|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Behrman, S N. Lord Pengo. A Comedy in Three Acts. New York. Random House. 1963 Cloth Very Good Very Good The Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) black cloth spine and gray cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. xii, 132pp. A bright and clean copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is darkened a shade to the spine and is otherwise Vg. A publisher's flyer for this book is loosely inserted. A Random House Play. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Behrman, S N. (based upon the original story by W Somerset Maugham). Jane. A Comedy. New York. Random House. 1952 Cloth Very Good Very Good The Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) gray cloth with gilt titling on blue panel to spine and picture of two actors laid on to top board and surrounded by blue ruling. 195pp. A bright and clean copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is darkened a shade to the spine and is otherwise Vg. A publisher's flyer for this book is loosely inserted. A Random House Play. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Bell, Clive. Poems. Richmond, Surrey. Printed and Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press. 1921 First Edition First edition. Duodecimo beige card wrappers with repeated pattern of red clovers and red lettering to top cover. 29pp. Covers are darkened, chipped to top fore-corner and have a tape repair to the spine. Name to first blank. A central figure of the Bloomsbury Group, Clive Bell was married to Vanessa Stephens, (sister of Virginia Woolf). Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bell, Derrick. Ethical Ambition. Living a Life of Meaning and Worth. New York. Bloomsbury. 2002 1582342059 First US Edition Signed by Author First US edition. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) gray boards with silver titling to spine. [vi], 183pp. Signed by the author to the half-title. A bright and clean copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that has some short closed tears to the top edge, is lightly shelfworn and is near Vg. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Bell, Geo W. The New Crisis. Indianapolis. Vincent Bros Publishing Co. 1892 Duodecimo, red cloth with black ruling and decoration to perimeter of top board and gilt lettering to top board and spine. 351pp. Lacks endpaper and initial prelims, starting with title page. Pages toned. Lightly soiled boards, but otherwise a sound volume. A philosophical examination of the unequal distribution of wealth. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Bell, Josephine. Easy Prey. New York.: MacMillan. 1959 First US edition. Crown octavo, black cloth. Lightly rubbed to heel of spine. Foxing to endpapers. Cocked. A tight, bright copy in chipped dustwrapper. A Cock Robin mystery. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Belli, Gioconda. The Scroll of Seduction. Rayo. An imprint of HarperCollins. 2006 0060833122 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good First edition, stated. First printing. Octavo (9.25in x 6.25in) burgundy cloth spine and red boards with gilt titling to spine. ix, 325pp. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else a clean and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is lightly worn and is Vg. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Bellow, Saul. Something To Remember Me By. Three Tales: The Bellarosa Connection; A Theft; Something to Remember Me By. New York. Viking. 1991 0670842168 With Dustwrapper Signed by Author Octavo, green cloth spine and cream boards with mauve titling to spine. x, 222pp. A crisp, tight and bright copy that is in Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is also Fine. Formal bookplate to the endpaper indicates that this is one of a special edition presented by the President and Trustees of Boston University to members of the class of 1995. This bookplate is signed by the author. A special signed edition from the author who has received three National Book Awards, the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters and the Nobel Prize for Literature. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Bemelmans, Ludvig. Father, Dear Father. London.: Hamish Hamilton. 1953 First edition. Octavo, blue cloth with silver titling to spine and silver caricature to top board. 254pp. Illustrated by the author. Endpapers partially toned. Near Vg in a dustwrapper that is chipped and has some shelfwear. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig. On Board Noah's Ark. New York. Viking Press. 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good First edition. Octavo (8.5in x 6in) red cloth spine and patterned boards with gilt titling to spine. 187pp. A clean and bright copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that has a chip to the top edge, is lightly shelfworn and is near Vg. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig. Parsley. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1955 With Dustwrapper Oblong folio, beige cloth with burgundy titling to spine and top board and burgundy line drawing of stag to top board. 47pp. Cloth is breaking up to heel of spine. Bottom edge is bumped and soiled. Foxing to endpapers. Name to pastedown. Internally clean. Dustwrapper is chipped and worn. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Bendiner, Elmer. The Virgin Diplomats. New York. Knopf. 1976 0394489772 First Edition With Dustwrapper First edition. Octavo dark blue cloth spine and light blue boards with silver titling to spine. Top edge blue. viii, 257, x pp. Boards beginning to fade to bottom edge. Inscription to endpaper, else a clean Vg copy in a dustwrapper that is price-clipped, has minor chips to head of spine and is near Vg. A fresh view of the founding fathers of the USA and their activities. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Bendiner, Robert. The Riddle of the State Department. New York. Farrar and Rinehart. 1942 First Edition With Dustwrapper First edition. Octavo blue cloth with red titling to top board and spine. xiii, 231pp. Name to endpaper. Else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is faded, particularly to the spine and is lightly chipped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Beneden, P J van. Animal Parasites and Messmates. New York.: D Appleton and Co. 1889 Duodecimo, red cloth with gilt titling to spine and black decoration to top board and spine. xxviii, 274, 9pp publishers ads. 83 illustrations. Top board is darkened to bottom edge and fore-edge. Top board is curved and soiled. Water stain to bottom edge of final 20% of pages. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Benet, Laura. When William Rose, Stephen Vincent and I Were Young. New York. Dodd, Mead and Company. 1976 0396072895 First Edition With Dustwrapper Signed by Author First edition. Octavo, orange cloth with black titling to spine. [viii], 111pp. An errata slip is loosely inserted. Inscribed and signed by the author to the endpaper. A bright and tight copy that is Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is sunned a shade to the spine and is otherwise Vg. A memoir of the childhood of Laura, William Rose and Stephen Vincent Benet. Illustrated with photographs. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Benet, Laura. Is Morning Sure? Poems by Laura Benet. New York. The Odyssey Press. 1947 First Edition Signed by Author First edition. Octavo, green cloth with gilt titling to spine and top board. 64pp. Loosely inserted are two Christmas cards, signed by the author; A Christmas card with a printed poem by the author; a postcard signed by the author; a printed Christmas poem signed by the author and a printed poem signed by the author. Spine is darkened a shade and gilt is dull, else a clean copy that is near Vg. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Benet, Stephen Vincent. Ballad of the Duke's Mercy. New York. House of Books Ltd. 1939 Limited/Numbered With Dustwrapper Signed by Author Duodecimo, blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. A limited edition of 250 copies, of which this copy is numbered 168 and is signed by the author. Spine is faded, else a clean and attractive copy in Vg+ condition. Original glassine dustwrapper is darkened to spine area and is chipped. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Benet, Stephen Vincent. Ballad of the Duke's Mercy. New York. House of Books Ltd. 1939 Limited/Numbered Signed by Author Duodecimo, blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. A limited edition of 250 copies, of which this copy is numbered 181 and is signed by the author. Spine is faded, else a clean and attractive copy in Vg+ condition. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Benet, Stephen Vincent. Tiger Joy. A Book of Poems. New York. Doran. 1925 First Edition First edition, first printing. Octavo, purple cloth spine and purple and gold boards with title labels to top board and spine. 119pp. Spine is faded a shade and title label to spine is chipped to corners. Bookplate to pastedown and decorative letter R stamped to endpaper. Pages toning. Else a clean and sound copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Benet, Stephen Vincent. John Brown's Body. Garden City, New York. Doubleday Doran. 1928 First Edition With Dustwrapper First edition. Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) black cloth with gilt titling to spine. 377pp. Light wear to boards and some toning to textblock, but essentially a clean copy that is near Vg in a dustwrapper that is worn, chipped and torn. An elegiac poem of John Brown and the Civil War. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for 1928. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Benet, William Rose. The Burglar of the Zodiac and Other Poems. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1918 First Edition With Dustwrapper First edition. Octavo, black cloth spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine. ix, 152pp. Pages toned to margins and endpapers partially toned, else a clean and attractive copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is toned and frayed. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Benet, William Rose. The Falconer of God. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1914 First Edition With Dustwrapper Octavo, light brown boards with title label to spine. xi, 120pp. Very faint dampstain toward lower edge of boards, else a clean and attractive copy in a dustwrapper that is lightly soiled and faded. One of an edition of 1000 copies. The authors second book of poetry. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Benet, William Rose. The Burglar of the Zodiac and Other Poems. New Haven. Yale University Press. 1918 First Edition Signed by Author First edition. Octavo, black cloth spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine. ix, 152pp. Pages toned to margins and endpapers partially toned, else a clean and attractive copy that is Vg. Signed by the author to the endpaper. Lacks dustwrapper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Benet, William Rose. Man Possessed. Being the Selected Poems of William Rose Benet. New York. Doran. 1927 First Edition With Dustwrapper Signed by Author Octavo, red cloth with red titling to spine and red motif (unicorn under a tree) to top board. Three small holes to cloth on spine fold, else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is browned to spine and margins and is chipped, with loss of titling to head of spine. With original publishers wrapround, quoting publication date and providing biographical information on the author. Signed by the author to the endpaper. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Benet, William Rose. Merchants from Cathay. New York. The Century Co. 1913 First Edition First edition. Octavo, olice green cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine and gilt squared ruling to top board. 112pp. Spine is darkened a shade and corners and head and heel of spine are very slightly rubbed. A clean, bright and attractive copy that is Vg+. The authors first book. Much later in his life, in 1941, Benet won the Pulitzer Prize. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Benford, Gregory and David Brin. Heart of the Comet. Toronto.: Bantam. 1986 Signed by Author. First edition, first printing. Octavo, blue cloth backstrip and blue boards with silver titling to spine. 469pp. There is a small area of dye bleed to the top fold of the front endpapers, else tight and bright. Signed by the author David Brin to the title page. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Benjamin, Susan. Enamels. Washington, DC. Cooper-Hewitt Museum. The Smithsonian Institution's Museum of Design. 1983 Quarto, quarter black cloth and olive cloth boards with gilt titling to top board and spine. 128pp. 100 black and white photographs and 33 color plates. Bright and Fine in a dustwrapper that has light shelfwear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Bennett, J A W. The Parlement of Foules. An Interpretation. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1957 First Edition First edition. Octavo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ix, 217pp. 5 plates. Errata slip bound-in at p77. Bookplate to pastedown. Underlining through first 66 pages, else Vg in a price-clipped Dustwrapper that has a few small chips and is near Vg. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Benson, E F. Ferdinand Magellan. New York. Harper and Brothers. 1930 First Edition Cloth First edition. Octavo (8.75in x 6in) blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and blindstamped titling and clipper to top board. Top edge blue. xvi, 262pp. Frontispiece and two maps. Splash marks and ring-stain to cloth. Lacks front endpaper. Else a clean copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Berenson, Bernard. The Italian Painters of the Renaissance. London. Phaidon Press. 1959 Cloth Very Good Good Reprint. Quarto (10.75in x 7.75in) oatmeal cloth with burgundy titling to top board and spine. xiii, 488pp. 400 illustrations. Frontispiece is tipped-in. Gift notes to endpaper. Some foxing and toning to endpapers and preliminary pages. Else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustjacket that is price-clipped and darkened to spine and is lightly chipped and soiled. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Bergaust, Erik. Wernher von Braun. Washington, DC. National Space Institute. 1976 First Edition First edition. First printing, stated. Octavo, blue boards with silver titling to spine. xiv, [iv], 589pp. Slight fading to top and bottom edge of boards, else tight, bright and near fine in an undamaged dustwrapper that has been protected in a sealed protective cover. This cover has a translucent squared geometric design. The authoritative and definitive biographical profile of the father of modern space flight. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Bergengruen, Werner. Das Tempelchen. Munich.: Nymphenburger. 1950 Duodecimo, cream boards with gray title panels to top board and spine with black titling. 47pp. Name to endpaper, else tight and Vg in a dustwrapper that faded a shade to the spine and margins. In German. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Berger, Thomas, Neighbors. New York. Delacorte Press. 1980 0440065569 First Edition With Dustwrapper First edition. First printing. Octavo, black cloth with silver titling to spine. 275pp. A clean copy that is Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is very lightly shelfworn and has a vertical crease to the front flap. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Berger, Thomas. Who is Teddy Villanova? Delacorte Press. 1977 0440095468 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good First printing, stated. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) black cloth spine and blue boards with copper titling to spine and copper facsimile signature to top board. Beginning to fade to top edge of boards, else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustjacket that is price-clipped and is Vg. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Berger, Thomas. Changing the Past. Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1989 0316091499 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good First edition, first printing. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) green cloth spine and brown boards with silver titling to spine. 285pp. A clean and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is lightly worn and is also Vg+. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Berger, Thomas. Regiment of Women. Boston. Simon and Schuster. 1973 671214926 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good First edition, first printing. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) oatmeal cloth with burgundy titling to spine and board. 349pp. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else a clean and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is lightly worn and is also Vg+. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Berman, Avis. James McNeill Whistler. First Impressions. Abrams. 1993 08910939681 Cloth Fine Very Good Quarto (10.5in x 8in) red cloth spine and pink boards. 92pp. 53 illustrations, including 34 plates in full color. A tight and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is Vg. The authors name (McNeill) is spelled wrongly on the title page and an errata slip from the publisher acknowledges this. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Berman, Avis. James McNeill Whistler. First Impressions. Abrams. 1993 08910939681 Cloth Fine Very Good Quarto (10.5in x 8in) red cloth spine and pink boards. 92pp. 53 illustrations, including 34 plates in full color. A tight and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is Vg. The authors name (McNeill) is spelled wrongly on the title page and an errata slip from the publisher acknowledges this. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Berry, Wendell. To What Listens. Crete, Nebraska. The Best Cellar Press. 1975 First Edition First edition. Octavo, beige stapled wrappers with red and blue titling to top cover. On light olive stock. Slight sunning to spine area, else a tight and bright copy that is near Fine. The eighth book of poetry from this prolific writer, poet lecturer and farmer. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Berry, Wendell. Standing By Words. West Stockbridge, Massachusetts. Lindisfarne Press. 1980 Octavo, cream wrappers with brown titling to overwrapper. 40pp. A clean and bright copy that is near Fine. The eighth work of non-fiction from this prolific writer, poet lecturer and farmer. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Berry, Wendell. [Ben Shahn] November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three. New York: George Braziller. 1964 First edition. Octavo, white cloth in landscape format with black titling to top board and spine. Lettered and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Printed on Linweave Early American Paper. Spine is darkened a shade, else tight, bright and Vg+. In slipcase covered with black cloth with white titling to upper panel. Slipcase is sound with no splits or tears but does have some light wear and a red crayoned number. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bertrand, Kenneth J. Americans in Antarctica 1775-1948. New York. American Geographical Society. 1971 Cloth Large octavo (10in x 7in) light gray cloth with gilt titling in black panels to spine and top board. xi, 554pp. 26 maps and 22 plates. An ex-lib copy with pocket to pastedown, stamps to title page and small label to spine. Else a clean copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Betjeman, John. Antiquarian Prejudice. London: The Hogarth Press, 1939 Original Wraps First Edition. (1st edition) No 3 of the Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets. Stitched in orange wrappers, which are gently faded to the margins. Betjeman holds forth in an essay expounding his views on architectural modernism Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Betts, Doris. Souls Raised From the Dead. New York. Knopf. 1994 0679426213 First Edition Very Good Signed by Author First edition. Octavo (8.5in x 6in) burgundy cloth spine and oatmeal boards with gilt to the spine. 339pp. Signed by the author to the title page. A tight and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|