RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Behan, Brendan., Illustrated by Paul Hogarth Brendan Behan’s Island.
London: Hutchinson, 1962 Cloth 
First Edition. 1st edition. 8vo green/brown cloth. vg in chipped dw. Drawings by Paul Hogarth 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Behrman, S N. Lord Pengo. A Comedy in Three Acts.
New York. Random House. 1963 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
The Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) black cloth spine and gray cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. xii, 132pp. A bright and clean copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is darkened a shade to the spine and is otherwise Vg. A publisher's flyer for this book is loosely inserted. A Random House Play. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Behrman, S N. (based upon the original story by W Somerset Maugham). Jane. A Comedy.
New York. Random House. 1952 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
The Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) gray cloth with gilt titling on blue panel to spine and picture of two actors laid on to top board and surrounded by blue ruling. 195pp. A bright and clean copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is darkened a shade to the spine and is otherwise Vg. A publisher's flyer for this book is loosely inserted. A Random House Play. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Beidler, Hoke. Hoke Beidler's Poems.
Lincoln, Il.: Beidler & Co. 1903 
Square duodecimo, brown cloth with gilt titling and black ruling to top board and black titling to spine. 290pp. Cloth to spine is wrinkled and dulled, else Vg.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Beirne, Rosamond Randall and John H Scarff. William Buckland. 1734-1774. Architect of Virginia and Maryland.
Baltimore. The Maryland Historical Society. 1958 First Edition With Dustwrapper 
First edition. Quarto, red cloth with gilt titling to spine. xiii, [iii], 175pp. 69 illustrations. Name to verso of endpaper. Some foxing to pages adjacent to frontispiece. A newspaper cutting between the final two pages of the index has caused shadow toning to the pages concerned. Else a Vg copy in a dustwrapper that is sunned to the spine and has closed tears.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Beisner, Monika. Secret Spells and Curious Charms.
New York. Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1985 374366926 First US Edition With Dustwrapper 
First American edition, stated. Quarto, green cloth with gilt titling to spine. A clean and Vg copy in a dustwrapper that is bright and Vg+.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Bell, Clive. Poems.
Richmond, Surrey. Printed and Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press. 1921 First Edition 
First edition. Duodecimo beige card wrappers with repeated pattern of red clovers and red lettering to top cover. 29pp. Covers are darkened, chipped to top fore-corner and have a tape repair to the spine. Name to first blank. A central figure of the Bloomsbury Group, Clive Bell was married to Vanessa Stephens, (sister of Virginia Woolf).  
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bell, Derrick. Ethical Ambition. Living a Life of Meaning and Worth.
New York. Bloomsbury. 2002 1582342059 First US Edition Signed by Author
First US edition. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) gray boards with silver titling to spine. [vi], 183pp. Signed by the author to the half-title. A bright and clean copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that has some short closed tears to the top edge, is lightly shelfworn and is near Vg.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Bell, Geo W. The New Crisis.
Indianapolis. Vincent Bros Publishing Co. 1892 
Duodecimo, red cloth with black ruling and decoration to perimeter of top board and gilt lettering to top board and spine. 351pp. Lacks endpaper and initial prelims, starting with title page. Pages toned. Lightly soiled boards, but otherwise a sound volume. A philosophical examination of the unequal distribution of wealth.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bell, Josephine. Easy Prey.
New York.: MacMillan. 1959 
First US edition. Crown octavo, black cloth. Lightly rubbed to heel of spine. Foxing to endpapers. Cocked. A tight, bright copy in chipped dustwrapper. A Cock Robin mystery.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Bell, Larry Larry Bell. The Sixties.
Santa Fe, New Mexico. Museum of Fine Arts. Exhibition Catalog, September 17-December 5, 1982. 1982 Original Wraps 
Quarto white wrappers. A catalog of 35 works of art by Larry Bell. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Bellamy, Edward. (introduced by Sylvester Baxter). Looking Backward. 2000-1887.
New York. Vanguard Press. 1927 Cloth 
Second printing. Duodecimo (7.25in x 4,5in) beige cloth boards with blue titling to spine and top board. 337pp. Boards are lightly soiled, else a clean copy in near Vg condition. An early American Utopia, first published in 1888. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bellew, Molly K. (illustrated by H S Campbell). Tales From Tennyson.
Chicago. Jamieson-Higgins Co. 1902 
Duodecimo, green pictorial cloth with black titling to top board and spine. 155pp. Stamped name to endpaper. Lightly rubbed to edges, else a clean copy that is Vg.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Belli, Gioconda. The Scroll of Seduction.
Rayo. An imprint of HarperCollins. 2006 0060833122 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good 
First edition, stated. First printing. Octavo (9.25in x 6.25in) burgundy cloth spine and red boards with gilt titling to spine. ix, 325pp. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else a clean and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is lightly worn and is Vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Belloc, Hilaire. (illustrated by G K Chesterton). The Emerald of Catherine the Great.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1926 First Edition Cloth 
First edition, stated. Duodecimo (7.75in x 5.25in) black cloth with green titling to spine and top board. 218pp. Pages toned to margins. Cloth somewhat mottled in appearance, else a clean copy in near Vg condition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Belloc, Hilaire., Illustrated by John Muirhead. The River of London.
London and Edinburgh.: T N Foulis. 1912 
First edition. Octavo, green cloth. Sixteen illustrations by John Muirhead. Each plate is tipped-in to a gray sheet with a guard sheet. Teg, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Spine faded. Inscription to endpaper. Frontispiece plate is creased.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Bellow, Saul. Something To Remember Me By. Three Tales: The Bellarosa Connection; A Theft; Something to Remember Me By.
New York. Viking. 1991 0670842168 With Dustwrapper Signed by Author
Octavo, green cloth spine and cream boards with mauve titling to spine. x, 222pp. A crisp, tight and bright copy that is in Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is also Fine. Formal bookplate to the endpaper indicates that this is one of a special edition presented by the President and Trustees of Boston University to members of the class of 1995. This bookplate is signed by the author. A special signed edition from the author who has received three National Book Awards, the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters and the Nobel Prize for Literature.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Beloof, Robert. The Performing Voice in Literature.
Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1966 First Edition 
First edition. First printing, stated. Octavo, blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. xvii, 520pp. Vg.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Belson, Mary. (revised, with an introduction by Mrs Anna Bache). The Rambles of a Butterfly.
Philadelphia.: Published by J & J L Gihon. 1852 
16mo, brown blindstamped boards with gilt titling to spine. vii, 155pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard. Boards are rather worn and gilt is faint, but binding is sound. Tear, with small area of loss, to endpaper. Text block Vg. A story for children.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Bemelmans, Ludvig. Father, Dear Father.
London.: Hamish Hamilton. 1953 
First edition. Octavo, blue cloth with silver titling to spine and silver caricature to top board. 254pp. Illustrated by the author. Endpapers partially toned. Near Vg in a dustwrapper that is chipped and has some shelfwear.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Bemelmans, Ludwig. On Board Noah's Ark.
New York. Viking Press. 1962 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
First edition. Octavo (8.5in x 6in) red cloth spine and patterned boards with gilt titling to spine. 187pp. A clean and bright copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that has a chip to the top edge, is lightly shelfworn and is near Vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Bemelmans, Ludwig. Parsley.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1955 With Dustwrapper 
Oblong folio, beige cloth with burgundy titling to spine and top board and burgundy line drawing of stag to top board. 47pp. Cloth is breaking up to heel of spine. Bottom edge is bumped and soiled. Foxing to endpapers. Name to pastedown. Internally clean. Dustwrapper is chipped and worn.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bemis, Samuel Flagg and Grace Gardner Griffin. Guide to the Diplomatic History of the United States, 1775-1921.
Washington. United States Government Printing Office. 1935 
Octavo, blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. xvii, 979pp. Titling to spine is dull and spine is faded somewhat, else a Vg copy. A bibliography, topically and chronologically arranged and an extensive commentary on the sources.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bender, Richard. (edited by Forrest Wilson and with a foreword by Ezra Ehrenkrantz). A Crack in the Rear-View Mirror. A View of Industrialized Building.
New York. Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1973 0442206860 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Quarto (11.25in x 9in) blue cloth with silver titling to spine. 177pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings, plans and sections. A clean copy in Vg condition in a dustjacket that is lightly shelfworn and is also Vg. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bendiner, Elmer. The Virgin Diplomats.
New York. Knopf. 1976 0394489772 First Edition With Dustwrapper 
First edition. Octavo dark blue cloth spine and light blue boards with silver titling to spine. Top edge blue. viii, 257, x pp. Boards beginning to fade to bottom edge. Inscription to endpaper, else a clean Vg copy in a dustwrapper that is price-clipped, has minor chips to head of spine and is near Vg. A fresh view of the founding fathers of the USA and their activities.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bendiner, Robert. The Riddle of the State Department.
New York. Farrar and Rinehart. 1942 First Edition With Dustwrapper 
First edition. Octavo blue cloth with red titling to top board and spine. xiii, 231pp. Name to endpaper. Else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is faded, particularly to the spine and is lightly chipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Beneden, P J van. Animal Parasites and Messmates.
New York.: D Appleton and Co. 1889 
Duodecimo, red cloth with gilt titling to spine and black decoration to top board and spine. xxviii, 274, 9pp publishers ads. 83 illustrations. Top board is darkened to bottom edge and fore-edge. Top board is curved and soiled. Water stain to bottom edge of final 20% of pages.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Benedict, Elizabeth. The Joy of Writing Sex. A Guide for Fiction Writers.
Story Press. 1996 1884910211 First Edition Very Good 
First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.25in x 6.25in) black boards with gilt titling to spine. 150pp. A tight and crisp copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is very lightly shelfworn and is Vg. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Benet, Laura. When William Rose, Stephen Vincent and I Were Young.
New York. Dodd, Mead and Company. 1976 0396072895 First Edition With Dustwrapper Signed by Author
First edition. Octavo, orange cloth with black titling to spine. [viii], 111pp. An errata slip is loosely inserted. Inscribed and signed by the author to the endpaper. A bright and tight copy that is Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is sunned a shade to the spine and is otherwise Vg. A memoir of the childhood of Laura, William Rose and Stephen Vincent Benet. Illustrated with photographs.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Benet, Laura. Is Morning Sure? Poems by Laura Benet.
New York. The Odyssey Press. 1947 First Edition Signed by Author
First edition. Octavo, green cloth with gilt titling to spine and top board. 64pp. Loosely inserted are two Christmas cards, signed by the author; A Christmas card with a printed poem by the author; a postcard signed by the author; a printed Christmas poem signed by the author and a printed poem signed by the author. Spine is darkened a shade and gilt is dull, else a clean copy that is near Vg.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Benet, Laura. When William Rose, Stephen Vincent and I Were Young.
New York. Dodd, Mead and Company. 1976 0396072895 With Dustwrapper 
Octavo orange cloth with black titling to spine. [viii], 111pp. A bright copy that is Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is sunned a shade to the spine and has two short closed tears.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Benet, Stephen Vincent, Erika Mann, McGeorge Bundy, William L White, Garrett Underhill and Walter Millis. Zero Hour. A Summons to the Free.
New York.: Farrar and Rinehart. 1940 
Octavo, yellowy cloth with titling in black oval panels to top board and spine. 244pp. Boards somewhat discolored and endpapers partially toned. Name to endpaper is "Robert D Orr November 1940". Forty years later Bob Orr was Governor of Indiana (1981-1989) and subsequently was US Ambassador to Singapore (1989-1992). Six essays argue for the entry of the USA into the second World War.  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Benet, Stephen Vincent. Ballad of the Duke's Mercy.
New York. House of Books Ltd. 1939 Limited/Numbered With Dustwrapper Signed by Author
Duodecimo, blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. A limited edition of 250 copies, of which this copy is numbered 168 and is signed by the author. Spine is faded, else a clean and attractive copy in Vg+ condition. Original glassine dustwrapper is darkened to spine area and is chipped.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Benet, Stephen Vincent. Ballad of the Duke's Mercy.
New York. House of Books Ltd. 1939 Limited/Numbered Signed by Author
Duodecimo, blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. A limited edition of 250 copies, of which this copy is numbered 181 and is signed by the author. Spine is faded, else a clean and attractive copy in Vg+ condition.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Benet, Stephen Vincent. Tiger Joy. A Book of Poems.
New York. Doran. 1925 First Edition 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, purple cloth spine and purple and gold boards with title labels to top board and spine. 119pp. Spine is faded a shade and title label to spine is chipped to corners. Bookplate to pastedown and decorative letter R stamped to endpaper. Pages toning. Else a clean and sound copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Benet, Stephen Vincent. John Brown's Body.
Garden City, New York. Doubleday Doran. 1928 First Edition With Dustwrapper 
First edition. Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) black cloth with gilt titling to spine. 377pp. Light wear to boards and some toning to textblock, but essentially a clean copy that is near Vg in a dustwrapper that is worn, chipped and torn. An elegiac poem of John Brown and the Civil War. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for 1928. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Benet, William Rose. The Burglar of the Zodiac and Other Poems.
New Haven. Yale University Press. 1918 First Edition With Dustwrapper 
First edition. Octavo, black cloth spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine. ix, 152pp. Pages toned to margins and endpapers partially toned, else a clean and attractive copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is toned and frayed.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Benet, William Rose. The Falconer of God.
New Haven. Yale University Press. 1914 First Edition With Dustwrapper 
Octavo, light brown boards with title label to spine. xi, 120pp. Very faint dampstain toward lower edge of boards, else a clean and attractive copy in a dustwrapper that is lightly soiled and faded. One of an edition of 1000 copies. The authors second book of poetry.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Benet, William Rose. The Burglar of the Zodiac and Other Poems.
New Haven. Yale University Press. 1918 First Edition Signed by Author
First edition. Octavo, black cloth spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine. ix, 152pp. Pages toned to margins and endpapers partially toned, else a clean and attractive copy that is Vg. Signed by the author to the endpaper. Lacks dustwrapper.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Benet, William Rose. Moons of Grandeur. A Book of Poems.
New York. Doran. 1920 First Edition Signed by Author
Octavo, gray-green cloth to spine and beige boards with black titling to top board and spine. 176pp. A clean copy in vg condition. Signed by the author to the endpaper.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Benet, William Rose. Man Possessed. Being the Selected Poems of William Rose Benet.
New York. Doran. 1927 First Edition With Dustwrapper Signed by Author
Octavo, red cloth with red titling to spine and red motif (unicorn under a tree) to top board. Three small holes to cloth on spine fold, else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is browned to spine and margins and is chipped, with loss of titling to head of spine. With original publishers wrapround, quoting publication date and providing biographical information on the author. Signed by the author to the endpaper.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Benet, William Rose. Merchants from Cathay.
New York. The Century Co. 1913 First Edition 
First edition. Octavo, olice green cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine and gilt squared ruling to top board. 112pp. Spine is darkened a shade and corners and head and heel of spine are very slightly rubbed. A clean, bright and attractive copy that is Vg+. The authors first book. Much later in his life, in 1941, Benet won the Pulitzer Prize.  
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Benet, William Rose. (illustrated by Douglas Duer). The Great White Wall. A Poem.
New Haven. Yale University Press. 1916 First Edition Douglas Duer. Signed by Author
Octavo, pictorial boards. 54pp. Edges worn and a split to front hinge. Small repair to half-title. A signed presentation copy from the author to Harriet Monroe, the editor of "Poetry Magazine", dated June 23, 1917.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Benford, Gregory and David Brin. Heart of the Comet.
Toronto.: Bantam. 1986 
Signed by Author. First edition, first printing. Octavo, blue cloth backstrip and blue boards with silver titling to spine. 469pp. There is a small area of dye bleed to the top fold of the front endpapers, else tight and bright. Signed by the author David Brin to the title page.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Benjamin, Susan. Enamels.
Washington, DC. Cooper-Hewitt Museum. The Smithsonian Institution's Museum of Design. 1983 
Quarto, quarter black cloth and olive cloth boards with gilt titling to top board and spine. 128pp. 100 black and white photographs and 33 color plates. Bright and Fine in a dustwrapper that has light shelfwear.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Bennett, Arnold. Mediterranean Scenes.
London: Cassell. 1928 Cloth 
Limited/Numbered. Rome - Greece - Constantinople Quarto. Black cloth. A limited edition of 1000 copies, this is numbered 602. some foxing 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bennett, Arnold., Illustrated by John Austen. The Old Wives' Tale.
New York.: The Heritage Press. 1940 
Quarto, red cloth backstrip and boards decorated with swirling foliage and flowers. 729pp. Illustrated by John Austen. Introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Preface by the author. Tight, bright and Vg+ in a slipcase that is lightly worn.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Bennett, Edna Mae. Turquoise and the Indian.
Chicago.: Sage Books. The Swallow Press, Inc. 1970 
Revised edition, third printing. Octavo, brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. 152pp. Tight and Vg+ in a price-clipped Vg dustwrapper.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bennett, H S. Chaucer and the Fifteenth Century.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1947 
Octavo, blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. vi, [ii], 326pp. Bookplate to pastedown. Pencil underlining through most of book.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bennett, J A W. The Parlement of Foules. An Interpretation.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1957 First Edition 
First edition. Octavo, blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ix, 217pp. 5 plates. Errata slip bound-in at p77. Bookplate to pastedown. Underlining through first 66 pages, else Vg in a price-clipped Dustwrapper that has a few small chips and is near Vg.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bennett, Sara and Nancy Kalish. The Case Against Homework. How Homework is Hurting Our Children and What We Can Do About It.
New York. Crown Publishers. 2006 0307340171 First Edition Very Good 
First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.25in) black cloth spine and burgundy boards with gilt titling to spine. viii, 290pp. A tight and crisp copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is very lightly shelfworn and is near Vg. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Benson, E F. Ferdinand Magellan.
New York. Harper and Brothers. 1930 First Edition Cloth 
First edition. Octavo (8.75in x 6in) blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and blindstamped titling and clipper to top board. Top edge blue. xvi, 262pp. Frontispiece and two maps. Splash marks and ring-stain to cloth. Lacks front endpaper. Else a clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Benson, Stella. Hope Against Hope and Other Stories.
London: Macmillan, 1931 Boards Signed by Author
Signed by Author. Octavo. 152pp. 6 stories uncut. Top edge gilt. A Vg copy. A signed limited edition (675 copies) on hand made paper. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bent, William Rose. Prose and Poetry of Elinor Wylie.
Norton, Mass.: Wheaton College Press. 1934 
First edition. Crown octavo, blue cloth. 24pp. Spine faded, else Vg. An intimate appraisal by her husband.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bentley, James. Some Corner of a Foreign Field. Poetry of the Great War.
Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1994 0316888990 Cloth Fine Fine 
Reprint. Square duodecimo (7.75in x 7.75in) blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. 120pp. A tight and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustjacket that is also in near Fine condition. The horror of the Great War. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bentley, Nicolas. Golden Sovereigns, and some of lesser value. From Boadicea to Elizabeth II.
London.: Mitchell Beazley. 1970 
First edition. Octavo, khaki cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt crown, orb, scepter and mace to top board. 126pp. Illustrations throughout by the author. Fine in near Vg dustwrapper. An amusing look at the physical, mental and emotional frailties of the British monarchy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Benton, Thomas Hart. An American in Art. A Professional and Technical Autobiography. (also includes: American Regionalism: A Personal History of the Movement).
Lawrence. The University Press of Kansas. 1969 
Octavo, brown cloth with white titling to top board and spine. 197pp. 68 selected paintings in black and white. A crisp Fine copy in a dustwrapper that has a few small chips and two ring stains. The man who depicted America as social communication in art.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Berce, Francoise and Bruno Foucart. Viollet-Le-Duc. Architect, Artist, Master of Historic Preservation.
Washington D C. The Trust for Museum Exhibitions. 1988 Soft Cover 
Tall quarto (11.5in x 8.75in) soft card covers. 100pp. Fully illustrated in color and black and white. An exhibition catalog of 133 items. Some wear and creasing to covers, else a clean copy that is near Vg. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Berenson, Bernard. The Italian Painters of the Renaissance.
London. Phaidon Press. 1959 Cloth Very Good Good 
Reprint. Quarto (10.75in x 7.75in) oatmeal cloth with burgundy titling to top board and spine. xiii, 488pp. 400 illustrations. Frontispiece is tipped-in. Gift notes to endpaper. Some foxing and toning to endpapers and preliminary pages. Else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustjacket that is price-clipped and darkened to spine and is lightly chipped and soiled. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Berenson, Bernard. Seeing and Knowing.
Greenwich, Connecticut.: New York Graphic Society Art Library. 1968 
1968. (first published in 1953 by Chapman and Hall). Octavo, wrappers. 92pp. Small label to inside of top cover, else Vg.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Berg, Jean Horton. (illustrated by Carolyn Bentley). Mr Koonan's Bargain.
North Plainfield, NJ. Nautilus Books. 1971 0878740023 
Octavo, red cloth with gilt titling to spine. A clean copy that is Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is foxed to the internal surface.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bergaust, Erik. Wernher von Braun.
Washington, DC. National Space Institute. 1976 First Edition 
First edition. First printing, stated. Octavo, blue boards with silver titling to spine. xiv, [iv], 589pp. Slight fading to top and bottom edge of boards, else tight, bright and near fine in an undamaged dustwrapper that has been protected in a sealed protective cover. This cover has a translucent squared geometric design. The authoritative and definitive biographical profile of the father of modern space flight.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Bergengruen, Werner. Das Tempelchen.
Munich.: Nymphenburger. 1950 
Duodecimo, cream boards with gray title panels to top board and spine with black titling. 47pp. Name to endpaper, else tight and Vg in a dustwrapper that faded a shade to the spine and margins. In German.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Berger, Barbara Helen. The Donkey's Dream.
New York. Philomel Books. 1985 0399212337 With Dustwrapper 
Sixth impression. Quarto, red cloth with gilt titling to spine. A tight and crisp copy that is in Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is bright and near Fine.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Berger, John (text) and Patricia MacDonald (photography). Once in Europa.
New York. Bloomsbury. 2000 1582340706 First US Edition Cloth Very Good 
First US edition, stated. Octavo (10in x 6.75in) white cloth with black titling to spine. 130pp. A clean and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is Vg. The love story, Once in Europa, is retold accompanied with stunning aerial photography. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Berger, Thomas, Neighbors.
New York. Delacorte Press. 1980 0440065569 First Edition With Dustwrapper 
First edition. First printing. Octavo, black cloth with silver titling to spine. 275pp. A clean copy that is Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is very lightly shelfworn and has a vertical crease to the front flap.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Berger, Thomas. Who is Teddy Villanova?
Delacorte Press. 1977 0440095468 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good 
First printing, stated. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) black cloth spine and blue boards with copper titling to spine and copper facsimile signature to top board. Beginning to fade to top edge of boards, else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustjacket that is price-clipped and is Vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Berger, Thomas. Changing the Past.
Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1989 0316091499 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good 
First edition, first printing. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) green cloth spine and brown boards with silver titling to spine. 285pp. A clean and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is lightly worn and is also Vg+. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Berger, Thomas. Regiment of Women.
Boston. Simon and Schuster. 1973 671214926 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
First edition, first printing. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) oatmeal cloth with burgundy titling to spine and board. 349pp. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else a clean and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is lightly worn and is also Vg+. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bergin, Thomas P and David C Nichols. The Learning Society. A Report on the Study on Continung Education and the Future. Center for Continuing Education.
University of Notre Dame. 
Undated. Duodecimo, wrappers. 50pp. Name to endpaper is J W Orr (wife of Bob Orr, Governor of Indiana, 1981-1988). Sunned to spine, else tight and Vg.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bergman, Ingmar. (translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate). Ingmar Bergman. An Autobiography. The Magic Lantern.
New York. Viking. 1988 0670819115 First US Edition Boards Very Good 
First printing of first US edition. Octavo (9.25in x 6.25in) bark blue cloth spine and pale gray boards with silver titling to spine. viii, 308pp. 35 illustrations. Name to endpaper. Else a clean and bright copy in vg+ condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn and is Vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Bergmann , Martin S and Frank R Hartman. The Evolution of Psychoanalytic Technique.
New York. Basic Books. 1976 0465021263 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) green cloth with black titling to spine. xiv, 497pp. Top edge dusky red. Previous owners blindstamp to endpaper. Else a clean and bright copy in vg+ condition in a dustwrapper that is Vg. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bergreen, Laurence. James Agee. A Life.
New York.: E P Dutton. 1984 
First edition. Octavo, brown boards, oatmeal cloth spine. 467pp. Fine in Vg dustwrapper. Biography of the famously self destructive writer.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Beringer, Richard E, Herman Hattaway, Archer Jones and William N Still. Why the South Lost the Civil War.
Athens and London.: The University of Georgia Press. 1986 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, red cloth with black titling to spine. Residual mark from paperclip to head of first prelim page. Upper flap of dustwrapper creased. Else tight and Vg in a Vg dustwrapper. A History Book Club selection.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Berlyne, Alex. With Prejudice. A Selection of the Jerusalem Post Column.
Jerusalem Post Carta. 1981 9652200344 With Dustwrapper 
Octavo (9in x 6in) black cloth with gilt titling to spine. 256pp. Bump to lower fore-corner, else a clean copy that is in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is sunned to the spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Berman, Avis. James McNeill Whistler. First Impressions.
Abrams. 1993 08910939681 Cloth Fine Very Good 
Quarto (10.5in x 8in) red cloth spine and pink boards. 92pp. 53 illustrations, including 34 plates in full color. A tight and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is Vg. The authors name (McNeill) is spelled wrongly on the title page and an errata slip from the publisher acknowledges this. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Berman, Avis. James McNeill Whistler. First Impressions.
Abrams. 1993 08910939681 Cloth Fine Very Good 
Quarto (10.5in x 8in) red cloth spine and pink boards. 92pp. 53 illustrations, including 34 plates in full color. A tight and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is Vg. The authors name (McNeill) is spelled wrongly on the title page and an errata slip from the publisher acknowledges this. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Berman, Paul. Quotations from the Anarchists.
New York. Praeger. 1972 Cloth 
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) cerise cloth with black titling to spine. vi, 218pp. Name to endpaper. Else a bright, tight copy in Vg+ condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bernhardi, Robert C. Great Buildings of San Francisco. A Photographic Guide.
New York. Dover Publishing. 1980 0486238393 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Quarto paperback. 83pp. Light wear to covers, else a clean copy in Vg condition. Highlights, in photographs and description, 46 different buildings and structures in San Francisco. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Berry, Erick. (music arranged by Nelson Sprackling). The Tinmaker Man of New Amsterdam.
Chicago. John C Winston Company. 1941 
Quarto, gray cloth with blue titling an dillustration to top board. Boards are somewhat worn. Shaken. Price to top corner of endpaper with residual mark from a sticker overlying the price. Internally clean.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Berry, Wendell. To What Listens.
Crete, Nebraska. The Best Cellar Press. 1975 First Edition 
First edition. Octavo, beige stapled wrappers with red and blue titling to top cover. On light olive stock. Slight sunning to spine area, else a tight and bright copy that is near Fine. The eighth book of poetry from this prolific writer, poet lecturer and farmer.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Berry, Wendell. Standing By Words.
West Stockbridge, Massachusetts. Lindisfarne Press. 1980 
Octavo, cream wrappers with brown titling to overwrapper. 40pp. A clean and bright copy that is near Fine. The eighth work of non-fiction from this prolific writer, poet lecturer and farmer.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Berry, Wendell. [Ben Shahn] November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three.
New York: George Braziller. 1964 
First edition. Octavo, white cloth in landscape format with black titling to top board and spine. Lettered and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Printed on Linweave Early American Paper. Spine is darkened a shade, else tight, bright and Vg+. In slipcase covered with black cloth with white titling to upper panel. Slipcase is sound with no splits or tears but does have some light wear and a red crayoned number.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Berry, Wendell. [illustrated by Ben Shahn.] November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three.
New York: George Braziller. 1964 
First edition. Octavo, white cloth in landscape format with black titling to top board and spine. Lettered and illustrated by Ben Shahn. Printed on Linweave Early American Paper. Spine is darkened a shade, else tight, bright and Vg+. In slipcase covered with black cloth with white titling to upper panel. Slipcase is sound with no splits or tears but does have some light wear.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bertram, Anthony. William Blake. The History of Modern Art. Master Painters No14.
Visual Publications Ltd. 1964 
Crown octavo in white stapled wrappers. A description of 32 of Blakes art works - originally intended to be used with a slidestrip.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bertrand, Kenneth J. Americans in Antarctica 1775-1948.
New York. American Geographical Society. 1971 Cloth 
Large octavo (10in x 7in) light gray cloth with gilt titling in black panels to spine and top board. xi, 554pp. 26 maps and 22 plates. An ex-lib copy with pocket to pastedown, stamps to title page and small label to spine. Else a clean copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bertrand, Raymond. (with an introduction by Emanuelle Arsan). The Drawings of Raymond Bertrand.
New York. Grove Press. 1974 08022100406 First Edition With Dustwrapper 
First printing, stated. Quarto, black cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 12pp of text, 88 full page drawings and 10 full page paintings. A clean Vg copy in a dustwrapper that is price-clipped and lightly shelfworn. A comprehensive selection of sensually erotic art from this French artist. A celebration of the female body.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bessom, Frank L. Guide to the Old Burying Hill Containing Many Quaint Inscriptions.
Marblehead. 1914 
Duodecimo, sewn wrappers. 40pp. Covers are chipped and top cover is impressed with the shadow of writing done on a another sheet. Latter half of pages have a water-stain to fore-edge.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Besterman, Catherine. (illustrated by Warren Chappell). The Extraordinary Education of Johnny Longfoot in His Search for the Magic Hat.
Cadmus Books. 1949 
Octavo, green cloth with black titling and red and black picture. 158pp. An ex-library book that is stamped and has had a label removed from the rear pastedown. Lacks dustwrapper.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Besterman, Catherine. (illustrated by Warren Chappell). The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot The Shoe King's Son.
Cadmus Books 1947 
Octavo, tan cloth with black titling and blue and black picture. 147pp. An ex-library book that is stamped and has had a label removed from the rear pastedown. Lacks dustwrapper.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bethlen, Julianna. (illustrated by Brian Lee). The Ghost Pirate. A Spirited Hologram Book.
New York. Dial Books. 1995 0803719582 First Edition 
First edition, stated. Square quarto laminated pictorial boards. 8 holograms with "look-through" windows in some pages. A clean and bright copy that is Vg+.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Betjeman, John (editor). (drawings by John Piper). Collins Guide to English Parish Churches, Including the Isle of Man.
London. Collins. 1958 Cloth Good 
Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) black cloth with gilt titling to spine. 480pp. 64 plates. Frayed to head of spine and corner tips. Nick to cloth on fold with spine and top board. Some partial fading to cloth. Two names to endpaper. Textblock clean and near Vg. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Betjeman, John. Antiquarian Prejudice.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1939 Original Wraps 
First Edition. (1st edition) No 3 of the Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets. Stitched in orange wrappers, which are gently faded to the margins. Betjeman holds forth in an essay expounding his views on architectural modernism 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Betjeman, John. Victoria and Edwardian. London from old Photographs.
London. Batsford Ltd. 1970 713401125 Cloth With Dustwrapper 
Quarto (10 in x 7.5 in) brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. ix, 208 photographs. Top edge dusty. Bump to lower fore-corner, else a clean copy in VG condition, in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Betjeman, John., Illustrated by McNight Kauffer. Continual Dew.
London: Murray, 1977 Cloth With Dustwrapper 
1977 (facsimile edn of the 1937 1st) Octavo, black cloth with gold titling and decs. All edges gilt. Fine in chipped dw. Dustwrapper illus by McNight Kauffer. This is a facsimile publication of Betjemans first book 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Bettesworth, A and C Hitch. The Builders Dictionary: or, Gentleman and Architect's Companion Being a Complete Unabridged Reprint of the Earlier Work Published by A Bettesworth and C Hitch. (in 2 volumes).
Washington. Published for the Association for Preservation Technology. 1981 Limited Hard Cover 
Octavo, tan cloth with gilt titling in russet panel to spines. Two clean, bright and tight volumes that are both near Fine. A limited edition of 1500 copies. A photo-offset reprint edition of the original 2-volume set first published in 1734.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Betts, Doris. Souls Raised From the Dead.
New York. Knopf. 1994 0679426213 First Edition Very Good Signed by Author
First edition. Octavo (8.5in x 6in) burgundy cloth spine and oatmeal boards with gilt to the spine. 339pp. Signed by the author to the title page. A tight and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bevan, J. My Sad Pharaohs.
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1968 
Signed by Author. Octavo. Fine in vg dw. First edition. With a signed dedication from the author.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Bevan, Tom. The Insurgent Trail. A Story of the Balkans.
London. Nelson and Sons. 
Octavo (8in x 6in) pictorial cloth. 352pp. 4 illustrations. Endpapers and initial and final pages (including title page) are foxed. Boards are worn and mildly soiled. Cloth is beginning to fray to top edge. Textblock is clean and tight.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Bewick, Thomas. (with an introduction by Selwyn Image). Memoir of Thomas Bewick 1822-1828, Written by Himself.
London. John Lane, the Bodley Head Limited. 1924 
Octavo, beige cloth with black titling to spine and woodcut of fisherman in a rural setting to top board. Top edge red. xxxi, 274pp. 61 illustrations. Cloth is frayed to heel of spine and nicked to head of spine. Bookplate to pastedown. Endpapers lightly toned, else Vg.  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie