 185pp + 6pp publishers advertisements +36 sketch plates. Illustrated by Edward Penfield. Stamp to endpaper dated 25 Dec 1898. First blank is partially loosened. Near Vg. Twelve biographical sketches.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bangs, John Kendrick. (illustrated by Edward Penfield). Peeps At People. Being Certain Papers from the Writings of Anne Warrington Witherup.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1899 First Edition Edward Penfield. 
First edition. Duodecimo, blue pictorial cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. x, 185pp. 36pp of illustrations by Edward Penfield. Top edge red. Cloth is very lightly rubbed, else an attractive Vg copy with bright gilt.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bangs, John Kendrick. (illustrated by Edward Penfield). Peeps At People. Being Certain Papers from the Writings of Anne Warrington Witherup.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1899 First Edition Edward Penfield. 
First edition. Duodecimo, blue pictorial cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. x, 185pp. 36pp of illustrations by Edward Penfield. Top edge red. Some pages uncut. Cloth is very lightly rubbed, else an attractive Vg copy with bright gilt.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bangs, John Kendrick. (illustrated by C Dana Gibson). The Booming of Acre Hill and other Reminiscences of Urban and Suburban Life.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1900 First Edition C Dana Gibson. 
First edition. Duodecimo, blue decorated cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. xii, 264pp. 2pp of illustrations by C Dana Gibson. Top edge gilt. Cloth is very lightly rubbed, else an attractive Vg copy with bright gilt.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bangs, John Kendrick. The Foothills of Parnassus.
New York. Macmillan. 1914 First Edition 
First edition. Duodecimo, burgundy cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. xi, pp. Poems have been written in pencil in various spaces within this book. Cloth is very lightly rubbed, else an attractive Vg copy.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bangs, John Kendrick. The Genial Idiot. His Views and Reviews.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1908 First Edition 
First edition. Duodecimo, yellow cloth with black and red decorative blocking and black titling to top board and spine. 215pp. Name and name-stamp to endpaper. Light shelf-wear, but near Vg.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bangs, John Kendrick. The Paste Jewels. Being Seven Tales of Domestic War.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1897 First Edition 
First edition. Duodecimo, green decorated cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. vi, 202pp. Cloth is darkened to spine and is very lightly rubbed, else a Vg copy with bright gilt. A collection of 7 short stories.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bangs, John Kendrick. The Real Thing and Three Other Farces.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1909 First Edition 
First edition. Duodecimo, brown pictorial cloth with yellow titling to top board and spine. 135pp. 4 illustrations. Lightly rubbed to tips and with small bump to top edge. Bookplate to pastedown. A Vg copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bangs, John Kendrick. The Real Thing and Three Other Farces.
New York Harper and Brothers. 1909 
Duodecimo, green cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 135pp. 4 illustrations. Spine is darkened a shade. Name to endpaper, else a clean Vg copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bangs, John Kendrick. on Bagotbooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Beasleybooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Bibliodisia.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Bookbill.net
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Boox.ca
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Botanicalbay.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Chapter1.co.za
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Cupboardmaker.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Dunbarbooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Empirebooksellers.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Eveleighbooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Grendelbooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Guthriebooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Ianreillybooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Johnbalebooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Longfellowspdx.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Moremoes.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Oldscrolls.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Pandy-books.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Resourcebooks.net
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Royaloakbookshop.net
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Schoonerbooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Telegraphbooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Thebooksend.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Thedustjacket.biz
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Trivillagebooks.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Bangs, John Kendrick. on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com