RobinsRareBooks

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Second Annual Report of the Directors of the Grand Junction Rail Road and Depot Company.
Printed by William Wheildon of Charlestown. 1849 Boards 
Cr8vo quarter cloth and paper over boards. 24pp. In remarkably good condition. Near fine. Describes the building of a depot in East Boston, a 6 ½ mile rail link between the 2 company depots and four rail companies around Boston. A financial statement follows, including a comparison of the Wealth of inhabitants of Boston between 1800 and 1848, then that Boston was wealthier than New York over the same period, and continues with a summary of planned railroad development for the following years (in 1851, 13 states of the Union will be connected by railroad; 2,537 miles of railroad at a cost of 40,000 dollars per mile; etc); the potential of Boston in world trade and potential for import/export with Liverpool, UK. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ancient Coins, The Property of John J Farrell. Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. New York. March 13th, 1974.

Square duodecimo in glossy white wrappers. Vg. Prices realized loosely inserted.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Souvenir of Cleveland, Ohio. Souvenir Album.
Portland. Chisholm Bothers 
14 panel fold out collection of photographs in blue boards with gilt titling and blindstamped decoration. Most of the panels contain several photographic vignettes on a common theme, eg Churches, civic buildings, parks etc of Cleveland. The era seems to be about 1910, with horse drawn trolleys, telephone cabling but no electricity cabling, a paddle steamer but no cars. Some rubbing to boards, near Vg, internally Vg.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Municipal Activities. 1930. Cincinnati.
City of Cincinnati. 1930 
Octavo, green wrappers with black titling in a yellow panel to top cover. 107pp. Covers are mildly darkened to margins, else a clean copy that is Vg. The yearly report of the municipal activities of the City of Cincinnati, including reports from each of the civic departments. These include reports on the budget, police, fire, hospital, utilities, highways, planning and university. There is also a report on the Sinking Fund.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine. Volume XXVII, Number 2. 1971.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.: Published by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. 
Octavo, blue wrappers. Light fading to head of wrapper, else tight and Vg. Articles on seventeenth century birth records in the Delaware Valley; the Zeller family; Pennsylvania box-holders in the safe deposit company of New York; petitions and passes; marriage notices from the Philadelphia Saturday Evening Post.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ancient Coins from the Collections of Dr Richard P Ariagno and the University of Rochester. Bowers and Ruddy Galleries. June 9, 1980. Part I.

Quarto, brown wrappers. 77pp. Auction catalog with prices realized loosely inserted. Tight, bright and Vg.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Men Who Were Ernest. The Springs of Their Action and Influence. A series of biographical studies.
London & New York: James Hogg and Sons, 1860 
Crown octavo in full calf which is blind and gilt stamped. Aeg. 330pp. Eight plates. Leather is split to head and heel of spine. Endpapers have been amateurishly replaced. No author is indicated. A series of biographical sketches of mainly theologians and clerics.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 History of the Robins, designed for the Instruction of Children, reflecting Their Treatment of Animals.
Dublin and London: J McMullen, 1831 
Second edition. Duodecimo, 180pp in soft wrappers. Front wrapper is detached. Several woodcuts, some of which have been poorly hand-colored.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Public Papers of Daniel D Tompkins, Governor of New York 1807-1817. Military Vol I. With an introduction by Hugh Hastings.
New York and Albany. Published by the State of New York. Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co. 1898 
Octavo, red cloth with gilt titling to spine and a gilt medallion to top board. xxiv, 872pp. Several small stains and focal spots of soiling to boards. Shaken.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Akela's Yarn Book.
London.: The Boy Scouts Association. 
Undated (?1950) Crown octavo, green cloth. 64pp. Hinge broken at title page and p62. Boards grubby. A volume of story synopses to help Cub Scout Leaders tell stories.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sample Pages - Illustrating Organization Of and Research Techniques Used in West's Publications.
St Paul, Minnesota. West Publishing Co. 1975 
Revised edition. Quarto wrappers. 223pp. Light wear to covers. Designed for classroom use in all courses on legal research.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Westerly Tax Book 1901.
Westerly, RI. George H Utter, Printer. 1901 
Octavo, pamphlet in beige wrappers with black titling to top cover. 36pp. Covers tanned, rear cover chipped. A Vg copy. A listing of residents, their assets and tax responsibilities for the city of Westerly, RI, followed by a list of non-resident bank stockholders and signed off by the tax assessors for the city.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Shakespeare Head Press Booklets. [The Six booklets bound together.]
Stratford-Upon-Avon: Shakespeare Head Press. 1906 
Duodecimo [5 x 4 inch] dark blue/green boards, with paper title on spine Booklet I: Ancient Carols (second edition) Booklet II: Festive Songs for Christmas (second edition) Booklet III: Shakespeares Songs Booklet IV: The Nutbrown Maid Booklet V: More Ancient Carols Booklet VI: A Lovers Complaint & The Phoenix and the Turtle Untrimmed edges. Vg. A very uncommon title from The Shakespeare Head Press. Once reported that only a single copy existed, that is plainly an error, but this is nevertheless a very rare volume indeed.  
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Topic 1959 - 1967
Published by Mathematical Pie Ltd. 
Topic 1 - Topic 22 bound in as one volume. Crown octavo, blue cloth Vg+.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Extracts From The Minutes and Advices of the Yearly Meeting of Friends Held in London From Its First Institution.
London & New York: W Phillips, 1802 
Second edition. Royal octavo, full calf. 232pp Black leather title label to spine. Gilt decoration to edges of the boards. Leather partly split on front hinge. A detailed set of "rules" or expected behaviors for Quakers set out in its earliest form.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Minutes of Several conversations between the Methodist Preachers in the Connexion established by the Late Rev John Wesley M A. at the eighty-fourth annual conference, begun in Manchester, on Wednesday July 25th 1827.
London: J Mason. 1827 
Crown octavo. 156pp. In modern rebind of quarter cloth and marbled boards. A Baptist College library copy with stamps to title page.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Case Stated Between the Church of Rome and The Church of England. Wherein is shewed, that the doubt, and the danger is in the former, and the certainty and safety in the latter communion.
London: George Strahan. 1718 
The Case Stated Between the Church of Rome and The Church of England. Wherein is shewed, that the doubt, and the danger is in the former, and the certainty and safety in the latter communion. And the case Further Stated between the church of Rome and The Church of England, wherein the chief point, about the Supremacy is fully discussed. The Fifth edition. Octavo, full calf. Lightly worn to spine, else vg.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Essays by Members of the Birmingham Speculative Club.
London: Williams and Norgate. 1870 
First edition. Octavo, 295pp. Bound in a modern green buckram. Contains seven essays written by members of the club. The essays are entitled "Hold fast your colonies"; The relation of universities to practical life"; "Some thoughts on pauperism"; "The natural history of law"; "The future of Women"; 'Euthanasia"; "Method and medicine". The subjects are, for the most part, ones with which we still struggle today.  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Midlands Historical Collector.
Leicester.: Chapman, Browne, Bible and Crown. 1855 
1855 and 1856 two volumes. Crown octavo, half newer blue buckram and original marbled boards. Boards lightly rubbed. Title page of second volume has an oily stain. A record of local history and antiquities, folk-lore, heraldry and genealogy for the counties of Northampton, Lincoln and Nottingham and some of Leicester. Comprises the bound copies of Volumes I and II (29 issues) of the Midland Counties Historical Collector.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hymns for the Use of The Methodist Episcopal Church.
New York & London.: Carlton and Phillips. 1855 
Revised edition. Small octavo, full morocco. Fully gilt tooled. Aeg. One inch tear to leather on top of spine. Some browning and staining. A tight, bright volume.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Automobile Association. Handbook Supplement 1937-38.
London: The Automobile Association, 1937 
Crown octavo, gray card covers. 404pp Vg. Contains entries for over 4000 hotels, restaurants and cafes etc. With maps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A Manual of Politeness, Comprising the Principles of Etiquette and Rules of Behaviors in Genteel Society for Persons of Both Sexes.
Philadelphia. Lippincott. 1855 
Duodecimo, brown cloth with gilt decoration and titling to spine. Blindstamped decorative pattern to both boards. 288pp. Edges chipped. Split to cloth down most of the length of the spine with top board. Bookplate to pastedown. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Chicago's Rapid Transit. Volume I: Rolling Stock 1892-1947 and Volume II: Rolling Stock 1947-1976.
Chicago. Central Electric Railfans' Association (CERA). 1973 0915348152 Cloth Very Good 
1973 Volume I and 1976 Volume II. First edition. Oblong quarto (8.75in x 11.25in) tan cloth (Volume I) and moss green cloth (Volume II). Volume I: vii, 248pp, over 400 photographs, including 8pp in color. Volume II: 256pp, illustrated copiously throughout with photographs, car designs and system maps. Both volumes are bright and clean and Vg+ in dustwrappers that are lightly worn and are Vg. Volume I is Bulletin 113 of CERA and Volume II is Bulletin 115 of CERA. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 One Hundred Years of Publishing. 1837-1937.
Little, Brown and Co. 1937 
First edition. Crown octavo, light tan wrappers. Pictorial front cover. 83pp. Wrappers lightly soiled. Presentation copy form the publishers, with publishers "compliments slip" loosely inserted.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The House of Longman. 1724-1924.
London: Longman Green , Longman, Roberts, and Green, 1924 
Crown octavo, tan wrappers. 14pp.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Snow White and Rose Red. To Which Are Added the Stories of The Dancing Shoes and Hans In Luck.
Philadelphia. Henry Altemus Company. 1904 
Duodecimo (6.75in x 5.25in) oatmeal cloth with top board showing gilt titling and decoration to 40% of cloth nearest to spine and pictorial cloth of floral bords and two young girls watching a bearded fairy who has his beard caught in a log. 48pp. 32 illustrations. Cloth is somewhat worn to spine and edges. Two names to endpaper. Closed tear to one page. Endpapers partially toned. An attractive copy. Published as one of Altemus' Banbury Cross Series.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Adventures of Kool-Aid Man.
New York. Marvel Comics. 1983 
Octavo, stapled comic. A clean Vg+ copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Rosenwald and Rosenbach. Two Philadelphia Bookmen. Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Rosenbach Museum and Library from the Lessing J Rosenwald Collection at the Library of Congress. April 30 to July 31, 1983.
Philadelphia: Rosenbach Museum and Library. 1983 
Catalog in gray wrappers. 40pp. Vg+  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Guide to Wood Species.
Arlington, Virginia. Architectural Woodwork Institute. 1977 
Comb bound quarto with light card covers. 13pp text, followed by 24 plates depicting the appearance of sawn wood planks with short text description. A clean copy in Vg condition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Pennsylvania State College Bulletin. Vol III, No 2. May, 1909. School of Agriculture and Experiment Station. Announcement for 1909-1910.
State College, Pennsylvania. 1909 
Octavo, wrappers. 84pp. Vg.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Love Letters of a Portuguese Nun. [No.84 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. First edition. Small booklet in wrappers. 64pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Trial and Death of Socrates. [No.94 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 156pp +iv "Others Titles" ads by publisher. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Thoughts of Pascal. [No.101 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 63pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 What Great Women Have Said About Men. [No.304 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 62pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper, dated 1925. Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Treaty of Peace with Great Britain.
Cincinnati, Ohio.: The Fleuron Press. 1976 
Limited/Numbered. Private Press. Printed for Private Distribution. Octavo, black cloth backstrip and burnt orange boards in matching slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase. Red decorative woodcuts. A limited edition of 195 copies produced for friends of the Fleuron press, of which this copy is numbered 180. The treaty negotiated predominantly by Benjamin Franklin.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Tales From The Arabian Nights. Volume I. [No.399 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 64pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper, dated 1925. Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Everyman. A Play. [No.462 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius. 
Small booklet in wrappers. 64pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, else Vg.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Thirteen Colonies Resist The Hated Stamp Tax. October 19, 1765.
Cincinnati, Ohio.: Privately Printed for The Fleuron Press. 1975 
Limited/Numbered. Private Press. Printed for Private Distribution. Octavo, black cloth backstrip and brown boards in matching slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase. A limited edition of 195 copies produced for friends of the Fleuron Press, of which this copy is numbered 59. The British imposition of the Stamp Tax was one of the acts that inflamed the colonists to eventually separate and become independent.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Constitution Of The United States Of America. Adopted September 15, 1787. Ratified June 21, 1788.
Cincinnati, Ohio.: Privately Printed for The Fleuron Press. 1955 
Limited/Numbered. Private Press. Printed for Private Distribution. Octavo, black cloth backstrip and marbled boards. A limited edition of 210 copies produced for friends of the Fleuron Press, of which this copy is numbered 193. Near fine.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Unanimous Declaration Of The Thirteen United States Of America.
Cincinnati, Ohio.: Privately Printed for The Fleuron Press. 1954 
Limited/Numbered. Private Press. Printed for Private Distribution. Octavo, brown cloth backstrip and patterned boards. A limited edition of 210 copies produced for friends of the Fleuron Press, of which this copy is numbered 74pp. Bump to spine, else near fine.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Volume XXXVIII (New Series Volume XVI). May 1889 to November 1889.
New York. The Century Co. 1889 Half-Leather 
Octavo (9.75in x 7.5in half leather and marbled boards with four raised bands and gilt titling to spine. viii, 960pp. All edges sprinkled red. Warmly mellowed to spine. A very attractive copy that is bright, clean and Vg+. Frederic Remington writes On the Indian Reservations and Maurice Thompson contributes a piece in dialect concerning the relationship between a black man and white man. The volume contains many items of topical interest to the period. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Western Pennsylvania Genealogical Society Quarterly. May 1982. Volume 8, Number 4.

Periodical in cream wrappers. 176-238pp. A clean and tight copy in Vg+ condition. Numerous articles, including William Bloom, Pioneer of Clearfield County; Inventory of County and Municipal Records on microfilm; Pennsylvania Bureau of Land Records; Genealogical Sources and Microfilm Collections at the Pennsylvania State Archives; Pittsburgh's Oil Subjects for Historians; etc, etc. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Sinner. Translated from the Pali of Brahamajaharak.
Cincinnati, Ohio.: Privately Printed by The Fleuron Press. 1963 
Limited/Numbered. Privately Printed. Octavo, brown cloth backstrip and black cloth covered boards with gilt titling to spine. A limited edition of 140 copies, of which this copy is numbered 52. Fine in a near fine slipcase. An amusing short story concerning truth.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 New Interpretations of Aboriginal American Culture History. 75th Anniversary Volume of the Anthropological Society of Washington.
Washington DC. 1955 
Quarto, Light blue-gray wrappers with black titling to top cover and spine. 135pp. Covers are water-stained and wrinkled. Text block is gently wrinkled to bottom edge and has a paperclip stain to final few pages, else a clean copy.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 The Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine. Volume XXVI, Number 3. 1970.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.: Published by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. 
Octavo, blue wrappers. Small water stain to top of front wrapper and endpaper, else tight and Vg. Articles on 1725 list of Wittgenstein emigrants; pension applications in Centre County; petitions and passes; post revolutionary arrivals in Philadelphia.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Esquire Cartoon Album. 25th Anniversary Volume.
New York. Published by Esquire Company. 1957 
Quarto, black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Not paginated. Cloth is worn. A copy in Good condition. Risque and double-entendre cartoons.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine. Volume XXVI, Number 2. 1969.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.: Published by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. 
Octavo, blue wrappers. Tight and Vg. Articles on Gabriel Wilkinson, Wilkinson Bible records, pension applications in center County, US Immigration and Naturalization Service.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Message of the President of the United States and Accompanying Documents, to the Two Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the Second Session of the Fortieth Congress. Annual Report on Indian Affairs.
Washington. Government Printing Office. 1870 
Octavo, black cloth. 397pp. Gilt titling on spine is lost. Cloth partially split to top board and spine. Some pages tanned. A full analysis of Indian Affairs as perceived at the time. Loosely inserted is a newspaper cutting concerning the "Connecticut Borgia" and poisonings in the 1850s to 1870.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 A Century of Journalism. Forward March! An Anthology of Outstanding Feature Articles from the New York Post. Volume One.
New York Post. 1943 
Duodecimo, olive cloth with gilt titling to spine. 245pp. Faded to very top edge of boards and head and heel of spine. Pages toned to edges, else Vg in a dustwrapper that is in several pieces.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The False Heir and Other Choice Stories for the Young.
Edinburgh. William P Nimmo. 1872 
Duodecimo, green cloth with black scrolled ornamentation and pictorial overlay to top board and gilt titling to spine. [x], 120pp, 8pp adverts. Pencil name to endpaper. Light shelfwear to spine. Owners stamp to half-title. Hinge cracked at p112 and 120, else a bright near Vg copy.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 A Sampler of Colonial Design.
Arno Press and The Early American Society. 1977 
Quarto, white pictorial card wrappers. 31pp. Vg+. Houses and interior features, including wall cabinets, dressers and hardware.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine. Volume XXIII, Number 4. 1964.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.: Published by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. 
Octavo, blue wrappers. Some staining to cover and fore-edge of frontispiece, else tight and Vg. Articles on John Holmes, Philadelphia papermaker, The ship 'Lyon' of Liverpool 1682, Emigrants from Zweibrucken, Records of the Callendar, Irvine and Duncan families.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Pennsylvania Genealogical Magazine. Volume XXVI, Number 1. 1969.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.: Published by the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania. 
Octavo, blue wrappers. Tight and Vg. Articles on Thomas Holmes, surveyor general; pension applications in Centre County; eighteenth century emigrants from Palatine parishes.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Mirror. A Periodical Paper, Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1779 and 1780, In 2 volumes.
Boston. Belknap and Hall. 1792 First US Edition Full-Leather 
First US edition. Duodecimo (6.75in x 4.25in) full leather with title labels to spines. Volume I: 316pp; Volume II: 316pp. The top board of Volume I is detached and lacks the front endpaper and the rear board is missing. Leather to the top board and spine of Volume I is in poor condition. Lacks two leaves of the contents pages of Volume I. Volume II is in much better condition and has been rebacked and is an attractive copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Christies's Review of the Year 1967/1968.
London. Newman Neame. 1968 
Octavo, blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 303pp. Many illustrations in color and black and white. Bump to top corners. Else bright and Vg in a dustwrapper that is shelfworn. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Swedish Colonial Society. Governor Johan Printz Memorial Edition. History, Charter, By-Laws, Officers, Members, Publications, etc.
Philadelphia.: Hall of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania. 1954 
Octavo, light blue cloth with armorial gilt coat-of-arms to top board and gilt titling to spine. 110pp. 25 plates. Tight, bright and Vg.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Book Plates: Designed and Engraved.
New York. Dutton & Co. 
Undated. Duodecimo, cord tied cards with cover and 9 tipped-in bookplates. Vg. A promotional piece designed to show off the work of Dutton and Co.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Historic American Buildings Survey. Catalog of the Measured Drawings and Photographs of the Survey in the Library of Congress. March, 1, 1941. Compiled and edited by Historic American Buildings Service.
National Park Service. United States Department of the Interior. 1941 
Octavo, blue cloth with gilt titling to the spine and top board. vii + 470pp. Cloth is dull, else tight and Vg.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 America Fund for Furnishings and Architectural Improvements to the Diplomatic Reception Rooms. The United States Department of State. New Bicentennial Edition.
Hennage Creative Printers. 1975 
Quarto, wrappers. 16pp. Vg. A brochure describing the current state and future fund-raising needs for the acquisition of fine art and furniture for the State Department Diplomatic Reception Rooms.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 English-Russian Phrase-Book. A Pocket Interpreter.
Moscow.: Foreign Languages Publishing House. 1957 
16mo, light blue cloth with black titling to top board. 181pp. Boards are mildly soiled, else Vg.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine. April 1964.

Signed by Author. Blue wrappered paperback. Vg. A collection of short stories with an introduction by Alfred Hitchcock. One of the stories is by Lawrence Block who has signed the cover page.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Numismatic Fine Arts. Auction XXVI. The ANA Centennial Sale of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. August 14, 1991.

Quarto, white wrappers. 45 whole page plates in black and white + 2 half page plates in black and white + 3 whole page plates in color. 387 lots. Loosely laid in is a sheet of the prices realized at this auction. Vg+.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Numismatic Fine Arts. Auction XXIX. The 1992 ANA Ancient Auction Sale. An Offering of Ancient Greek and Roman Coins. August 13, 1992.

Quarto, white wrappers. 42 whole page plates in black and white + 1 half page plates in black and white. 491 lots. Vg+.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Numismatic Fine Arts. Auction XXXI. A Mail Bid. Featuring Ancient Greek, Roman and Byzantine Coins. Spring Mail Bid Sale 1993.

Quarto, white wrappers. 53 whole page plates in black and white + bibliography. 1552 lots. Loosely laid in is a sheet of the prices realized at auction XXX. Vg.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Numismatic Fine Arts. Auction II. Ancient Coins. March 25-25, 1976.

Oblong Quarto, white wrappers. 597 lots each with both sides of the coins shown with the description. Wrappers torn .  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Hillsdale 1973. Four Corners Cincinnati, Ohio. Year-Book for the Middle School and High School.

Quarto, white cloth with photographs on top board and titling to top board and spine. 176pp. Bright, tight and Vg.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Southwest Art. September 1979.

Quarto, in wrappers. 130pp. Periodical containing artwork, poetry and articles of western and native American topics. Crease to corner of wrapper.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Star of the Sea School Yearbook 2003.
Honolulu, Hawaii. 2003 Limited 
Quarto (10.5in x 8in) blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and top board. 64pp. An edition of 250 copies. Name to endpaper. A clean and bright copy with light shelfwear that is Vg+.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Quarterly Review. Vol. LXII, published in June & October 1838.
London.: John Murray. 1838 
Octavo, full leather with gilt decoration and black leather title label to spine. 573pp. Recently rebound in brown leather and with new endpapers to a quality that represents a good apprentice piece. Text block is in Vg condition. A collection of long articles, contemporary to the period, for example a biography of Earl Howe (Admiral of the British navy), William Wilberforce (social reformer, anti-slavery), New South Wales (Australia), Artists in Britain, Bull feasts and Bull fighting in Spain, etc, etc.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Steuben Crystal in Private Collections.
New York.: Steuben Glass. 1985 
Quarto, blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine in publishers acetate dustwrapper. Unpaginated. Name (Joanne Orr 1985) inscribed to endpaper. Tight, bright and fine in a Vg clear acetate dustwrapper, as issued. Each page illustrates a piece of Steuben crystal from the collection of a crowned or elected world leader.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 New Stories from the Chap-Book, Being a Miscellany of Curious and Interesting Tales, Histories etc; Newly Composed by Many Celebrated Writers.
Chicago. Herbert S Stone and Company. 1898 
Duodecimo, green cloth with red border ruling and crest to top board and titling to spine. 260pp. Cloth is somewhat grubby and beginning to fray to folds between boards and spine. Spine is darkened. Internally clean and sound. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Centennial Calendar or Almanac.1880-1881. Simmons Liver Regulator for Dyspepsia, Fever and Ague, Headache, Constipation and all Bilious Affections.
Philadelphia.: J H Zeilin & Co. 
White wrappers with black titling and red banner. 32pp. An almanac format, used to promote "Simmons liver regulator" which seems to cure all known ills!!.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Centennial Calendar or Almanac.1881-1882. Simmons Liver Regulator for Dyspepsia, Fever and Ague, Headache, Constipation and all Bilious Affections.
Philadelphia.: J H Zeilin & Co. 
White wrappers with black titling and red banner. 32pp. Dusty and soiled. An almanac format, used to promote "Simmons liver regulator" which seems to cure all known ills!!.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Centennial Calendar or Almanac.1882-1883. Simmons Liver Regulator for Dyspepsia, Fever and Ague, Headache, Constipation and all Bilious Affections.
Philadelphia.: J H Zeilin & Co. 
White wrappers with black titling and red banner. 32pp. An almanac format, used to promote "Simmons liver regulator" which seems to cure all known ills!!.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Letters of Peter Brinckerhoff Thorne. 1917-1939.

Privately Printed. Whitethorne, Rye, N Y. 1942. Octavo, blue cloth backstrip and blue boards with titling to spine. 120pp. Colored frontispiece and four monochrome plates. Spine is faded and boards are somewhat dusty. Toning to a few pages and rear endpapers and final pages have a waterstain. Previous owners name and date (Robert D Orr, April 1942) to the endpaper. Significantly the previous owner was Robert D Orr who became Governor of Indiana (1981-1989) and US Ambassador to Singapore (1989-1994).  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Laws of the State of Indiana. 1945. Regular Session of the 84th Indiana General Assembly, including 1944 Special Sessions. Volume II.
Indianapolis.: The Bookwalter Company. 1945 
Octavo, brown cloth with black titling to spine. Chapters 228-389, from page 1071-1922. Boards are very lightly soiled, else tight and Vg+.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Art of Steuben.
New York.: , 1974 
Quarto, gray wrappers with raised white titling to top wrapper and spine. Spine is faded, else Vg. Limited edition with no stated limitation. 36 plates with facing description of the item shown followed by details of the artists and engravers. Loosely inserted is a Special Christmas Supplement for 1973.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Aldine. A Typographic Art Journal. Volume VI. 1873.
New York. Printed and Published by James Sutton and Co. 1873 
Folio, green cloth with blind stamped rules and gilt lettering to top board. 247pp. On good quality paper and with superb crisp engravings and illustrations throughout. Lacks spine backstrip. Front endpaper almost detached. Boards are worn. Contents are Vg.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 The Military History of Ohio. Its Border Annals, Its Part in the Indian Wars, In the War of 1812, In the Mexican War, and In The War of the Rebellion. Two Hundred Years 1669 - 1865.
New York. H H Hardesty publisher. 1885 
Folio half leather. Rebound with new burgundy leather spine and endpapers. Original boards and cloth remain. 313pp. Cloth is rubbed to edges. Spine is professionally replaced. Occasional foxing but an essentially Vg copy. Extremely attractive engravings. Special local department, in editions by counties, giving a roster of Ohio's rank and file from the country in the War of the Rebellion, Regimental Histories, with histories of its GA R and Ladies Auxiliary Posts and Camps of the Sons of Veterans. Contains a section on The Confederate Prison Pens and the Military Record of Auglaize County.  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Hanover College Alumni Directory. 1987.
South Bend, Indiana.: Carleton Graphics. 1987 
Octavo, red cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. Xx + 287pp. Very bright, tight and fine plus. Removed from shrink wrap in order to write this description. Unopened.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Nathan Emory Coffin Collection.
Des Moines Art Center. 1981 
A portfolio in a brown wallet, consisting of a 20pp introduction and selection of items in the collection, with 11 individual descritpions and illustrations of works in the collection. These individual sheets include works by Klee, Robin, Bacon, Giacometti and Pissaro. Name to front cover of the portfolio, else in Vg+ condition. The name to the cover is that of Josie Orr, and is dated July, 1982. Josie Orr was First Lady of Indiana, 1981-1989. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 New Art of the West. The First Annual Invitational at the Eiteljorg Museum of American Indian and Western Art.
Indianapolis, Indiana.: , 1990 
Quarto, maroon wrappers. 84pp. Crease to top cover, else Vg+. Loosely inserted is a price list of works exhibited. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Williamsburg Reproductions. The Finest Reproductions of Eighteenth Century Furnishings.
The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. 1989 
Quarto. Red pictorial laminated boards. 320pp. Bright, tight and Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is chipped and near Vg. Loosely inserted is the price-list for 1991 and an invoice for an item shipped to Singapore.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Transactions: Annual Reports of the Western Reserve Historical Society. Publication No 108. Annual report for the Year Ending May 1st, 1926.
Cleveland, Ohio. 1926 
Octavo, cram card binding with titling to top cover and spine. 93pp. Some pages uncut to the fore-edge. A Vg copy.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Howard Chaykin's Amerikan Flagg! (Chaykin, Flagg). Volume 2, Number 4, August 1988.
Chicago. First Comics. 1988 
Octavo, stapled comic. A clean Vg+ copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Howard Chaykin's Amerikan Flagg! (Chaykin, Flagg). Volume 2, Number 5, September 1988.
Chicago. First Comics. 1988 
Octavo, stapled comic. A clean Vg+ copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Amerikan Flagg! (Chaykin, Flagg). Volume 1, Number 50, March 1988.
Chicago. First Comics. 
1988. Octavo, stapled comic. A clean Vg+ copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Causes of the Reduction of American Tonnage and the Decline of Navigation Interests, being the Report of a Select Committee made to the House of Representatives of the United States on the 17th of February, 1870.
Washington. Government Printing Office. 1870 
Octavo, purple cloth with titling to spine. . xxi, 294pp. Spine is sunned. Light foxing to preliminary pages, including title page.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Christie's Review of the Year 1967/1968.
London. Newman Neame. 1968 Cloth Very Good 
Octavo (9.75in x 7.75in) dark blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 303pp. A tight and bright copy in Vg+ condition in a diuswarpper that has light shelfwear and is Vg. Copiously illustrated with fine art and the rarest antiques. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Gardens of Williamsburg.
Wiiliamsburg, Virginia.: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. The Presidents Report. 1969 
Quarto, green cloth with white titling to spine and top board and flower in vignette to top board. 48pp. Some brown spots to fore-edge else tight and Vg+.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Complete Manual of Therapy with the Meti-Steroids.
New Jersey. Schering. 1956 
Octavo, gray cloth with red titling to top board and spine. 152pp. Boards are sunned to top edge and are bumped to top edge, else Vg. The role and use of corticosteroids in medicine.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Souvenir of the Panama Canal. A Pictorial History Containing the Most Important and Interesting Photographs Ever Published of the Panama Canal and Republic of Panama.
Panama.: Published by I L Maduro Jr. 
Undated, but predates the opening of the Panama Canal, therefore 1910-1912. Landscape quarto, brown boards. Unpaginated, about 170 half-tone and sepia photographs of Panama and the partly constructed Panama Canal. About 18 pages carefully tape-repaired to the gutter or top edge, not affecting the photographs.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 The Economist 1843-1943.
London. Oxford University Press. 1953 
Third impression. Duodecimo, blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. 178pp. some discoloration to the cloth at the heel of spine. Endpapers foxed. A water-stain to bottom edge. Stamp to endpaper states "British Embassy Library", but with no other indication of institutional ownership.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Half Hours in the Wide West Over Mountains, Rivers and Prairies.
London. Wm Isbister Ltd. 1883 
Duodecimo, blue calf prize binding with gilt decoration and gilt titling to red leather to spine and gilt crest and squared gilt ruling to both boards. All edges marbled. xii, 345pp. 100 engravings. Boards are rubbed to fold of spine an heel of spine. Prize plate to pastedown, dated 1886. Front hinge cracked.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 2nd Bru-Sin Art Exhibition 1991.
National Museum Art Gallery, Singapore. 1991 
Quarto, wrappers. 111pp. Some light and partial toning to wrappers, else bright, tight and Vg+. Exhibition of the work of artists from Brunei and Singapore. Each artist represented has a double page spread with a photo, biography and color plate of their work. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 China. 7000 Years of Discovery. A Special Exhibition produced by the China Science and Technology Museum and displayed in Toronto, Chicago and Seattle.
1982 
Quarto, illustrated wrapper. 64pp. Name to title page, else Vg+. Profusely illustrated in color.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Exhibition of Kogo. Japanese Ceramic Incense Boxes from the George Clemenceau Collection.
Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. 1978 
Wide octavo (9in x 8.25in) silk covered light card wrappers. 243pp. 566 items described and pictured (some in color). Silk covers are partially foxed, else a clean copy in vg+ condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Second Book of History, Combined with Geography: containing the Modern History of Europe, Asia, and Africa. Illustrated by Engravings and Colored maps, and designed as a Sequel to "The First Book of History". By the Author of Peter Parley's Tales.
Boston.: Brewer and Tileston. 1853 
Duodecimo, black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 336pp. Top hinge of spine cracked and flaking. Tear to cloth at head of spine. Chipped to head and heel of spine. Part of title on spine flaked.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Celebrated Speeches of Chatham, Burke, and Erskine. To which is added the argument of Mr Mackintosh in the case of Peltier. Selected by a member of the Philadelphia Bar.
Philadelphia.: Edward C Biddle. 1841 
Octavo, original full calf with black title label to spine. 540pp. External hinges tender. Corners rubbed. Foxing throughout and old stains to the lower edge of the text, particularly to front and rear. Names and date to pastedown, endpaper and first blank.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Journal of the British Archeological Association. New Series, Vol III - 1897.
London.: Printed for the British Archeological Association. 1897 
Octavo, half red leather and red marbled boards. Xxii+ 328pp. 75 illustrations. Heavy marbled endpapers. Academic and learned articles concerning the monuments and buildings of the early and Middle Ages in Britain. Leather is rubbed to corners and scuffed over ribs of spine, with small loss at the head of spine. Label to pastedown and label and stamp to verso of title page indicates that this book was part of a library holding and was transferred. A similar stamp appears on the last page.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@robinsrarebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com