RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Beyerlian, George M and Jeffrey J Osborne (photographs by Elliott Kaufman). Mondo Materials. Materials and Ideas for the Future.
New York. Abrams. 1990 0810936135 With Dustwrapper 
Square quarto, eggshell blue cloth with gilt and blindstamped titling to spine. 155pp. 192 illustrations in color. Cloth is just beginning to fade to edges, else a clean Vg copy in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn. Design in the home, office and other buildings.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bezymenski, Lev. The Death of Adolf Hitler. Unknown Documents from Soviet Archives.
New York. Harcourt, Brace and World. 1968 First Edition Cloth With Dustwrapper 
First edition, stated. Octavo (8.25in x 5.5in) red cloth with silver titling to spine. [x], 114pp. 23 illustrations. A clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is somewhat worn and chipped to the top edge. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bianco, Margery Williams. (illustrated by Arthur Rackham). Poor Cecco.
New York. Junior Literary Guild. 1934 First Thus With Dustwrapper Arthur Rackham 
First edition thus. Quarto, tan cloth with black titling to top board and spine and bordered illustration in black to top board. 175pp. 7 full color plates, the frontispiece being tipped-in. Text pages are beginning to tone to margins. This book is otherwise exceptionally clean and bright and is in Vg+ condition. The dustwrapper has chips to the head and heel of the spine and is repaired ot he internal surface. A very attractive copy.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bianco, Margery Williams. (illustrated Ludovic Rodo). The Candlestick.
Garden City, New York. Doubleday, Doran and Company. 1929 First Edition 
First edition, stated. Octavo, black cloth spine and patterned boards with yellow titling to spine. 47pp. Boards are rubbed to corners and edges and are lightly soiled. Lacks front endpaper. Pages toning to margins.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Bianco, Pamela. The Starlit Journey.
New York. Macmillan. 1933 First Edition Cloth With Dustwrapper 
First edition. Duodecimo (7.75in x 5.25in) blue cloth with black titling to spine and black saddle to top board. 46pp. Loss of pigment to lower edge of boards. Lightly toned to gutters of endpapers, else a clean copy that is near Vg in a dustwrapper that is chipped and creased to top edge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bibesco, Princess Marthe. Sir Winston Churchill. Master of Courage.
New York. The John Day Company. 1959 First US Edition Signed by Author
First American Edition, stated. Octavo, red cloth with silver lettering to spine. 181pp. Vg in a dustwrapper that has light wear to folds and is sunned to the spine. Signed by the author to the half-title, accompanied with a warm inscription.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bicknell, Anne Guthrie. (illustrated by Martina Grenwis). Flower Folk.
New York. Putnam's Sons. And The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1936 
Quarto, green cloth with gilt titling to spine and top board. 71pp. Boards fading to top edge and spine. Partial toning to gutters of endpapers. Pages beginning to tone to margins. Else a clean copy. Very attractive illustrations.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Biddle, George. Indian Impressions.
New York. The Orion Press. 1960 First Edition 
First printing, stated. Quarto, dark gray cloth with gilt titling to spine. xiv, 202pp. With more than fifty illustrations drawn by the author. Signed to the endpaper by the author. A clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is shelfworn. An artists impressions of India.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bidwell, General John and Rev John Steele. (editited by Milo Milton Quaife). Echoes of the past About California (by General John Bidwell) and In camp and Cabin (by Rev John Steele).
Chicago. The Lakeside Press. R R Donnelley and Sons Co. 1928 
Duodecimo, burgundy cloth with gilt ruling and publishers crest to top board and gilt titling to spine. Top edge gilt. xxxii, 377pp. Fold-out map of the route of the expedition. Very lightly rubbed to tips, else a clean and attractive Vg copy. Echoes of the Past is subtitled - An account of the first emigrant train to California, Fremont in the conquest of California, the discovery of gold and early reminiscences. In Camp and Cabin is subtitled - Mining life and adventure, in California during 1850 and later and was originally published in 1901.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bidwell, W H (proprietor and editor). The Eclectic Magazine of Foreign Literature, Science and Art. Volume III. Sept to December, 1855.
New York. 1855 Half-Leather 
Octavo 9.5in x 6.5in) red leather spine and corners with red cloth to boards and gilt titling to spine. All edges gilt. iv, 577-1144pp. Name to endpaper. Short and unobtrusive split to leather at head of spine. Else a clean copy in Vg condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bidwell, W H (proprietor and editor). The Eclectic Magazine of Foreign Literature, Science and Art. Volume III. Sept to December, 1854.
New York. 1854 Half-Leather 
Octavo 9.5in x 6.5in) red leather spine and corners with red cloth to boards and gilt titling to spine. All edges gilt. iv, 572pp. Name to endpaper, else a clean and attractive copy in Vg condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bidwell, W H (proprietor and editor). The Eclectic Magazine of Foreign Literature, Science and Art. Volume II. May to August, 1856.
New York. 1856 Half-Leather 
Octavo 9.5in x 6.5in) red leather spine and corners with red cloth to boards and gilt titling to spine. All edges gilt. iv, 576pp. Name to endpaper, else a clean copy in Vg condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Bierce, Ambrose. Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
San Francisco. Steele. 1891 First Edition 
First edition. Duodecimo brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and diagonally across top board. 300pp. Corners are bumped and the head and heel of the spine is soft. Some wrinkling of the cloth over the board to the bottom edge. Pages are beginning to tone to margins, else a clean copy. This book was later republished as "In the Midst of Life, 1892".  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bierce, Ambrose. [illustrated by J C Suares] The Devils Dictionary.
New York: Crowell. 1979 
Quarto, gray cloth with gilt titling to spine. 159pp. Bookplate to endpaper, else near fine in near Vg dustwrapper. A satiric dictionary from a biting humorist.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Biesty, Stephen (illustrator) and Richard Platt (writer). Stephen Biesty's Cross-Sections. Man-Of-War.
London. Dorling-Kindersley. 1993 0751350451 Boards Fine Very Good 
Reprint. Folio (14in x 10.75in) white laminated pictorial covers with blue and red titling to spine. 32pp. A clean and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustjacket that is very lightly worn and is Vg. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Biffarella, Domingo and others. Carlos Alonso.
Buenos Aires, Argentina. Ediciones de Arte Gaglianone. 1986 950900474X 
Large quarto, black cloth with silver titling to top board and spine. 159pp 11pp bibliography. Tight, crisp and Fine in a dustwrapper that is near Fine. A limited edition of 200 copies of which 1500 are in Spanish and 500 in English. This copy is in English and is numbered 1730.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bigelow, Ellen Louise (compiler and editor). The Daughter of an Earl. Intimate Sketches of the Life and Accomplishment of Lady Blanche Murphy.
Boston. Marshall Jones Company. 1928 First Edition Signed by Author
First edition. Octavo, blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 155pp, 50 photographs. Top edge gilt. Lightly rubbed to heel of spine, else bright and Vg+. Signed by the author to the endpaper.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bilbrey, C Robert. (editor). How to Tempt a Fish.
Chicago. Published by Popular Mechanics Press. 1957 
Large octavo with blue cloth and black titling to top board and spine and a black fish on a line to top board. 144pp. 101 monochrome figures, 18 color plates and 19 figures. Closed tear to page 45, else bright and Vg in a dustwrapper that is worn.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bilgram, Hugo. The Remedy for Overproduction and Unemployment.
New York. Vanguard Press. 1928 First Edition Cloth 
First edition. Duodecimo (7.25in x 4.5in) blue cloth with red titling to spine and top board. v, 113pp. Date to endpaper. Else a clean copy in Vg condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bill, Alfred H. Highroads of Peril.
Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1926 First Edition 
First edition. Octavo, yellow cloth with black titling to top board and spine. 322pp, 4 plates. Name to endpaper. Pages beginning to tone, else Vg. The adventures of Franklin Darlington, American among the secret agents of the exiled Louis XVIII King of France.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Billings, John D. (illustrated by Charles W Reed). Hardtack and Coffee or The Unwritten Story of Army Life.
Boston. George M Smith and Co. 1888 
Octavo, russet boards with gilt titling and black outline illustrations to top board and spine. vi, 408pp. 6 color plates, 211 illustrations. Shaken and edge-worn. One signature is loose. Front hinge cracked. Bookplate to pastedown and stamped name to endpaper. Good. Includes Chapters on Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corps and Corps Badges, The Wagon Trains, The Army Mule, The Engineer Corps, The Signal Corps, etc.  
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Binchy, Maeve. Evening Class.
New York. Delacorte Press. 1997 0385318073 First Edition With Dustwrapper 
First edition, first printing US edition. Octavo, blue cloth spine and cream boards with gilt titling to spine. 420pp. A tight, crisp copy that is near fine in a dustwrapper that is also near Fine.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Bindloss, Harold. The Coast of Adventure.
New York. A L Burt and Company. 1915 With Dustwrapper 
Duodecimo (7.5in x 5in) black cloth with titling to spine and top board. 345pp. Stamp to endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers, else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is chipped. Adventure in Central America.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Bingley, Rev William. Travels in North America From Modern Writers, with Remarks and Observations; Exhibiting a Connected View of the Geography and Present State of that Quarter of the Globe.
London. Harvey and Darton. 1821 
Duodecimo, half morocco leather and marbled boards. Top edge gilt. [xiv], 346pp. marbled endpapers. Top board is nearly detached. There is some edgewear to the boards. The textblock is tight and Vg. There are three plates, each with three views: 1. Washington, Pyramid of Cholula and New York. 2 Philadelphia Second Street, United States Bank and Philadelphia High Street. 3. Quebec, Cataract of Niagara and Montreal.  
Price: 440.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Binney, David. David Goes to Greenland.
New York. Putnam's Sons. 1926 Cloth Very Good 
Third impression, published in month of first publication. Duodecimo (8in x 5.5in) green cloth with black titling to top board and spine. xiv, 167pp. 46 illustrations. Bookplate to recto of endpaper. Gift note to verso of frontispiece, to David Putnam (of the publishers family ??). Else a bright and clean copy in Vg+ condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Binstead, Arthur M. More Gal's Gossip.
London. Everett & Company. 
Undated, but about 1902. Sixth edition. Duodecimo, pictorial cloth with titling to top board and spine. 180pp. Cloth is worn and spine is darkened. Light humor in the form of a monthly journal written by "Maude". The author also used the pseudonym of "Pitcher".  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Binstead, Arthur M. Gal's Gossip.
London. Sand's & Company. 1899 
Second edition. Octavo, pictorial cloth with titling to top board and spine. 175pp. Rubbed to head and heel of spine, corners and folds to spine. Darkened to spine with splash marks on spine. Lightly foxed to early pages. Light humor in the form of a monthly journal written by "Maude". The author also used the pseudonym of "Pitcher".  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Binyon, Laurence. Attila. A Tragedy in Four Acts.
London: Murray, 1907 First Edition Cloth 
First Edition. An inserted slip indicates that the book was imported by Dutton and Co. Octavo, slight splitting to cloth on spine. Pages browned with some foxing. The play concerns Attila the Hun and is set in 453AD in the Upper Danube. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Binyon, Laurence. Lyric Poems.
London: Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1894 
An edition limited to 300 copies. The first edition of the authors first regularly published book (preceded only by the Oxford prize poem 'Persephone' and by his contribution to a joint volume of verse 'Primavere', published in 1890). Crown octavo, blue cloth with gilt decorations that are repeated on the title page. The title page is in decorative lettering designed by Selwyn Image. Spine darkened and somewhat rubbed at ends. Small spot on rear board, corners bumped.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Binyon, Laurence., Illustrated by Helen Binyon. Brief Candles.
London.: The Golden Cockerel Press. 1938 
Private Press. Six wood engravings by Helen Binyon. Duodecimo, purple cloth. 51pp. Vg+ in dusty dustwrapper.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Binzer, Rollin and Marcha. The Information Environment.
New York. The Communication Gap. 1971 Boards Very Good 
Quarto (11.5in x 9.25in) black laminated boards with white titling to top board and spine. 63pp followed by 8pp of pre-typed and addressed cards to leaders of the time asking them to deal with a variety of perceived environmental issues, and several pages of names and addresses of organizations and individuals who might be expected to respond to lobbying on a variety of environmental conceerns. Light wear to boards, else a clean copy in Vg condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Birdsall, Derek (designer and producer) [foreword by Walter Koschatatcky]. Old Masters Drawings from the Albertina.
International Exhibitors Foundation. 1984 
Large quarto, butter yellow cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. 20pp, followed by 75 full page plates with facing titling to each. Small label to the pastedown with typed presentation statement: "To the Orrs from the Essex Group. John Bruce, President 3/85." Bob Orr was Governor of Indiana 1981-1989. Apart from this label the book is fine plus in a near fine dustwrapper. This lavishly produced book formed the catalog of Old Master Drawings shown in an exhibit at the national Gallery of Art, Washington DC and the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Birkenhead, Earl of. The Professor and the Prime Minister. The Official Life of Professor F A Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell.
Boston. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1962 First Edition 
First printing, stated. Octavo, burgundy cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. xv, 400pp. Bright and VG in a dustwrapper that is chipped and lightly worn.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Birmingham, George A., Illustrated by Henry W Kerr. The Lighter Side of Irish Life.
Edinburgh and London: T N Foulis. 1911 
First edition. Octavo, brown cloth. Gilt titling. Teg, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. 271pp + 6pp of publishers advertisements. Illustrated with 16 tipped-in illustrations in color by Henry W Kerr. Illustrations are mounted on tan card, and protected with tissue guards. Spine darkened and some shelf wear.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Birmingham, Stephen. The Grand Dames.
New York.: Simon and Schuster. 1982 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, brown cloth backstrip and beige boards with gilt titling to top board and spine. 299pp. Name to endpaper is Robert Orr (Governor of Indiana, 1981-1989). Lightly sunned to head and heel of spine (where dustwrapper is frayed), and small bump to lower fore-corner, else Vg. Dustwrapper is chipped and frayed to edges. The story of the rich and powerful women who ruled American socitey from the 1870's to the Second World War.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Biro, David. One Hundred Days. My Unexpected Journey from Doctor to Patient.
New York. Pantheon. 2000 0375407154 First Edition Signed by Author
First edition, stated. Octavo, blue cloth spine and blue boards with gilt titling to spine. 291pp. Signed by the author to the title page. Tight, bright and Fine in a dustwrapper that is near Fine.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bishop, Dr Robert and Susan Klein, William Second and Gerard C Wertkin. American Folk Art: Expressions of a New Spirit.
New York.: Museum of American Folk Art. 1983 
Small folio, red cloth with gilt titling to spine. 146pp. 132 paintings and objest of folk art illustrated in color, with accompanying text on folk painting and decorated furniture, folk sculpture an dthree-dimensional works and folk textiles and other arts. Bright, tight and fine in a dustwrapper that is lightly toned to spine and top edge.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bishop, Elna E, Edwin B Eckel and others. Coordinated by John H Eric. Suggestions to Authors of the Reports of the United States Geological Survey.
Washington, DC.: US Government Printing Office. 1978 
Sixth edition. Octavo, black cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 273pp. Vg.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bishop, Farnham and Arthur Gilchrist Brodeur. (illustrated by Henry Pitz). The Altar of the Legion.
Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1926 First Edition 
First edition. Duodecimo, brown cloth with black titling to top board and spine and gilt sword to top board. xv, 316pp. 4 illustrations. Spine is dulled. Pages are tanned to margins. Name to first blank page. Else a clean, near Vg copy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bishop, Fred C. (foreword by the Marquess of Donegall). Queen Mary of the Iron Road.
London. Jarrolds. 1946 Cloth Very Good 
Duodecimo (7.5in x 5.25in) pale green cloth with black titling to spine. 150pp. Spine is darkened and titling is no longer distinct. Date to endpaper. Name to pastedown and name to endpaper. Else a clean and near Vg copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bispham, David. A Quaker Singers Recollections.
New York.: MacMillan. 1922 
New edition (first published 1920). Duodecimo, green cloth. Ix + 401pp. Spine darkened and cloth dull. Cloth torn to spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bissell, Richard. You Can Always Tell a Harvard Man.
New York.: McGraw-Hill. 1962 
First edition Octavo, cream backstrip and red cloth covered boards. Near fine on Vg dustwrapper.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bittner, Herbert. Kaethe Kollwitz. Drawings.
New York. Thomas Yoseloff. 1964 
Fourth printing. Quarto, gray cloth with white lettering to top board and spine. x, [iv], 35pp and 147 drawings, lithographs etc. Boards are toned to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Black, Baxter. (illustrated by Don Gill, Bob Black and Friends). Coyote Cowboy Poetry.
Denver. Coyote Cowboy Company Record Stockman Press. 1986 0939343002 Very Good Signed by Author
Quarto blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. [vi], 202pp. Signed by the author to the endpaper. A bright, tight and clean copy in Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is sunned a shade to the spine, has some scratches to the rear panel and is otherwise Vg.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Black, C, M Greengrass, D Howarth, J Lawrance, R Mackenney, M Rady and E Welch. (foreword by Nicholas Mann). The Cultural Atlas of the World. Renaissance.
Alexandria, VA. Stonehenge Press. 1993 0867066857 Cloth Fine Fine 
Quarto (12.25in x 9.5in) black cloth with gilt titling to spine. 240pp. 42 maps and 266 illustrations of which 188 are in color. A tight and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustjacket that is very lightly shelfworn and is also near Fine. The world of the renaissance encompassing the art and letters of western Europe from about 1300 to 1600. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Black, Edwin. Format C:.
Cambridge, Massachusetts. Brookline Books. 1999 1571290788 First Edition Very Good 
First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.25in x 6.25in) black cloth spine with beige boards and gilt titling to spine. 402pp. lightly bumped to heel of spine, else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is also Vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Black, Maynard, Leonard Dean and William Frost. Modern Poetry.
New York. Prentice-Hall. 1950 
Octavo, blue boards with gilt titling to top board and spine. viii, 312pp. Light wear to boards. Bookplate to pastedown. Pencil underlining and some annotation, particularly to introduction.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Black, Robert. The Art of Jacob Einstein.
Cleveland and New York.: World Publishing. 1942 
Quarto, 251pp. 175 plates of Epsteins work of which 100 plates of sculptures and 75 plates are of his drawings. Oatmeal cloth with line drawing in gilt on top board. Vg in torn (two pieces), creased and chipped dustwrapper.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Blackburn, Thomas. In The Fire. Poems.
London: Putnam. 1956 
First edition. Octavo, quarter black cloth and marbled boards. Gilt titling to spine. 32pp. Name and date written on title page, else fine in Vg dustwrapper.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Blackburn, Thomas. Sierra Baron.
New York. Random House. 1955 First Edition With Dustwrapper Signed by Author
First edition. Octavo, green cloth with gilt titling in black circles to spine. 302pp. Light bump to the top forecorner, else a clean copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that is sunned to the spine and is nicked to the top edge of the spine. Book is signed and inscribed by the author to Leon Uris (addressed as Lee). Loosely inserted is a typed letter on Walt Disney productions letterhead to Leon Uris, addressed to him as Lee.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Blackham, Colonel Robert J. (foreword by the Right Honourable the Lord Wakefield of Hythe). The Soul of the City. London's Livery Companies. Their Storied Past Their Living Present.
London. Sampson, Low. Marston and Company. Cloth 
Octavo (9in x 6in) white cloth with red titling to spine and red armorial crest to top board. xvi, 358, 2pp publishers ad. 64 illustrations. Bookplate to pastedown. Gift note to endpaper. Newspaper clippings to half-title and its recto, and to copyright page. Foxing spots to top edge and fore-edge, else a clean copy in near Vg condition. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Blackmore, R. D. (illustrated by Harold Brett and edited by Carolyn Sherwyn Bailey). Lorna Doone.
Springfield, Mass. Milton Bradley Co. 1921 
Octavo, dark green cloth with titling to spine and titled illustration onlay to top board. [xiv], 351pp. 23 illustrations. This is the Madge Bellamy edition. Darkened to spine and bump and light fraying to heel of spine. Bookplate to pastedown. Else a clean and attractive copy that is Vg. UIllustrated with a mixture of color plates by Harold Brett and duo-tone prints of scenes from the Photo-play produced by Maurice Tourneur.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Blackwood, Algernon. Tales of the Mysterious and Macabre.
Spring Books. 1968 Very Good 
Second impression. Octavo (8.25in x 5.75in) red cloth with gilt titling to spine. 400pp. A tight and clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is price-clipped, lightly shelfworn and is Vg. 23 tales from the master storyteller. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Blades, William C. Negro Poems, Melodies, Plantation Pieces, Camp Meeting Songs etc.
Boston. Richard G Badger. The Gorham Press. 1921 First Edition 
Octavo, original green cloth. 168pp. A clean and attractive copy that is at least Vg.  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Blades, William. (illustrated by Philip G Reed). An Extract from The Enemies of Books.
New York. Press of the Woolly Whale. 
Undated. 24mo, full leather with gilt titling to spine, squared gilt ruling to both boards and red and tan leather inserts to top boards to form four book with gilt surrounds. Some superficial scuffing of leather to the spine, else this is a clean, bright and Vg copy.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Blaine, James G. Twenty Years of Congress: From Lincoln to Garfield. With a review of the Events Which Led to the Political Revolution of 1860. 1861-1881. (in 2 volumes).
Norwich, Conn. The Henry Bill Publishing Company. 1884 
Octavo (9.5in x 7in) brown beveled board with gilt titling to spine and top board of each volume. All edges marbled. Volume I: xv, 646pp, with 6 plates of steel engraved portraits depicting 30 people and 1 large fold-out map. Volume II: xv, 724pp with 7 plates of steel engraved portraits depicting 27 people. Both volumes are only very lightly worn, are bright and clean and Vg.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Blair, Don, Harmonist Construction. Principally as Found in the Two-Story Houses Built in Harmonie, Indiana, 1814-1824.
Indianapolis.: Indiana Historical Society. 1964 
Octavo, pictorial oatmeal wrappers. 82pp. Top portion water stained.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Blair, Everetta Love. Jesse Stuart. His Life and Work.
Columbia. University of South Carolina Press. 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good 
First edition, stated. Octavo (9in x 6in) beige cloth with black titling to spine. xxiv, 288pp. Name and previous price to endpaper, else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is partially sunned, lightly worn and is near Vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Blaisdell, Albert F. Our Bodies and How We Live.
Boston, USA.: Ginn and Company. 1901 
Revised edition. Duodecimo, brown cloth with blindstamped titling an decoration to top board and gilt titling to spine. vi, 412pp. Head and heel of spine is frayed. Boards scuffed. Forward lean. Both hinges cracked. Pencilled notes to pastedown and endpaper at front and rear. Piece torn from rear endpaper.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Blaisdell, Harold F. The Philosophical Fisherman.
Boston.: Houghton Mifflin. 1969 
First edition. First printing, stated. Octavo, gray cloth with gilt titling on green panels to spine. 366pp. Tight, bright and Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is chipped to top and bottom edges. Loosely inserted is an invoice for this book (and another) from the Library of Political Affairs to Robert D Orr. Robert Orr was Lt Governor of Indiana at the time and later became Governor of Indiana and then US Ambassador of Singapore.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Blake, Emmet Reid. Birds of Mexico. A Guide for Field Identification.
Chicago. The University of Chicago Press. 1965 
Fifth impression. Duodecimo, green cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt bird to top board. Top edge red. xxix, 644pp. Name stamped on bottom edge. Bookplate to pastedown. Stamp stating - Library World nature Association, Harpers Ferry, W Va to recto of frontispiece. No other indication of institutional ownership. Somewhat cocked. Dustwrapper is worn.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Blake, W O. The History of Slavery and the Slave Trade, Ancient and Modern. The Forms of Slavery That prevailed in Ancient Nations, Particularly in Greece and Rome. The African Slave Trade and the Political History of Slavery in the United States.
Columbus, Ohio.: Published and Sold Exclusively by Subscription by J & H Miller. 1857 
Royal octavo, black leather that is blindstamped to both boards with titling to spine. xvi, 832pp. Marbled edges and endpapers. Loosely inserted is the original publishers flyer for this book. Leather is split to heel of spine on upper fold and to head of spine on lower fold. The titling and gilt embellishments to the spine have faded and the black color of the leather has lost its crispness with the tan calf showing through on raised elements of the stamped board. Preliminary pages, including the title page, are foxed with occasional spots throughout. The 34 chapters include the following subject headings: History of Slavery in the North American Colonies; Political History of Slavery in the United States (7 chapters); Slavery Under the Confederation; Formation of the Constitution - Slavery Compromises; Repeal of the Missouri Compromise; History of the Troubles in Kansas; Statistical Tables constructed from the Census of 1850.  
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Blake, William [text by Sir Geoffrey Keynes, series editor, Sir John Rothenstein] The Masters No 6.
Knowledge Publications, Purnell and Sons. 1965 
First published in 1963 in Italy. Quarto. Sixteen quarto color plates (plus one on the cover) by William Blake and a biographical essay on Blake by Geoffrey Keynes. Inner flap is price-clipped. Plate XVI is browning. Suitable for framing.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Blake, William. All Religions Are One
Published by the Trianon Press for the William Blake Trust. 1970 Limited/Numbered Half-Leather 
A limited edition of 662 copies, this one is numbered 531 and is printed on Arches pure rag paper to match that used by Blake. Each page is watermarked with Blakes monogram. Quarto. Quarter morocco with marbled paper boards. Consists of ten illuminated plates reproduced by collotype and stencil process from the original owned by the H E Huntington Library and Art Gallery. There is a four page bibliographical statement by Geoffrey Keynes. Spine mildly faded, else fine in fine slipcase. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Blake, William. Songs of Innocence and of Experience. With the Fifty-Four Plates of the Author and Engraver.
Franklin, Pennsylvania. The Franklin Library. 1980 Limited Full-Leather Fine 
Octavo, full tan brown leather with three raised bands to spine and extensive gilt decoration to both boards and spine. Gilt titling to spine. All edges gilt. Dark mustard silk moiré endpapers and ribbon place marker. [xiv], 104, [iv]pp. A bright crisp copy in Fine condition. A limited edition, published exclusively for subscribers to The Franklin Library collection, The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Accompanying this volume is a small booklet of 22pp providing biographical and explanatory notes. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Blake, William. (edited and introduced by Northrop Frye). Selected Poetry and Prose of William Blake.
New York. The Modern Library. 1953 With Dustwrapper 
Duodecimo green cloth with gilt titling in black labels to top board and spine. xxx, 475pp. Top edge blue. pages beginning to tone to margins, else a clean copy that is Vg in a dustwrapper that is lightly soiled and is near Vg.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Blakemore, Frances. Who's Who in Modern Japanese Prints.
New York. Weatherhill. 1983 0834801019 Cloth Fine Very Good Signed by Author
Reprint. Octavo (8.5in x 6.25in) blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. 263pp. Copiously illustrated throughout. A clean, bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustjacket that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg. Signed and inscribed by the author to the title page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Blanch, Robert J (editor). Sir Gawain and Pearl. Critical Essays.
Bloomington, Indiana. Indiana University Press. 1966 
Paperback. xii, 274pp. Crease to spine. Bookplate to inside cover. Underlining. Eleven essays representing the best criticism drawn from scholarly journals in the modern language field.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Blanchard, Keith. The Deed.
New York. Simon and Schuster. 2003 074322387X First Edition Fine Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) yellow cloth spine and gray boards with blue titling to spine. 304pp. A crisp and bright copy in Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is very lightly shelfworn and is near Fine. Signed by the author to the title page. The author's first novel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Blanding, Don. Leaves From a Grass-House.
Honolulu, Hawaii. Patten Company. 1923 Signed by Author
Third edition. Duodecimo, wrappers. 59pp. Signed by the author to the dedication page. Name to endpaper. Outer wrapper is soiled, foxed and chipped to head and heel of spine, else a Vg copy.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Blankfort, Michael. An Exceptional Man. A Novel of Incest.
New York. Atheneum. 1980 0689110723 First Edition Very Good Signed by Author
First edition, stated. Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) dark gray cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 215pp. A clean and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is very lightly shelfworn and is Vg. Signed and inscribed by the author to the endpaper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Blatchford, Robert. Tommy Atkins of the Ramchunders.
London. Edward Arnold. 1895 
Duodecimo (7.25in x 5.25in) red cloth with gilt titling to spine and top board and 5 silver and black rifles to top board. vi, 284pp. Name to title page, else a clean copy in vg condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Bleby, Henry. Scenes from Transatlantic Life.
London. Wesleyan Mission House. 1879 First Edition Decorative Cloth 
First edition. Duodecimo (6.5in x 4.25in) with gilt and blindstamped decoration and titling to top board and spine. Beveled boards. viii, 329pp. 6 plates. Cloth lightly soiled, moderately worn at corners and spine ends. Publishers blindstamp on title page. Contents very good. The book is presented in 2 parts. The first, 32pp, concerns ship wreckers and wrecking in the Bahamas and Caribbean; the Second Part of the book, entitled Vicissitudes of a lowly life comprises anecdotes and stories of slavery. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Blehert, Dean. Poems for Adults and Other Children.
Reston, Virginia. The Pogment Press. 1988 0938823019 First Edition Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. Octavo wrappers. iv, 55pp. Signed by the author to the title page. The poet's fourth book of verse. Sunned a shade to the spine area, else a clean and bright copy that is near Fine.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bleser, Carol (editor). Secret and Sacred. The Diaries of James Henry Hammond, a Southern Slaveholder.
New York. Oxford University Press. 1988 0195053087 
Octavo, black cloth spine and brown boards with gilt titling to spine. xxix, 342pp. A clean Vg+ copy in a dustwrapper that is sunned to the top edge, else Vg.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Blish, James. The Star Trek Reader III.
New York. Dutton. 1977 0525209611 First Edition With Dustwrapper 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, black cloth spine and pale green boards with white titling to spine. 447pp. A bright and clean copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that is torn and creased.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Blish, James. The Star Trek Reader IV.
New York. Dutton. 1978 052520962X First Edition With Dustwrapper 
First edition, first printing. Octavo, black cloth spine and mauve boards with white titling to spine. 472pp. A bright and clean copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that chipped and shelfworn.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Blizard, Wayne. (edited and illustrated by Lini R Grol). Yesterday's Moon. A Collection of Poems.
Fonthill, Ontario. Trillium Books. 091968309 Limited/Numbered Lini R Grol. Signed by Author
Octavo, burgundy boards with titling to spine and top board. A limited edition of 200 copies, of which this copy is numbered 43 and is signed to the endpaper by the author. A copy in Vg+ condition.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Block, Valerie. Was It Something I Said?
New York. Soho Press. 1998 1569471096 First Edition Very Good Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. Octavo (8.5in x 6in) green cloth spine and cream boards with gilt titling to spine. 359pp. Signed by the author to the title page. A clean and bright copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is also Vg. The authors first novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Blodgett, Richard. Photographs: A Collectors Guide. A complete handbook for buying fine photographs.
New York.: Ballantine Books. 1979 
Octavo, wrappers. 248pp. Vg.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bloncourt, Nelson and Karen Engellman. [foreword by Sophy Burnham] Visions of Angels.
New York.: Aperture Inc. 1982 
Quarto, gray cloth with silver titling to spine. Unpaginated. Fine in a dustwrapper that is Vg+. 35 photographers share their images and interpretations of angels.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Bloom, Claire. Leaving A Doll's House. A Memoir.
Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1996 0316099805 First Edition Boards Very Good Very Good 
First edition, stated. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) black board with mottled gilt flecking and gilt titling to spine. xi, 251pp plus 8pp of photographs. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Previous owners stamp to endpaper. A clean and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustjacket that is scratched to front panel and in near Vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Bloom, Harold. The Anxiety of Influence. A Theory of Poetry.
New York. Oxford University Press. 1973 Cloth With Dustwrapper 
Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. 157pp. Name to endpaper. Occasional underlining, else bright and tight in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn, creased to the top edge and has a small label to the spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Blossom, Laurel. Whats Wrong? Poems.
Cleveland, Ohio. Published for the Rowfant Club by The Cobham and Hatherton Press. 1987 0944125026 Limited 
First edition, stated. Octavo, khaki cloth spine and blue boards with blue titling to spine and title label to top board. xi, 51pp. Printed in an edition of 1500 copies of which 300 were specially printed for The Rowfant Club. A crisp, near Fine copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Blossom, Laurel. Whats Wrong? Poems.
Cleveland, Ohio. Published for the Rowfant Club by The Cobham and Hatherton Press. 1987 0944125026 Limited/Numbered Signed by Author
First edition, stated. Octavo, khaki cloth spine and blue boards with blue titling to spine and title label to top board. xi, 51pp. Printed in an edition of 1500 copies of which 300 were specially printed and numbered for The Rowfant Club. This copy is numbered 104 and is signed and warmly inscribed by the author to the title page. Signed by the bindery to the colophon page. Bookplate to pastedown. A crisp, near Fine copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Blossom, Laurel. Whats Wrong? Poems.
Cleveland, Ohio. Published for the Rowfant Club by The Cobham and Hatherton Press. 1987 0944125026 Limited 
First edition, stated. Octavo, khaki cloth spine and blue boards with blue titling to spine and title label to top board. xi, 51pp. Printed in an edition of 1500 copies of which 300 were specially printed for The Rowfant Club. A crisp, near Fine copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Blount, Roy. Crackers. This Whole, Many-Angled Thing of Jimmy, Many Carters, Ominous Little Animals, Sad-Singing Women, My Daddy and Me.
New York. Knopf. 1980 0394513010 Boards Very Good 
Octavo (8.5in x 5.75in) blue cloth spine and tan boards with gilt titling to spine and blindstamped authors name to top board. 291pp. Slight rearward lean, else a clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn and is near Vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Blum, Harold P. Female Psychology. Contemporary Psychoanalytic Views.
New York. International Universities Press. 1977 0823618900 Cloth Very Good 
Octavo ( 9.25in x 6.25in) blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. 454pp. Previous owners stamp to endpaper, else a clean and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn and is near to Vg. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Blumenson, John J-G. (foreword by Sir Nikolaus Pevsner). Identifying American Architecture. A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945.
Nashville. American Association for State and Local History. 1978 
Second printing. Oblong octavo, paperback. viii, 118pp. 214 photographs from the Historic American buildings Survey. Light wear to covers, else Vg.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Blunden, Edmund. After the Bombing.
London: Macmillan, 1949 First Edition Cloth With Dustwrapper 
First Edition. (1st edition) 8vo red cloth. 51pp. Eps are browning, else vg in price-clipped, grubby dw. Dw is stamped "MacMillans Overseas Library" 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Blunden, Edmund. Choice or Chance.
London: Cobden Sanderson, 1934 First Edition Cloth With Dustwrapper 
First Edition. 1st edition. Octavo, pink cloth. 60pp. Some spotting to eps, else vg in chipped dw. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Blunden, Edmund. Near and Far. New Poems.
London: Cobden-Sandeson, 1929 
Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. First edition. Octavo, green cloth with gilt titling to spine. There is some fading to spine and margins and a small stain at lower right corner of front board. A limited edition of 160 copies, this copy is numbered 49. It is signed on the colophon by Edmund Blunden.  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Blunden, Edmund. Shells by a Stream. New Poems.
London: Macmillan, 1944 
First edition. Octavo, green cloth  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Blunden, Edmund. English Villages.
London: William Collins. 1941 
Octavo, decorated boards. 48pp with 12 colored plates and 25 illustrations in black and white. One of the "Britain in Pictures" series of books. Endpapers lightly browned and some shelfwear to lower edge, else Vg in dusty, chipped matching dustwrapper.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Blunden, Edmund. John Keats.
Published for the British Council and the National Book League by Longmans Green and Co. 1954 
Writers and Their Works No6. Revised edition 1954. Octavo, decorated wrappers. 40pp. Vg.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Blunden, Edmund. English Villages. [No 10 in the Britain in Pictures Series]
London: Collins, 1947 
1947 [fifth impression]. Octavo. 48pp. With eight plates in color and 27 illustrations in black and white. Endpapers toned, else Vg in dustwrapper that is lightly faded to spine.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Blunden, Edmund. Thomas Hardy.
New York.: St Martins Press. 1967 
'Papermac' paperback. Ix + 286pp. Wrappers toned to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Blunden, Edmund. The Bonadventure. A Random Journal of an Atlantic Holiday.
London. Duckworth. 1929 
First Cheap edition. Duodecimo, red cloth with title label to spine. 192pp. Spine sunned. Minor marks to boards, else Vg.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Blunden, Edmund. [William Collins] The Poems of William Collins. Edited with an introductory study by Edmund Blunden.
London: Frederick Etchells and Hugh MacDonald, 1929 
Limited/Numbered. Royal Octavo, blue boards, sunned to spine and margins. Else Vg. Paper title label to spine. A limited edition of 500 copies printed at the Chiswick Press on Kentish all-rag paper, this copy is numbered 118. William Collins lived from 1721-1759. He was unstable and for most of his life he was short of money. He was not prolific but still managed to leave work that has an honored place in English poetry. Of particular note is 'Ode on the Popular Superstitions of the Highlands'; 'How Sleep the Brave'; Ode to Evening'; 'Ode to Simplicity'; 'Dirge in Cymbeline'.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Blunden, Edward. Votive Tablets. Studies Chiefly Appreciative of English Authors and Books.
London. Cobden-Sanderson. 1931 Cloth 
Octavo (9in x 6in) blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. 367pp. Spine is darkened and there are tears to the cloth at the head of the spine. Internally clean and near Vg. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie